?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Remember this Chuck trailer?



I found out that you can learn a very significant spoiler from it, one of the BIG ones of the season, if you look in JUST the right place. I need to discuss it with you guys! So under the cut is a GIF which I made to spotlight the moment.



It is MORGAN who is next to find out Chuck's secret!

We knew it would be either Ellie or Morgan, but this proves it to be Morgan. It's only 5 frames in the trailer, but I never would have seen it without someone at spoilertv.com pointing it out.

And I have lots of thinky thoughts swirling in my head now.
**Unlike Devon, Morgan will actually see the Intersect in serious action! (Chuck blew off his shooting skills as Nintendo training when Devon saw that.)
**This happens in 3.09, according to the same source. "Chuck vs. the Beard." The rest of the team will be away on a mission because Chuck's flashing abilities are on the fritz.
**The abilities obviously come back here! In the trailer, just before, Chuck gets that smirk that indicates he just 2.0 flashed.
**So, will Team Bartowski + Shaw know that Morgan knows?
**How much will Morgan know? The whole shebang? Spy+Intersect?
**And how will he react? I for one, would be disappointed if he simply accepts it the way Devon did. It makes sense for Devon to do that, but not Morgan, who has been Chuck's best friend since middle school.
**I'm also glad that it's Morgan, after some thought. He's the best situated to help Chuck continue to work at the Buy More. He is Chuck's roommate, too, so less sneaking in and out.

I'm about to leave for church, but I'll be back after a couple of hours. Pleeeeease! Someone discuss this with me!

Tags:

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
athenesolon
Feb. 21st, 2010 02:18 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness, Morgan?? I mean I figured it actually wouldn't be Ellie even though she's been picking up on the Devon and Chuck thing but I thought it might be either Lester or Jeff for some reason. They're always poking around and Morgan did "hire" them to find out what's going on with Chuck. At the same time I have to agree that he would be best situated to help with the "off-site install" thing. I REALLY don't want Team Bartowski to know though.
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
Sorry, took me longer to get back online than I expected...

I wondered if it might be Jeff or Lester myself... but after they made it seem like Ellie was satisfied with the "secret girlfriend" reasoning, I wasn't sure Jeffster found anything at all! I was really looking forward to Jeffster hijinks. I hope we still get some. :)

I'm not sure if I want Team Bartowski to know or not! On one hand, it'll be another layer of secrets for chuck to deal with... on the other, it might be bad for Morgan with the CIA. I have no idea which way they'll go or how they'll play it out!
kitkaos
Feb. 21st, 2010 02:19 pm (UTC)
I read about this spoiler last night without actually fully realizing the implications, I guess...

I'm thrilled that finally Morgan will know about Chuck. He deserves it. Although I'd most definitely be disappointed as well if he just accepted it. He has every right to be angry with his supposedly best friend. I wonder how he finally finds out - will there be a cliffhanger at the end of 3x08?

Oh, and just because: Chuck and problems with "performing" - I should get my mind out of the gutter...
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:17 pm (UTC)
I don't think there will be a cliffhanger on 3.08. There might be on 3.09, though! Just from the way it looks, it happens mid-episode. We'll just have to wait and see for March 8th!

I'm excited about it being Morgan, too... I really hope they give him time to deal with it.
babettew54
Feb. 21st, 2010 02:23 pm (UTC)
Yep, there it is! You have to look really closely at the gif, there's Morgan watching Chuck do his thing!!

I'm not surprised it's him. Ellie, not yet, maybe next season? It may cause a rift between Ellie and Devon down the road beacuse she knows he's hiding something.

Morgan and Chuck connecting over this reveal will be interesting. I'll look forward to Chuck's explanations (half-truths), etc.!!
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:19 pm (UTC)
Yes, it goes by so fast in the trailer, the only way to see it well is to clip it out like that!

I think eventually Ellie has to know. If she doesn't, then she and Devon are going to have a rocky patch in their marriage, and I don't want that for them! They are my other Chuck ship!

I'm totally looking forward to the explanations, too. :D
saavikam77
Feb. 21st, 2010 02:26 pm (UTC)
Holy crap! ~O_O~

Oddly enough, the one thing I actually noticed in the trailer was the Bat'leth on the wall behind them. Because I have one on the wall behind ME in my living room. XD

I think this could be a good thing, too. Of course, Morgan will be awestruck for a little while, but I bet he'll get on board with helping Chuck keep his secret safe from everyone else at the Buy More and from Ellie.
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:21 pm (UTC)
LOL, I'm like that with wall art all the time, totally distracted from the action in the foreground. :S

I think he will be helpful eventually. It seems a lot like a Lois Lane situation... hurt because they've been kept from the truth for so long, but ultimately the most loyal secret-keeper out there.
arabian
Feb. 21st, 2010 03:11 pm (UTC)
I think that's awesome; in my long write-up of the show after I watched the first two seasons, I commented that I wished that Morgan could find out because I love their friendship. And let's be real, the intersect, accompanying lies, has weakened their friendship. So yay!
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:23 pm (UTC)
I love it when the things I hope for come true like that! I didn't have any expectations about Morgan before they announced that someone would learn the secret during promos. I really didn't know if I wanted it to be someone on the fringes again (like Devon) or someone close! I'm glad it'll be Morgan now that I know. :)
oso_intricate
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:08 pm (UTC)
Oh the day Ellie finds out. That'll be a fun day.

Until then, OMG YAY MORGAN KNOWING. YAY NO MORE LYING TO HIS BFF AND YAY!

