?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Brandon on the set of Chuck!

Since I keep hearing more and more of my f-list is really thinking of checking out the show, or already watches, here's Brandon Routh on his role in Chuck!



ALSO, YOU NEED TO BE WATCHING COMMUNITY TOO. I mostly fangirl over it at community_tv, so some of you might not know that it's my #1 obsession this year. MORE THAN CHUCK. TRUTH.

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
thrace_adams
Jan. 15th, 2010 04:15 am (UTC)
GUH Oh man...I love his voice....*sigh* Can't wait for Monday's epi!!! WOO HOOOO
routhfan1
Jan. 15th, 2010 01:34 pm (UTC)
Mmm hmm. And really, that's just the beginning. Lots more then a pretty voice eh?
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Seriously, that voice is golden. ♥
the_scary_kitty
Jan. 15th, 2010 04:55 am (UTC)
And darnit, Brandon's first episode just had to be on at the same time as part 2 of 24's season premiere. Thank goodness for Hulu! LOL!
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:27 pm (UTC)
Aw! Well, TIVO 24 or something. ;)
cyranothe2nd
Jan. 15th, 2010 05:12 am (UTC)
LOL, you were the one that got me into Community. Over the Xmas break I watched every episode on Hulu and now have it perma-DVRed.
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
YAY! If you like it enough to be fannish at any point, come join the comm! (community_tv) We're awesome. ;)
kookymorgan
Jan. 15th, 2010 08:49 am (UTC)
He so sounds like Tom Cruise,, but I dont care ,he is SOOOOO pretty!
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
He. Is.
routhfan1
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:56 pm (UTC)
Pretty, witty and wise. *Does fiddler on the roof twirl.*
housem24fan
Jan. 15th, 2010 10:32 am (UTC)
Wow, this Chuck show just keeps getting more and mopre connected with Superman 'cause isn't Kristin Kreuk from Sv either on it or going to be on it?

I hadn't really thought about watching Chuck before, but I saw a preview on TV, and it looked pretty awesome.

And everyone keeps saying that Community is a must see!

I should try and catch these shows then? :)
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:29 pm (UTC)
Yes, Kreuk is starting episode 3.05. She's only in 3 eps, whereas Brandon is in 8 or so.

If you really do want to watch Chuck, I have ALL OF THEM under my chuck tag! Or you can try jumping in on episode 3.01.

Community IS amazing and hilarious. WATCH.
routhfan1
Jan. 15th, 2010 01:33 pm (UTC)
Squee!

So excited, I've said it before, I'll say it again....I think I might explode. Messy cleanup for the poor sap who gets stuck with that ghastly mess.
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:30 pm (UTC)
I will probably explode all over Twitter. It won't be pretty.
routhfan1
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:54 pm (UTC)
Two women who have spontaneously exploded...I think there might be more than that. Such cuteness. GAH!
routhfan1
Jan. 15th, 2010 09:57 pm (UTC)
Oh, can I just say I just about wizzed my pants five seconds ago when I read just above that he's going to be in EIGHT episodes?

I thought it was only going to be three....but EIGHT! I'm in heaven.
htbthomas
Jan. 15th, 2010 10:11 pm (UTC)
Well... it's probably seven. He already made a really tiny appearance in 3.01, just his arm. LOL. (Might even have been a double) ;D
ancarett
Jan. 16th, 2010 01:56 am (UTC)
I might just have to keep watching this, you know!

As for "Community", well, in some ways the premise hits too close to home. Plus, you have me watching "Chuck" now as well as BBT -- haven't you done enough? ;-)
htbthomas
Jan. 16th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
I HOPE YOU DO!

Have you seen any of Community? It's a college setting, sure, but it focuses more on the interaction between the students and the silliness of the school. It's definitely not like I remember college, even as a TA.

Enough? Hardly. *points to icon* ;)
ancarett
Jan. 16th, 2010 02:12 am (UTC)
Get back, you crack dealer! You cannot tempt me! Not while I have *eyes staggering pile of work obligations to finish this term* all of this to tackle!

*wails some more*
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com