?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Birthday Fic: 'Tis the Season, 1/1

Title: ‘Tis the Season
Author: htbthomas
Fandom: Superman Returns
Rating: PG
Word Count: 948 words
Summary: When Clark unexpectedly is home for the evening, Lois and Jason look forward to spending some time with him. But the spirit of the season has other ideas… [Déjà-verse]
Author’s Note: A birthday ficlet for kara_el. Her prompt: carolers. Thanks to mark_clark for the beta.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Lois ran a hand across the back of Clark’s head, snowflakes melting on her fingers. As warm as his lips were against her own, the light snow he had flown through was only just melting. Stepping away with a shiver, Lois closed the window behind him and shut the drapes. “I thought you weren’t going to be back for another couple of hours...”

“The accident was cleaned up a little faster than even I thought it would be.” He spun, a blur of color, and when he slowed, he was dressed in a pair of comfortable slacks and a red sweater. With a Christmas wreath on it, no less. Lois frowned slightly - she supposed that hiding even an eyesore like that sweater did absolutely no good when you were married to a man with x-ray vision. Clark grinned, a knowing twinkle in his eyes over her reaction to his outfit. “And now you have me for the evening.”

From around the corner, Lois heard the sound of pelting feet, and suddenly a green blur was tackling her husband around the legs. “Dad! You’re home!”

“Surprise, surprise, huh?” He looked down into his son’s pleased face. “Well, what do you want to do tonight?”

Jason hardly had to consider it at all. “Would you play a game of chess with me?”

“Sure.” He took his son’s hand, and they both began to walk toward the living room. Lois smiled at the picture they made as she followed, the two of them decked out in Christmas colors. Jason seemed to like to wear the holiday clothing as much as his father did.  I wonder if I burned the sweaters... 

Clark moved toward the cabinet where they kept the board games. “Do you want to play traditional chess, or the Kry—” 

His words were cut off at the sound of the doorbell. From the other side of the door, a faint sound emanated from below the doorjamb.

Come, they told me, pa rum pum pum pum...


Oh, crap... But before she could even react, Jason was standing at the light switch, questioning look on his face. “No, it’s too late now,” she whispered, “they can probably tell we’re home...”

Clark looked between the two of them, clearly confused.  “It’s just a few carolers, what is the big—?”

“Shhh!” Lois hissed. “They’ll hear you!” With a grumble, she added, “Don’t they know it’s snowing? Sheesh.”

“Mommy doesn’t like carolers.” Jason mouthed his words for good measure. 

Clark stood there for a moment, an expression of consternation on his face. The carolers, a persistent group it seemed, kept right on singing:

So to honor him, pa rum pum pum pum, when we come...


Then he was moving toward the door with a determined step. “I’ll take care of it.”

As he passed out of sight, Lois stood stock still, afraid to move. She heard the door open in the entryway and Clark’s cheery voice call, “Merry Christmas!” The voices of the carolers grew suddenly louder, and Lois waited for Clark to say something, anything... but all she could hear was the added sound of some percussion instrument. Are those finger cymbals..? Clark was probably enjoying making her mad, letting it go on because of some crazy Midwestern notion of how the holidays should be celebrated.  She looked over at Jason beside the wall, and he was now swaying in time to the music.  Okay, that was the last straw.  She clenched her fists and prepared to put a stop to this ridiculous noise, when—

Baby Jesu, pa rum pum pum pum
I am a poor boy, too, pa rum pum pum pum
I have no gift to bring...


Lois’ mouth dropped open. A rich baritone voice had added to the group, the voice of... Clark? Jason giggled and slipped into view of the carolers. There were several of them, all bundled up, snow lightly falling about their heads. In this unreal picture-postcard scene, Lois felt herself drawn closer too, to observe her husband, eyes closed as he sang his heart out. Completely against her will, she settled against the wall, and just listened.

Mary nodded, pa rum pum pum pum
The ox and lamb kept time, pa rum pum pum pum
I played my drum for him, pa rum pum pum pum
I played my best for him, pa rum pum pum pum

Then he smiled at me, pa rum pum pum pum...


Clark turned toward Lois as he sang that line, a toothy smile breaking across his face.  Somehow, all the unhappy reminders of Christmases as a child without her father, and the Christmases spent eating take out, and even the Christmas when Lois had been locked in a storage closet in the midst of a story... all of the bad associations Lois had with caroling... they all faded away in the brilliance of that smile. And Lois smiled in return.

The carolers finished their song, waved, and moved on with a chorus of well wishes. Clark closed the door with a quiet click. Lois was still impressed despite herself. “I didn’t know you could sing.”

“It’s nice to know I can still surprise you...” He grinned mysteriously, and wrapped an arm around her as they walked back into the living room. Jason slid past them, eager to get the chess board set up.