Now, this better happen or I will be sad. :(
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 09:25 pm (UTC)
HEH, fun for us! Not sure for Chuck. ;D

It is great that it'll be Morgan! And I'm 99.99% sure this is God's truth. I've read enough interviews and spoilers to think it has to be. And the GIF is pretty convincing!

Of course, there's always that .01%...
ljs_lj
Feb. 21st, 2010 10:23 pm (UTC)
Hee! That will be great, I'm sure of it! Plus, those are bat'leths in the background above Morgan's head. How can it not be awesome if there are Klingon weapons involved?
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 10:37 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to see it happen, really! And I wonder where they are for bat'leths to be in the background, lol.
cricketgrl
Feb. 21st, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
Believe it or not, I"m actually compiling this season instead of watching it each week. I plan on it to be my summer companion pleasure with True Blood. :)
htbthomas
Feb. 21st, 2010 11:33 pm (UTC)
Well, I hope you missed the spoiler above when you replied! :O

But I think this show would make an awesome marathon show. S3 is so tight, it's painful to wait between episodes...
(no subject) - cricketgrl - Feb. 22nd, 2010 04:54 am (UTC) - Expand
thrace_adams
Feb. 22nd, 2010 03:01 am (UTC)
Well that should be really interesting...would definitely make Chuck's life a whole lot easier...hopefully.
htbthomas
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:36 am (UTC)
It probably will make his life easier... especially once Morgan has accepted it. I'm really antsy to see how it plays out! :)
urbandesiqueen
Feb. 22nd, 2010 05:41 am (UTC)
lmao...I want to be surprised,but I wasn't, really. I feel like this was bound to happen eventually. Morgan wouldn't have just shrugged it off as Chuck lying about Hannah. Chuck had no reason to lie about liking Hannah-If he liked her,he would have said something to Morgan or just stayed away in general. :-/

I don't want Team Bartowski to know. I know the plot obviously can't move along unless Chuck gets to be more of a spy,but I always get sad whenever episode like the Nacho Sampler air and he has to sell a piece of his soul,just to impress everyone. His "normal" life is what makes Chuck different and awesome and he has a great life and his small moments with his family, friends and co-workers are what really suck you in more than the spy stuff.

On that note,I'll be upset if Shaw winds up just being a predictable bad guy who pretended to be a good guy. He's an interesting character and I've enjoyed watching him. This season has been impossible to stop watching, even if I'm technically in class when Chuck airs. I was never able to watch regularly before because of BBT and HIMYM being on at the same time, but now, it's one of my favorite shows.

Edited at 2010-02-22 05:43 am (UTC)
htbthomas
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:40 am (UTC)
Yeah, thinking about how Morgan has been reacting to Chuck's strangeness lately, it makes the best sense that he would be the one to stumble onto the secret.

I think it will probably be more interesting if Team Bartowski doesn't know that Morgan knows... but I can't imagine how long either of them could keep it from them! So... I'm really interested in how that goes.

The Nacho Sampler episode was amazingly poignant. I felt so bad for him - it was like a double whammy of look how far he's come/look how much he's lost... :'(

And re: Shaw: ME TOO! He had better not be a bad guy. I want him to have some very good and mysterious reason for all his actions. ♥
(no subject) - urbandesiqueen - Feb. 24th, 2010 12:17 am (UTC) - Expand
saritajuanita
Feb. 22nd, 2010 06:40 am (UTC)
Very cool - and you're right, you can't spot it without sequence being pulled out of the clip (I can still barely spot it in the trailer).
htbthomas
Feb. 22nd, 2010 11:41 am (UTC)
Seriously! I'm glad I heard about it, though. I love finding little hidden gems. And now I'm sooooo antsy for 3.09 to air!
tallisen
Feb. 23rd, 2010 08:54 am (UTC)
I saw you comment on the chucktv entry about the next four episodes and just *had* to come over here and see what you were grinning about.

And can I say, OH MY GAWD. I'm so excited by this news! I hadn't actually seen this promo before now so a lot of it excites me, but MORGAN!!!

I hope that he keeps Chuck's secret to himself so Team Bartowski doesn't find out. I don't think Chuck would want that either. He told Devon there was always the potential for him and Ellie to go into witness protection, and it'd probably be the same for anybody.

But the repercussions for Morgan finding out that his best friend has been keeping this secret from him might be pretty bad. I can't imagine he'd be happy.

Only two episodes away!!! *flails*
htbthomas
Feb. 23rd, 2010 11:18 am (UTC)
I had the sneaking suspicions people might do that. :D So I kept this unlocked! But I don't want to post on any of the communities, just because there's that .01% possibility that this isn't what it seems. But all spoilers point this way, so I'm certain enough to post here. :D

I have read more spoilers that give me an idea about whether Team Bartowski will know or not. I won't say more unless you want a link... :)

I really can't wait to see what Morgan does with this information! I can hardly wait for March 8th!
(no subject) - tallisen - Feb. 24th, 2010 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Feb. 24th, 2010 01:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tallisen - Feb. 24th, 2010 03:21 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Feb. 24th, 2010 03:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tallisen - Feb. 24th, 2010 04:45 am (UTC) - Expand
jazzrose343
Feb. 27th, 2010 08:26 pm (UTC)
I am so excited about this for serious!

I think it will be really interesting to find out how Morgan will deal with finding out and how much he will know.

I have a sneaking suspicion that Chuck will try and hide it from Team Bartowski but whatever way it goes down, it will be pretty awesome
htbthomas
Feb. 27th, 2010 10:34 pm (UTC)
I kept thinking about it on repeat! How will it happen, what will he say, who will know that he know?

I don't know if you following the link I gave the person above you, but I think I know whether Team Bartowski will know or not. I do think it would be awesome if he did hide it from him - whether for a little while or forever!
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com