?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Made it to Comic-Con safely!

I have my badge, and my swag bag (lol, I randomly got the Looney Tunes one) and I'm in line for the exhibit hall. Woooooooooo!

Today I'm going to panels for Psych, Game of Thrones, and Awake. Tomorrow it'll be BBT, Spider-Man and maybe True Blood. Saturday Being Human US and Community. Sunday Doctor Who. I have other stuff, but those are the main ones. If you want to follow the live updates, follow me on Twitter at htbthomas. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 40 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
venturous1
Jul. 21st, 2011 04:24 pm (UTC)
Have a BLAST!!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:38 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
ohginnyfan
Jul. 21st, 2011 04:42 pm (UTC)
Have a great time!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:39 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
flyingpigs_live
Jul. 21st, 2011 04:47 pm (UTC)
OMG HAVE FUN!!!!!! can't wait to hear about the Community panel :)
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see. ESPECIALLY the Community panel! :D

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
babettew54
Jul. 21st, 2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
OHHHHH!!! How exciting for you, hon ... wear flats!!

I'm really, really hoping to get out there next summer! It's a pipe-dream at the moment, but damn I want to go soooo bad!!

Are you hooking up with friends ... Lea maybe??:D:D
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:42 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!

Lea and I got to talk for about 20-30 minutes but tomorrow we're doing Ballroom 20 together. :) Good luck for next summer!
is_a_bella08
Jul. 21st, 2011 06:08 pm (UTC)
Might just see you on Saturday!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:46 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!

Tweet me when you're in line - maybe we can meet up somehow!
(no subject) - is_a_bella08 - Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:49 am (UTC) - Expand
sanalayla
Jul. 21st, 2011 07:17 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so jealous!! Have fun & write more about how it is. I went last year and had such a great time. Hope to go again some year.

htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:50 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
leucocrystal
Jul. 21st, 2011 07:43 pm (UTC)
Ooh, you're down here for the Con? Cool! (I'm a native San Diegan.)

I'm going in in a bit, just for the Archer panel and checking out some artists' booths that I like, but I'll be back on Saturday for the last ever :( Chuck panel, and It's Always Sunny on Sunday. Maybe we'll run into each other and won't even know it!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!

Maybe we will, though it doesn't look like our schedules match! :)
(no subject) - leucocrystal - Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 04:59 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
xenokattz
Jul. 21st, 2011 08:09 pm (UTC)
Have fun! Beware of elaborate costume with sticky-outy things!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:00 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!

I will definitely keep away from the pointy bits!
the_scary_kitty
Jul. 21st, 2011 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yay! Have a good time! I'll be down there tomorrow to check out the exhibit hall for shopping and try (and no doubt fail) to pre-register for 2012. I'm hearing the pre-reg line is INSANE. O_o
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:02 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!

I heard they already sold out preview night! :0
van_el
Jul. 21st, 2011 09:27 pm (UTC)
Hope the queues aren't as long as they looked when I checked out a few friends booths out online!

I'll be there with you in spirit while they buy me all kinds of Con-Stuffage - hope you have as much fun as I will when my plastic and paper crack arrives from your side of the pond.

Enjoy yourself!

P.S. Here's hoping you get asked for one or two photos as your cosplay project, and I hope the prop I made you is useful!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:07 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!

I think I'm going to do it Sunday. There is a Chris Reeve statue at one if the booths I am going to ask to be photographed with! :)
thrace_adams
Jul. 21st, 2011 11:45 pm (UTC)
OH have fun :D Sounds like you've got a good line up.
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:08 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
bananainpyjamas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 12:00 am (UTC)
Super jealous! Have an awesome time!!
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:09 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
fairfax_verde
Jul. 22nd, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
Gah, have so much fun bb!! <333
htbthomas
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:10 am (UTC)
I had a good but very tiring time! (As a result, I hope you don't mind that I cut and paste my responses!) I ended up waiting in line 4 hours for the only panel I saw (Game of Thrones), but it was a good one! Tomorrow, we're getting in line earlier to make sure we get in for everything we want to see.

I got to see about half of the Exhibit Hall as well, looking forward to finishing that later!
blithers
Jul. 22nd, 2011 05:36 am (UTC)
Sounds like you're having an awesome time. I can't wait to hear more! :)
htbthomas
Aug. 2nd, 2011 04:20 am (UTC)
I'll have more in a post soon! It was super fun. :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 40 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com