“I always wondered where Jason got the musical talent... I guess I know now.”

“Well, there’s more where that came from...” He cleared his throat, and burst into song once more: “‘Twas in the moon of wintertime, when a—

A well-placed jab to his ribs cut him off mid-word. “Don’t push it, farm boy.”

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


A/N 2: Now don’t get me wrong – I love caroling. I was part of a semi-professional caroling group for quite a while, and I look forward to going with my family every year. And the birthday girl is a member of the Stairwell Carollers, who are really awesome! But Lois? This is just how I imagine she might react. :)

Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
autumnrae89
Dec. 1st, 2007 03:19 pm (UTC)
Aww this was sweet, I've been waiting for this one. I love that Clark can sing. I was part of many school and church choirs when I was younger but I didn't have time for rehearsals this year :(

"Silent night...holy night...All is calm, all is bright..." See i'm quite good :P

Made me smile that in the Lane-Kent household there are two kinds of chess.

htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
Well, Clark's singing was inspired by Brandon Routh singing to Courtney at their wedding. I couldn't help it! :)

Thanks for the review!
empressaurelius
Dec. 1st, 2007 06:07 pm (UTC)
Aaaaaaaw, the boys w/ their sweaters! I can totally see that in my mind-so cute! And poor Lois wanting to burn them, lol.

The carolers, lol! They'd probably irritate me after a while too. :) But CLARK JOINING IN! Eeeeee.

I love the little bit of history as to why Lois has some bad associations w/ Christmas.

The end-very cute!
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC)
As much as I love the Christmas season, I just can't see Lois enjoying it that much! So I wanted to give her a tiny bit of a reason why. :)

Thanks, hon, for the review! ♥
sean_montgomery
Dec. 1st, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC)
HEE! :D

Boy, was I grinning like a fool through this whole piece or what? Very adorable, Barb!
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:37 pm (UTC)
Yay! Grinning was definitely my hope - I know the two of them definitely make me grin!
kalalanekent
Dec. 1st, 2007 08:33 pm (UTC)
*dies* OMG, Lois is so spot-on here, it hurts! *dies a second time* Perfect job, Mom. And Clark, too, with that damn sweater and everything. Down to the moment with carolers. Although I have to admit, the thought of burning the sweaters was the perfect moment for me. I thought it just before I read it.

This has to be one of my favorites of yours now. And that's saying something! :D
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:39 pm (UTC)
One of your favorites? HEE! That's awesome.

Yes, Lois and I are probably polar-opposites with regards to Christmas. But I loved trying to get into her mindset!
(no subject) - kalalanekent - Dec. 1st, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chickadilly - Dec. 1st, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
fyredancer
Dec. 1st, 2007 08:39 pm (UTC)
This is absolutely lovely. I love the mood you've captured here, and Lois's irritation and even the reasons behind it, then the abrupt dissolution of it under Clark's sheer adorable factor, come through really clearly.

Beautiful feelings going on in this! Yay, I think this is the first Yule-season story I've read.
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:43 pm (UTC)
abrupt dissolution of it under Clark's sheer adorable factor

That sums it up perfectly! How can one not melt in the face of that? :D

And I'm honored I got to be first this season!
thrace_adams
Dec. 1st, 2007 08:54 pm (UTC)
AWWW this was cute!!! And the sweater...OMG LMAO!!! And yup, can just see Lois' reaction to those carolers...nice story!
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:44 pm (UTC)
Hee hee hee hee. Another thing I love is holiday sweaters... but Lois, not such a fan. :D
kitkaos
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:00 pm (UTC)
Totally cute and just adorable! The boys all christmas-y and Lois... well, being her usual self, I guess... *happy sigh* :)
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:45 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I can just picture those cute boys and their holiday cheer so easily. Lois just didn't stand a chance! :D
saavikam77
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
I can't say as I blame Lois for not liking the carolers. The whole concept has always made me cringe. Of course, that may be due more to religious differences and not liking particular beliefs being shoved down my throat...

*ahem*

Anyway, like Lois, it might just take Clark's grin and his voice to change my mind. :p

Gorgeous fic. ^_^
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
LOL. Then here's my Christmas wish for you: may the carolers skip your house this year, and let you celebrate the holidays in peace. :D

I'm such a huge sucker for it, as much as I love to sing...

Thanks for reviewing! *hugs*
chickadilly
Dec. 1st, 2007 10:18 pm (UTC)
Awww, I'd love Clark to sing carols to me! XD
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 10:19 pm (UTC)
Me too! *sighs romantically*
(no subject) - chickadilly - Dec. 1st, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 1st, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
alphielj
Dec. 1st, 2007 10:49 pm (UTC)
BEAUTIFUL!

