?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It is, however, a meme:

Ask me about my unpopular fandom opinion, and I shall spew forth some vitriol for you. Or, you know, express an opinion. Depends how I'm feeling, really. Feel free to be specific.

Pick a fandom, any fandom. I'll even offer an opinion on fandoms I know nothing about!
(that last bit stolen from damalur)

Tags:

Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
candyflosskillr
Dec. 29th, 2009 11:49 pm (UTC)
Let's start with the obvious: Spider-Marriage (your opinion is unpopular with Marvel and JQ, LOL) *ducks for cover*

Edited at 2009-12-29 11:50 pm (UTC)
htbthomas
Dec. 29th, 2009 11:58 pm (UTC)
LOL, it won't be unpopular with fans!

I did not touch the book after OMD until MJ reappeared in 601-ish. And I read the arc and stopped, though I keep collecting the issues (on DL, *wink*) just in case something changes.

And I still love USM, despite Peter/Gwen BECAUSE MJ IS STILL IN IT. AND RELEVANT.
(no subject) - candyflosskillr - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Dec. 29th, 2009 11:55 pm (UTC)
Okay!

I love the show, even though it can be uneven and pushes the reset button way too often. I love Sheldon and Penny, obviously, and cherish their focus episodes, but would like to see more mixing up of the groupings (for example the Raj & Sheldon ep was wonderful). I know it's not unpopular among my OWN peeps, only maybe in S/P fandom in general, but I don't want to see Sheldon and Penny really together any time soon. Eventually, okay.
(Deleted comment)
carolbrown
Dec. 29th, 2009 11:53 pm (UTC)
How about Psych? I'd love to hear your thoughts on it. :)
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:01 am (UTC)
Hmm, unpopular? It seems like there are already so many opinions out there!

I want Shawn and Juliet together before the end, and not a last minute dramatic event. I want Juliet to find out and freak out and then accept it and be part of the shenanigans, and still have it be funny. I didn't like Lassiter much at first, but now he is my favorite. I also can read every single pairing in this fandom, and if it's funny, I'll like it!
(no subject) - carolbrown - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rameena - Dec. 30th, 2009 03:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 03:26 am (UTC) - Expand
bistyboo1974
Dec. 29th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Legend of the Seeker! :D
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:04 am (UTC)
I want the show to solve the Richard/Kahlan situation the way Book 1 did (not spoiling you, you'll find out soon!) and NOT drag it out. I'm sure the Showrunners are like, "What? Ruin the built-in UST?" But seriously. There were 11 more books after that and all bestsellers.
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - rameena - Dec. 30th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC) - Expand
mrsvc
Dec. 29th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Since I've been on an RPF kick lately, what is your opinion on real people fic (in general or any specific ones you like/hate/tolerate/can't stand?)
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:07 am (UTC)
Um. I can't read it... if the people are still alive. I have interest in Jim/Kaley, but that's waning.

Historial RPF is more interesting, but only slightly.

I don't think that's very unpopular, though! I have nothing against people who DO like it. Not in the "OMGTHATSQUICKSME!" camp or anything. ;)
(no subject) - mrsvc - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
ferdalump
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:06 am (UTC)
Hahahahaha, okay. Smallville. ;)
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC)
I hate Lana! No wait, that's not unpopular at all... ;D

I don't care if the show becomes the Oliver show, or the Zod show or the Chloe show at the expense of Clark. AS LONG AS THERE'S LOIS. She is the reason I still watch. But I know that's not unpopular with my f-list... just in greater SV fandom outside of Cloisers.
(no subject) - ferdalump - Dec. 30th, 2009 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
legendsinlove
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:21 am (UTC)
Oooo. How about How I Met Your Mother?
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:24 am (UTC)
THEYBROKEUPMYBROTP! Wait, that's not unpopular either. ;P

I think I'm probably a fandombandwagon girl here. I love NPH, he makes the show. Robin is awesomesauce, Lily/Marshall are adorable. Ted is meh. Though I actually am starting to like him better lately.

I'm sadly moving the show to DVR status once Chuck returns. I'll watch it between Chuck and BBT.

Oh, and I'm no longer interested in fic like I once was now that BroTP is no more. I might change my mind later. :)
(no subject) - legendsinlove - Dec. 30th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC) - Expand
isilweth
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:28 am (UTC)
Blue Beetle?

