Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Days of Spider-Man 3 PicSpam: Day 13

Peter has a banner day, because New York City ♥'s Spider-Man!! (Part 1)

NYC gets ready for Spidey Day - Peter is amazed at the attention - Gwen asks Peter what she should say to Spidey - Peter and MJ before the ceremony

Previous Days: Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5, Day 6, Day 7, Day 8, Day 9, Day 10, Day 11, Day 12

18 days until Spider-Man 3!!


( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
Apr. 15th, 2007 12:04 pm (UTC)
Liked the pic of Peter and his amazed look. The pic of Peter ans Gwen was nice.

Loved the pics of Peter and MJ.
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:37 pm (UTC)
All the pictures from this scene are just incredibly fun. MJ is being awfully happy for him, despite how she's feeling right now, but that'll come out more in the next day of pics.
Apr. 15th, 2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
MJ and Peter look really great in these pics. This must feel unusual to Peter because Spider-Man has never been thanked on this scale before. Hopefully he doesn't let it go to his head. MJ must be proud of her guy.

I can't wait to see what Peter tells Gwen about what to say about Spider-Man. That should be good.
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:41 pm (UTC)
Don't they seriously look good! So cute, so happy. It's sad that they're going to have problems, but they'll come back together by the end, they always do! :D

I'm looking forward to that part, too, even though I already know what he tells Gwen. :)
Apr. 15th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
*yays!* Peter and M-J are so cute, asflkjwd;v. :P

And the whole wide world loves Spidey! Uh-huh! Yes they do!! lol:P
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
I know I ♥ Spidey! 'Bout time everyone else caught up! lol.
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
ooh the parade- reminds me a lot of the "key to the city" Smallville parade that Superman gets in Superman III for saving people from a chemical plant fire and its where he gets given the 'synthetic' kryptonite that makes him slowly turn evil :D I love the parallels :D
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
You are right about that - there are definitely some parallels. Although Peter's not used to being loved, the same way Superman has been. So I think it goes to his head faster, possibly.
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:42 pm (UTC)
I would agree with that. For all their similarities, one of the fundamental differences between Superman and Spider-Man is that Superman has always universally been liked (something Superman Returns took advantage of in making Lois intially dislike him for the first time ever in movie continuity) but Spider-Man has not. He's had a bigger struggle in the public relations side of his job so looking forward to seeing him 'worshipped' in Spidey 3 for a change :)
Apr. 15th, 2007 05:48 pm (UTC)
something Superman Returns took advantage of in making Lois intially dislike him for the first time ever in movie continuity -- is that ever right! It was really fun to play around with in fanfic as well.
Apr. 15th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, can I have a Spider-Man balloon?? ;-)

These are great, btw! Love the look on Pete's face in #2...and the last one is just plain lovely! ♥

Apr. 15th, 2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
I want one of those balloons too! So cute! And I adore the pics from this scene, they are almost my favorites from the whole movie.
Apr. 16th, 2007 12:16 am (UTC)
OMG! I want one of those Spidey-balloons!!!

(I already have a Superman one *is embarassed*)
Apr. 16th, 2007 12:20 am (UTC)
Oh yeah! I hope they have them for sale this summer!
Apr. 16th, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
Aww, I <3 MJ and Peter.
Apr. 16th, 2007 12:35 am (UTC)
You KNOW I ♥ them myself. :)
May. 6th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, love those pics! The second one and the last one are pretty great!!!!
May. 6th, 2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
They are! And looking at these again, I realize that quite a bit of this scene was cut from the movie as compared to the book! (Gwen and Peter's talk, the little boy Peter's crouching down for...) Obviously, they shot it all, so I hope we get it back in deleted scenes.
May. 6th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
surely on the extra features dvd. :) We'll have to wait... again... XD
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com