YOuhave got to write your sequel to Deja Vu. I demand it! The fandom needs more perfectly delightful moments like this. Although... now that I think about it... any sequel by yu is bound to be totally full of angst and cliffhangers, so maybe Clark and Lois are better off.

Nah. WRITE! WRITE MORE!
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 11:37 pm (UTC)
Yes... if I do ever write that sequel, it will certainly be full of angst and plot twists and what not...

Whereas these little one-shots will mostly be fluffy or wrapped up quickly. Isn't that enough for now? :D

Thanks for the review, sweetie! *kiss*
ancarett
Dec. 1st, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC)
This was just lovely, from the sweaters that Clark could still find to Lois coming around to the joy of caroling (but not so much that she can't give Clark a hard time about it when he pushes).

*happy sigh*
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
It's fun to pull out all these happy moments. Lois, Clark and Jason are just too cute together!
babettew54
Dec. 1st, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
That was really cute. Of course, with Lois, it could have gone either way. Like Clark, she's full of surprises too! I'm glad Clark had the last 'smile' (well almost).:D

Thanks, hon.
htbthomas
Dec. 1st, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
You're right - with Lois, you never know, do you?

Thanks for the review!
in_excelsis_dea
Dec. 2nd, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
I want carolers now. I've never been carolling or had them come to my door. *sniffs* Maybe I can convince some friends to go with me...

I loved Clark joining in. I also loved Lois' reaction to the singing and the sweaters. Very amusing. And Clark starting another one to annoy her was great. I love the banter you have between the three of them.
htbthomas
Dec. 2nd, 2007 12:08 am (UTC)
Where do you live? :D We're going caroling in a couple of weeks. But definitely find some other singers to go. It's wonderful to sing for an hour or so, come back and have some hot drinks and cookies...

Lois and Clark's banter is really fun to write - I particularly like family scenes with them. ♥

Thanks for the review!
(no subject) - in_excelsis_dea - Dec. 2nd, 2007 12:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 2nd, 2007 01:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - in_excelsis_dea - Dec. 2nd, 2007 01:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 2nd, 2007 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - in_excelsis_dea - Dec. 2nd, 2007 03:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 2nd, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
houseofel
Dec. 2nd, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
Like in_excelsis_dea said, Europe's not that big on carolling and I've never heard it in person. :/ Kinda makes me sad, it's only something you can see on foreign TV.

This was a lovely fic and prompt, Lois not liking carolers because they reminded her of how lacking her own Christmases have been sounds believable. They would certainly bring forth memories of her childhood without her dad. Perhaps on Xmas she'd even "resent" happy people and happy families because her childhood was different. She'd just be feeling low in general and couldn't really help it. That's how I see Lois. I'm glad Clark and Jason changed all that.

Clark changing how she feels about things... Oh, I LOVE that in fanfic. I love the positive influence he has on her.

Loved Clark's toothy smile, too, of course! That is so him. The perfect look for the perfect man. Siiigh.

The "Dad! You’re home!" was so sweet. Awww.

Edit: Fixed spelling. :)

Edited at 2007-12-02 03:56 am (UTC)
htbthomas
Dec. 2nd, 2007 02:19 pm (UTC)
Aw, I'd take you caroling if you visited at Christmastime! It's one of the highlights of every season for me. :)

Clark is definitely the changer in that relationship - Lois grounds him, but he's the one who helps her see the hope and goodness in the world. ♥
taro_twist
Dec. 3rd, 2007 07:36 am (UTC)
Ok, this was pure awesome from start to finish. And I agree that Lois would be grumpy about the carolers. She doesn't seem like the person who would be that into all the holiday hullabaloo ... especially with experiences like this! -->

all the unhappy reminders of Christmases as a child without her father, and the Christmases spent eating take out, and even the Christmas when Lois had been locked in a storage closet in the midst of a story...

Locked in a storage closet! LMAO! That is totally Lois. :D

And I loved her reactions to Clark's sweaters!

she supposed that hiding even an eyesore like that sweater did absolutely no good when you were married to a man with x-ray vision.

*dies*

I love that Lois trained Jason to hide from the carolers, too. But Clark joining in with them. Ahhhh! Oh god, he would! How embarrassingly cute. :D

Also, on a random note, I really liked the "mention" of Kryptonian chess. That was a nice touch!

Anyway, I loved this fic! It painted such a lovely (and hilarious =P) portrait of the Kent-Lane family during the holidays!

And this reminds me I should probably be putting my birthday fic request in soon! *goes off to ponder*
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 10:58 am (UTC)
Oo, thanks, Christine! Having Lois react to holiday cheer was a fun idea to play with! And I love how you caught all the tiny touches like the sweaters, chess and Jason's training. :)

Thanks for the review! *hugs*
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com