?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sigh...

I'm sitting here with the word "Clark" as the only word for Ch. 39 thus far typed. Sigh. And I was in the right frame of mind earlier, too... where did that go?

Anyway, here's the meme that is going around...

Reply to this and I will...
1)Tell you why I friended you.
2)Associate you with a song/movie.
3)Tell a random fact about you.
4)Tell my first memory of you.
5)Associate you with an animal/fruit.
6)Ask something I've always wanted to know about you.
7)In return, you MUST spread this disease in your LJ.

Tags:

Comments

( 66 comments — Leave a comment )
sean_montgomery
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:24 am (UTC)
*raises her hand to the meme*

*points to her icon... really, really, really, really hoping that might inspire you a little* ; )
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:45 am (UTC)
1)Because you friended me, I think! I enjoyed our contact on ff.net, and I was happy to find another newbie to LJ who was a Super!Fan!
2)Well... other than SR, any song by Skillet
3)You love the Chiefs.
4)Getting a review reply from you on Out to Lunch
5)Teddy bear? I don't know why that is...
6)What is the one place you've always wanted to travel to?
(no subject) - sean_montgomery - Jan. 30th, 2007 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
slynn6776
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:36 am (UTC)
You know what they say about curiosity, right?

No really, I need to know. :P

:comments:
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:51 am (UTC)
What do you need to know about?? I'll answer the meme, but did you mean something else?

1)Because you write Matt/Audrey fics, and I love Matt!
2)Um, does Heroes count? Because we're new friends. :)
3)You're a mom. Like me. Haven't learned all the details yet.
4)Getting a reply on my review of your story!
5)Apples? Putting this out of the air, here...
6)What did you think of the news on Heroes just now with Matt and his wife!!
(no subject) - slynn6776 - Jan. 30th, 2007 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 03:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - slynn6776 - Jan. 30th, 2007 03:07 am (UTC) - Expand
bistyboo1974
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
Me, please! :-)
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:10 am (UTC)
1)Because you wrote that awesome Life Belongs to the Living fic - and you seemed to be the SR diva of LJ. At least that was my impression at the time.
2)It's Not Over, Daughtry
3)You have a poster of Superman Returns in your art classroom - and you are the biggest SR fangirl on. the. planet.
4)Getting my first O_o reply from you after one of mine and coltdancer's fangirly reviews.
5)Bananas - for Brandon!
6)Have you ever been in love? You write your scenes so well...
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Jan. 30th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 07:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Jan. 30th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
oxy_irony
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:54 am (UTC)
Zoom into a medium shot of JD, dressed as Robin, and Turk, dressed as Batman. In place of "Robin" on JD's chest, there is a logo saying "JD".


JD: "Holy inferiority complex, Batman! How low is my self-esteem that I'm the sidekick in my own fantasy?"

Turk: "It could be worse, Robin."
Extreme close-up to Turk's face


Turk (continued): "You could be Alfred the Butler."

Pan to JD's face, dressed as an old man in an old-fashioned suit


JD: Damn you. [pause] Sir.


Your Scrubs-obsessed friend would love to be poll-done.

"Touché, Magic Hallway."
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:18 am (UTC)
1)Because we knew each other from FD2C... and it's a bonus that you are a Scrubs fan! (I need more Scrubs icons...)
2)Is it ironic I don't have a song or movie... or is that just sad?
3)You like penguins. Or maybe you don't, and it's just a statement.
4)Getting my first review from you on DV over at FD2C
5)DANCING Bananas
6)Why irony?
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 03:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oxy_irony - Jan. 31st, 2007 12:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - oxy_irony - Jan. 31st, 2007 12:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 31st, 2007 12:45 am (UTC) - Expand
kabuki_party
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:40 am (UTC)
need a kick in the right direction? Maybe THIS will help! ;)

don't have to do the meme, though. Because I'm pretty sure there aren't any random facts about me you know of O_o
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, bodeewan's manips are VERY inspiring. *waggles eyebrows* Maybe I should wander around there a bit more...

Oh, I'll still do the meme.

1)I friended you because you friended me! Go Super!Fans!
2)Something U2, I guess! "Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For" is the song I know best by them, although "Sunday, Bloody Sunday" is close. I'm old.
3)You like the Police! And yeah, a reunion by them is cool
4)Other than when you friended me, I really liked your SR comic icons.
5)Strawberries. Jam, maybe?
6)How long have you been a U2 fan?
(no subject) - kabuki_party - Jan. 30th, 2007 04:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
chickadilly
Jan. 30th, 2007 04:10 am (UTC)
Ohh, me, me, pick me! :D
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:56 pm (UTC)
1)I friended you I think because you did it first... but you definitely have an interesting LJ - I can't help commenting there.
2)The Crackville theme song. Hee.
3)You live far away from Cali, like me. But Jackson Hole is WAY cooler than Dayton.
4)After I friended you, I learned you were a Luna fan.
5)Birds - Chicks?
6)How did you ever end up working in Jackson Hole...?
jenna_knight
Jan. 30th, 2007 07:54 am (UTC)
Ooooh, me too (if you have time). I'm very curious to know what you think...
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
1)Because you succumbed to the LJ madness! Of course I would friend you.
2)Spider-Man, because that's how we met.
3)You are notoriously difficult to stalk. ;) No, actually, you love to write, but your parents have never really been supportive.
4)Strangers on a Train. Still my favorite train passengers fic.
5)Cat - because of the Black Cat! bistyboo1974 said that about me, too, strangely enough.
6)Seriously... tell me ONE personal thing about you... pretty please? And then we can have tea.
(no subject) - jenna_knight - Jan. 30th, 2007 05:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jenna_knight - Jan. 30th, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 07:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
solitary_zero
Jan. 30th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
BOO! :D
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 04:04 pm (UTC)
1)You started to review DV at ff.net, and we friended each other!
2)Superman Returns, only because I have no other frame of reference... yet.
3)You went to Japan. You did VERY cool things there.
4)The first few messages back and forth on LJ.
5)Tangerines - they remind me of winter in Japan.
6)What other places in the world have you visited?
(no subject) - solitary_zero - Jan. 30th, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 04:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - solitary_zero - Jan. 30th, 2007 07:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - solitary_zero - Jan. 30th, 2007 10:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
hanyoulover
Jan. 30th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
Oh god, i hae it when that happens. I get that alot, mostly in the night while watching TV or something I'll have this fantastic idea and Iit'll be there in my head until the next day when I sit in from the computer and I draw a blank. WFT? My mind was buzzing with ideas just a few hours ago ._.
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
I know, isn't that annoying? I seriously had outlines done for Ch. 39 AND 40 (the end of the fic, BTW), and I was all pumped, flowing with ideas... and then nothing. :(

