?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Days of Spider-Man 3 PicSpam: Day 26

Flush with cash, Peter takes Gwen out for a little dancing... and revenge...

















Previous Days: Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5, Day 6, Day 7, Day 8, Day 9, Day 10, Day 11, Day 12, Day 13, Day 14, Day 15, Day 16, Day 17, Day 18, Day 19, Day 20, Day 21, Day 22, Day 23, Day 24, Day 25

5 days until Spider-Man 3!!

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
mark_clark
Apr. 28th, 2007 02:55 pm (UTC)
I see the symbiote is really having an effect on Peter now. He takes Gwen out to get even with MJ and it appears that she witnesses the whole thing. Pete, you have some explaining to do.

The pics with Peter and Gwen were nice.

The last pic, Peter appears to realize what he has done and it might be what happened to Mary Jane in the previous pic. Oh, Peter.
htbthomas
Apr. 28th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Peter definitely has some explaining to do there! He's down right mean there, and everyone knows it. But yes, he has made a little realization there. :)
ellalou73
Apr. 28th, 2007 05:22 pm (UTC)
He looks kind of lost in that first pic doesn't he, well maybe not because I have yet to finish my book or even get a dent in it for that matter, but I did watch most of Spidey II last night untiil the drugs kicked in and I feell asleep, but at any rate I'm enjoying these pics and poor MJ, Pete does have some explaining to do...
mary_v
Apr. 28th, 2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
YOUR ICON! LOOOOL! lmao - I love it. :D
ellalou73
Apr. 28th, 2007 07:11 pm (UTC)
Yeah its great, not mine though made by sasusc, borrowed from her
htbthomas
Apr. 28th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
Well, hey, watching Spidey 2 counts in my book. You really can't go wrong with more Spidey in any form!

*hugs that you'll get better soon*
bananainpyjamas
Apr. 28th, 2007 05:39 pm (UTC)
I've sworn off spoilers but I couldn't resist a little peek at this post. As interesting as this particular scene looks, I'm sincerely hoping Spidey 3 doesn't break my shipper heart. *crosses fingers* May 4th needs to hurry up already.

Thanks for compiling all this BTW!
htbthomas
Apr. 28th, 2007 07:48 pm (UTC)
Well, since you've sworn off spoilers, I won't tell you whether your shipper heart will be broken or not... unless you want me to! :D

Anyway, you're welcome - this is really the only way I'm surviving the horrific wait. (I've been waiting for SO long, it seems.)
bananainpyjamas
Apr. 29th, 2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...without any specific spoilers, do you think a hopeless Pete & MJ fan like me would be disappointed or happy with this movie? I don't need to know where things end up, just whether they're in a good or bad place.

Heh, it was tough to decide whether or not to ask that, but if X-Men 3 taught me anything it's that it's better to be prepared if a movie's going to screw over one of my OTPs. :P
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Your OTP for SM3 is safe. :D
bananainpyjamas
Apr. 29th, 2007 06:36 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! Have to say, I was really worried, since after Scott/Jean was royally pissed upon in X3 and Clark/Lois was...eh, not really my cup of tea in SR, this was the only one of my three main superhero OTPs that was still standing in its movieverse. And I figured it'd be just my luck that something bad would happen to them too.
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 06:38 pm (UTC)
OMG... I would be burning Raimi in effigy if that happened. I can only imagine how you felt after X3. *hugs*
rogue_lane
Apr. 29th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
EL TANGO FEROZ!

Dude my grandpa was a Tango bailarin (dancer) and when he was young he used to grab my grandma like THAT to dance... or so I've seen in pictures. It was the closest to sex they ever got before marriage.

In other words, PETER IS CHEATING!

And when did he learn to play the piano?

Anyway *puts the "Moulin Rouge" soundtrack and sings*

Oh Gwen... you don't have to wear that dress tonight, GWEEEEEEEN, you don't have to sell your body to the night...

(That's from "El Tango de Roxanne" yes, I know I'm weird)
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC)
He is absolutely cheating there... bad, bad Peter.

Anyway - the piano thing is explained in the book - but I'm not sure if it will be in the movie. In the book, he apparently took lessons for years as a child, well enough to play a bit of Debussy's "Clair de lune", albeit badly now.

In this scene, he starts improvising a jazz riff, interrupting Mary Jane' song. The suit seems to enhance more than his spider-powers! :D

But I think you'll be happy with what Gwen does when she realizes she's being used...
rogue_lane
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
I think I'm going to like Gwen.

But what is MJ doing on the floor? Does Peter push her or something?

God, is it May 4th already????!!!!

*runs around in circles*
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
This scene alone made me a Gwen fan.

Do you really want to know how she ends up there? It's only a few more days... ;)
jenn_1
Apr. 29th, 2007 12:49 pm (UTC)
Wow, only a few days left to wait. I'm so temepted to go see the movie at it's midnight showing, but I'll be good and wait. sighs

I do like the picture of Peter in the first one, but I'm not a fan of Peter and Gwen. But I sort of liked Gwen in this, when I read the book. Personally if I had been her and and found out I was being used, I was would have slapped Peter. (smacks Peter) But that one pic of Peter and Gwen (six pic down) just has him so Darth Peter.

Poor MJ... I had to cringe at the part on in the book, with what Peter was doing. But I think it at least made him aware of what he was doing.
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 01:25 pm (UTC)
Well, I would love to attend that midnight showing, except that I couldn't get there in time to see it with you!

I don't like Peter/Gwen either (are you kidding?), but Gwen shows her true spirit after this -- and I like her. Just not with Peter.

Yes, finally Peter is waking up to the damage he could cause if he let this dark side run wild.
elliania
May. 6th, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
Haha, Peter's dance was so cool! :D
htbthomas
May. 6th, 2007 08:51 pm (UTC)
Still my favorite part!
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com