?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Homework Policy - *facepalm*

A teacher at my school sent this out today, it is SOOOOOO true. I bet even the college folks will agree with a lot of it!

Our School's Homework Policy

Here is an explanation of our school's homework policy:

Students should not spend more than 90 minutes per night. This time should be budgeted in the following manner:

15 minutes looking for assignment
11 minutes calling a friend for the assignment
23 minutes explaining why the teacher is mean and just does not like children
8 minutes in the bathroom
10 minutes getting a snack
7 minutes checking the TV Guide
6 minutes telling parents that the teacher never explained the assignment
10 minutes sitting at the kitchen table waiting for Mom or Dad to do the assignment

LONG TERM ASSIGNMENTS

These are given the night before they are due. This explains the name long term. It is a long term commitment to time that begins at 9:30PM and ends at 11:50PM -- or later.

It is important that the whole family is involved in the project. It is imperative that at least one family member races to Walmart/KMart for posterboard, and that at least one family member ends up in tears.
Note: This may not necessarily have to be the student.

One parent needs to stay up and complete the project. The other parent needs to call the school and leave a message that the student is out sick.

It is not necessary to have the student's name on the assignment.

Tags:

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
ohginnyfan
Sep. 19th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh! That is soooooo true! You know, if my kids would just stop complaining about the darn assignment and you know, do it instead, my evenings would be totally calm and quiet unlike most nights at my house.

*hugs*
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
Exactly! I think the parents are just as, or more, frustrated with this problem! The good ones, at least... *hugs*
mark_clark
Sep. 19th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
Yessiree bob, that is very true even up here in Canada. It didn't take me overly long to do my homework except when it came to some types of programming work. Now that kind of thing can take a while to get done.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
I think it might be true the world over! :D
earlgrayhot
Sep. 19th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
LOL

So true! Been there and done all of that ... and now experiencing it from the other side :)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
Oh, I can't wait until I'm getting it from home AND school at the same time! *groans*
swingandswirl
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing* that sort of thing is universal, it seems... and not just limited to school students *has most certainly never spent her evenings like this, not ever*
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
LOL! I know what you mean. I sit and stare at grading sometimes as if it might do itself... :D
solitary_zero
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
Lol. I think lots of my university friends would agree with this too! XD
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
I thought you might! :D
seraphkre
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
SO SO TRUE!! XD
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Isn't it, though? Oh, Lord, another project is on the horizon, too...
chickadilly
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hahahaaa!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
I know! Do you do any of that with your new class? ;)
(no subject) - chickadilly - Sep. 20th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC) - Expand
babettew54
Sep. 19th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
LOL. I have to send this to my daughter, 2 kids in elementary school; she'll love it. Things haven't changed since we were kids! LOL.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
No, things haven't changed much! Sometimes I wonder if they aren't getting worse... but I think teachers the world over say that. :D
trekkie6
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, that just takes me back, lol
I hated projects for that very reason. Just give me some questions out of the book to answer...
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
Well, well, well... it's a good thing you aren't in my class, then! They have a time capsule project due in a month. :D
(no subject) - trekkie6 - Sep. 20th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
bistyboo1974
Sep. 19th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
Passing this one along to my coworkers. They'll get a giggle out of it! ;)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
That's how I got it! It was too funny not to pass on. :)
saavikam77
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Am I the only one that actually *did* all my homework, on time and in a methodical manner? O_o Maybe that's why all my students groan at me when I tell them it won't take that long. They just don't want to sit down and actually *work* for once.

Sorry... it's been a long week, and getting longer. o_O Grrr...
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
You just might be one of the only ones! I have probably 2 in each junior high class that are truly conscientious. The rest? Lord help us all.

*hugs* for the week.
skalja
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
Okay, okay, FINE, I'll go do my reading - as soon as I've finished checking my friendslist! XD
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
LOL! Should I be glad you aren't in my class...? :D
oldromantic
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
That is hilarious! And just fyi, I copy/pasted it on my LJ, just because I have a lot of teachers on my end too that would get a kick out of it. Hope you don't mind!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
I don't mind at all! Share the love! ♥
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
You.... OMG.

Does the "D" stand for Dork?

Here. We'll switch. As long as you don't mind that your "glasses" may not make it through my "classes."

*kiss* *wink*
stolenpostit
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
You forgot: 5 hours online saying "There's plenty of time to do the assignment" then checking htbthomas and admitting lunch will not be spent eating. Again.

Yup. That's so true. And I'm one of the good students! My English teacher keeps talking about this one girl who always did her homework perfectly on Fridays so she could party on the weekends. We all think it's a myth.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 09:49 am (UTC)
hehehehehehe. See, I knew I was missing something. :D

My own students won't be missing assignments because of this journal, though... I refuse to even hint at my username. :)
(no subject) - stolenpostit - Sep. 20th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 20th, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com