Did you want me to do this meme for you? Wasn't sure.
(no subject) - hanyoulover - Jan. 31st, 2007 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 31st, 2007 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - hanyoulover - Feb. 2nd, 2007 06:24 am (UTC) - Expand
maaike_fluffy
Jan. 30th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
*bounces*

Me, me ,me!
htbthomas
Jan. 30th, 2007 04:06 pm (UTC)
1)You friended me, and I did in return. I don't know why it took me so long.
2)Superman Returns, because we both write FF for it.
3)You are a busy person! Going to school, working retail, teaching a class...
4)Getting sweet comments on my LJ from you.
5)Rabbit.
6)Why is Fluffy part of your LJ name?
(no subject) - maaike_fluffy - Jan. 30th, 2007 05:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
anissa7118
Jan. 30th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC)
Me! *waves hands excitedly* Meme me next!
anissa7118
Jan. 30th, 2007 06:47 pm (UTC)
WHOA! Stop the presses! Wait just a *&%&@**@^^# minute!!!!!!

You're working on chp 39 and 40 THE END OF THE FIC?!?!?!?!?!?!!

*screams and runs around in circles. In a bad way.*

NOOOOOooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!! I am so far behind on your story (and everyone else's, including my own), and you're gonna end it soon? *sniffles* I know all good things must come to an end, but d*mn. I'm gonna miss DV.

You know what this means... If you vanish from the Super!Fandom, we will have to stalk you down and drag you back. Kala says it's hard to have coffee while you're duct-taped to a chair. *grins* Just kidding. Really. Nah, I always have duct tape in my car, it's nothing personal...
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 30th, 2007 07:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kabuki_party - Jan. 31st, 2007 03:36 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 31st, 2007 03:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - anissa7118 - Jan. 31st, 2007 07:30 am (UTC) - Expand
elliania
Jan. 30th, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC)
and me ??? *shyly smile*
htbthomas
Jan. 31st, 2007 12:18 am (UTC)
1)'Cause you like Superman? I can't remember who friended who first.
2)I guess it's Superman Returns, again. But I see you like LOTS of movies. :)
3)You speak French! Okay, not that random.
4)Did you review my fic, or did I take an icon of yours? One of those. lol.
5)A cheetah. They're fast. ;)
6)What made you decide to start writing in English?
(no subject) - elliania - Jan. 31st, 2007 02:33 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 31st, 2007 02:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - elliania - Jan. 31st, 2007 02:40 am (UTC) - Expand
kalalanekent
Jan. 31st, 2007 05:52 pm (UTC)
Okay, Mom, now that everyone else has done it... *raises her hand*

BTW, the new video on my LJ is to classical. Go look *please* I want your opinion.
htbthomas
Jan. 31st, 2007 07:26 pm (UTC)
1)I friended you because we had gotten to know each other through ff.net and betaing your awesome fic.
2)Superman II - Donner Cut.
3)Your father named you after your idol (I know someone else said this already, but I like that!)
4)Getting a glowing review from you.
5)Strawberries. They're my favorite, and so sweet just like you!
6)Just like Anissa, almost all of my questions are too personal. So I'll ask... WHAT do I have to do to get another look at TPM?!?

Which video? I did comment on the Man-Eater one. Do you mean the one you did? 'Cause I'm just not much into fanvids... not your fault. If they're not funny, I generally skip them. But for you, I probably will anyway.
leynalynn
Feb. 4th, 2007 04:35 am (UTC)
I'm delayed as always (I blame it all on the long drawn out county chorus practices) but I'm curious (I could try to somehow blame my curiosity on chorus too).

htbthomas
Feb. 4th, 2007 12:59 pm (UTC)
Okay - here it comes:

1)I friended you because you caved to peer pressure and came over to LJ!
2)Bonnie and Clyde!
3)Your ex-boyfriend is the bane of your existence. :) And you are a choir and drama nut!
4)Reading one of your reviews on a story at DI
5)Blackberries - sweet, but they have a kick!
6)How do your story ideas come to you?
(no subject) - leynalynn - Feb. 8th, 2007 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
rogue_lane
Feb. 5th, 2007 11:11 pm (UTC)
Is it too late to comment? :(
htbthomas
Feb. 6th, 2007 12:03 am (UTC)
No, it's never too late... :)

1)You found my fic and had nice things to say.
2)X-Men
3)You are a Peter/Susan shipper
4)One of your reviews!
5)Passion fruit. You just remind me of it. :)
6)How is it that so many South Americans are fans of American TV? Or is it just me?
(no subject) - rogue_lane - Feb. 6th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Feb. 6th, 2007 01:04 am (UTC) - Expand
( 66 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com