Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dropping out of NaNo. :(

So I think this graphic explains it all...

I've just had no writing mojo AT ALL for weeks. Oh, well. Maybe next year.

I do want to get the BBT fic done before I write my Yuletide assignment. We'll see. :)



( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
Nov. 8th, 2009 04:15 pm (UTC)
Oh, hon. *hugs tight* I totally hear ya' on not having the ficcish mojo. Mine evaporated a bit after I posted my STBB fic, so there was defintely no point in even attempting the MINI-nano. :/

But hey, you can join us non-participants in cheering on everyone else, so there's a silver lining. :p

Nov. 8th, 2009 04:24 pm (UTC)
Yes, I definitely need to start doing that - cheering those people on. :)

I'm still so bouncy about Yuletide, so I think that will give me the push I need. Plus I had Merlin/Morgana plot bunnies this morning... :D But darn it, gotta finish the other fic, first.
Nov. 8th, 2009 04:25 pm (UTC)
D: I'm sorry bb.
Nov. 8th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks for the comfort. I'm sorry, too... I want the mojo back. :(
Nov. 8th, 2009 05:17 pm (UTC)
It'll probably come around soon. You just have to give it time.
Nov. 8th, 2009 04:27 pm (UTC)
OH I'm really sorry to hear this!!!! Sorry your writing mojo has been absent!!! *HUGS* Here's hoping you get it back quickly!
Nov. 8th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
*hugs back*

I really don't know where it went... but I hope to find it again soon! :(
Nov. 8th, 2009 04:38 pm (UTC)
aw that's too bad :( i'm struggling this year too, it's going so slow and everything i write is terrible, but i'm gonna keep trying a while longer :|
i hope you get your writing mojo back soon :)
Nov. 8th, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I hope yours starts to go better really soon! I'm very disappointed in myself, but eh. I just never came up with a good plot. *hugs*
Nov. 8th, 2009 05:20 pm (UTC)
I'm so sorry to hear this, I know it's disappointing, as I've so been there myself.
Nov. 8th, 2009 09:02 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm trying not to get too down on myself. I have been super-busy with modding a community and making icons, so I'd have to give one or both of those up to write. Just can't. :)
Nov. 8th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
Aww, sorry hon! I was thinking about doing it, but I'm in the middle of my book, and the FF muse is all in my head right now!!

*hugs* Good luck with your other projects.

Next year??!! :D:D
Nov. 8th, 2009 09:16 pm (UTC)
Yeah, when I do have a muse it's for all the wrong projects, lol. And yes, hopefully next year I can do it again! :)
Nov. 8th, 2009 07:04 pm (UTC)
I never do NaNo because I know my muses will tell me to eff-off if I force them into it.

I also take a class every Fall so I don't have the time to devote to it.
Nov. 8th, 2009 09:22 pm (UTC)
Well, I won last year, but I also had a full-fledged idea. This year? Nada. Maybe next time, when I'm not so involved in other projects (like icons and comms). :)
Nov. 8th, 2009 07:11 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww :(


I like your attitude, though - there's always a next year! :)
Nov. 8th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
*hugs back*

I gotta be hopeful, otherwise I'd never try again. I did win it once, so I know I have it in me... just have to prepare better next time. :)
Nov. 8th, 2009 08:45 pm (UTC)
I am NaNo deficient. Never been able to do it.

BTW, have you gotten your Yuletide assignment yet? I'm hoping my spam mail didn't eat it if they've been sent out.
Nov. 8th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
I can do it, but this year... eh. Couldn't get it together.

No, the signups are still going on until Thursday. They'll probably send out assignments next weekend. I'm impatient, though!
Nov. 9th, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
I'm more or less dropping out too. I have no hope of reaching 50K, so I'm writing what I can and that's it.:)
Nov. 9th, 2009 03:37 am (UTC)
It's funny. After I made that decision, I actually wrote 1000 words today! I guess with the pressure off, my mojo crept back a little. :)

And now we can be dropouts together! :)
Nov. 9th, 2009 07:26 am (UTC)
Awww, it'll happen if it's meant too. If I was doing it for the first time, I'd be dropping by now or earlier. Real life seems tougher this year. *hugs*
Nov. 9th, 2009 11:25 am (UTC)
Yeah, this isn't the first time, but this year certainly seems busier than last... oh well. I'll try again later! *hugs back*
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com