Why yes, I am reading my f'list instead of writing that clois fic. *facepalm*
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
Though I keep hearing about Ted Kord and Booster Gold... I have no desire to read the earlier non-Jaime incarnations.

Oh, and I haven't read the stories that are in Booster Gold yet. And I just can't get the interest up for Brave and the Bold either.

I probably will, at some point, but for me now, the series ended when the BBIII run ended.
(no subject) - isilweth - Dec. 30th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
kamikazescot
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
Heroes, if you still watch it and haven't decided to cosign it to awful fandom hell already. ;)
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
I haven't seen a single episode this year! But I suppose I can talk about previous seasons...

I'm meh about Sylar. I liked West. The Petrellis can take a flying leap. I would watch the all Hiro/Ando show in a heartbeat. I want Matt to be more awesome. I want Noah/Sandra to be together forever.
(no subject) - kamikazescot - Dec. 30th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC) - Expand
dashakay
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
Battlestar Galactica!
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:01 am (UTC)
I watched Season 1. I liked it. I started Season 2. I stopped. Never got back into it, though people kept raving about it. Maybe it was too dark? I tend to like comedy and dramas with comedy infused. Chuck is like the perfect blend for me. So... I doubt I'll ever go back and watch the rest of BSG.
lastwordslinger
Dec. 30th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Iron Man! Just because. ;)
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
I loved the movie. I'll go see the second one! But I couldn't get into the fandom at all. Probably because one of the entitled BNFs put the smackdown on a dear friend and I've never forgiven the dogpile that ensued. :(
squoctobird
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:31 am (UTC)
I don't even know if you watch this:

MONK?
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:40 am (UTC)
I did! Faithfully for its entire run! Even wrote Yuletide fic for it. :)

I wanted Monk/Natalie for a long time, but was happy in the end that they did not go there. Randy/Sharona? Can't decide if that's cute or a terrible idea. I thought some of the episodes veered into ridiculous, but it was never crap. I don't think Tony Shaloub should have won all those Emmys, though he's awesome. :)
(no subject) - squoctobird - Dec. 30th, 2009 02:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 03:01 am (UTC) - Expand
northern_star
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
How about Superman movie-verse?
(because I'm trying really hard not to ask about Batman. lol!)
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
LOL, I don't know if I have any unpopular opinions! :D

But: Margot Kidder is the second-best Lois ever (Erica has officially surpassed her now). Chris Reeve is awesomesauce forever and always. Superman III and IV were never watched until AFTER I wrote all of Deja Vu. Clois was my first true ship as a child, before I ever knew what that was.

I liked the novelization of Superman Returns better than the movie! But I still loved the movie. I don't think Kate was awful, just not right for the part. I can't wait for Brandon to show his range in Chuck and Scott Pilgrim. I wish there had been a sequel but I've accepted there won't be.
(no subject) - northern_star - Dec. 30th, 2009 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
damalur
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
Has anyone asked about Chuck yet? *g*
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 01:48 am (UTC)
Nope!

I love Casey more and more, but I don't cry when he doesn't have a lot to do. I want Chuck and Sarah to sex it up RIGHT NOW DAMMIT! And I'm QAWEGQWERHWFGADYAWER SO EXCITED THAT IT'S LESS THAN TWO WEEKS AND THAT THIS WHOLE SHOW IS BECOMING A COMIC BOOK IN LIVE ACTION FORM.

I mean, hello? Secret identity? Geek learning to use his powers? Hot girl who's always known about it? Great supporting cast? CHUCK=SPIDER-MAN.
(no subject) - damalur - Dec. 30th, 2009 01:52 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 30th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC) - Expand
lauracoy
Dec. 30th, 2009 03:13 am (UTC)
Hiii, has anyone asked Trueblood yet? If not then...Trueblood? lol.
htbthomas
Dec. 30th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
Not yet! :)

I think the show is way too graphic and sexual - it could be toned down and still be shocking (think Dexter). I don't see Eric/Sookie, though I know it's supposed to be coming later. I also don't feel much for Bill/Sookie, despite my icon. I used to be annoyed by Jason, now I love him. Sam the same way. Everyone loves Lafayette, right? And hated the Maryann storyline? Same with me, not unpopular at all. :D
(no subject) - lauracoy - Dec. 30th, 2009 03:57 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com