?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ah, Thanksgiving...

The turkey is in the oven, giblets cooking in the crockpot (Mom's recipe for making the broth to use in the stuffing), the hubby and girl are playing on the other computers (yes, we are geeky enough to actually have THREE computers)...

And do you remember I promise you an update of Déjà Vu today? Well... um... I have 0 words written on it. I guess I just needed a decompression day. So I'll try today, maybe tomorrow. You'll definitely get something on Sunday, I think.

And only 5 more days until you know what!

Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
okkitten
Nov. 23rd, 2006 02:16 pm (UTC)
Wow, that pretty much exactly describes what's happening in my house at the moment. We've just gotten the rolls ready and put them in the fridge til the turkey is out, but we've also got giblets going for broth etc.

I'm off to go peel potatos now, happy turkey day!
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
So far it's only the turkey and giblets. In about an hour, I guess I'll start chopping the celery and onions for the dressing.

Yum, real mashed potatoes... I'm doing it all this year (and just for the three of us, too broke to go to TN with the rest of the brood), so it's boxed flakes for the Thomases!
ancarett
Nov. 23rd, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
Have a very happy Thanksgiving! Relax. Eat up.

And five days? Squeeeeee!
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:37 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely relaxing... around the cooking, that is. It's very stress-free since we are not having company for this one. *sigh of relief*
mark_clark
Nov. 23rd, 2006 02:42 pm (UTC)
Happy Thanksgiving to all of my friends south of the border. Save me some turkey, will ya.

Take your time with DV and enjoy the holiday.
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:38 pm (UTC)
I'll save you some turkey if you can figure out how to electronically eat it... It's going to be good, too. Mmm.

I'm on Todd's computer if you wanna chat.
bistyboo1974
Nov. 23rd, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC)
Our turkey is in the oven across town...at my sister's house. ;-) It's a 22-pounder because she decided the last minute she was cooking for everyone! We'd initially planned on going to a restaurant... My pies and Cool Whip and wine are ready to roll. All I need now is the assurance that WW III won't start between my feuding parents, and I *might* just have an okay holiday! lol

Kick back and enjoy the holiday with your own family today! *big hugs*
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:40 pm (UTC)
Here - let me hug you before you go over there (or hug you afterward...)

This family of yours sounds like quite an interesting one. It's just the three of us this T-Day, which is actually very nice.
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Nov. 23rd, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
darenothope
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
I friended your LJ.

You have 3 computers? I have 2. But only one has access to the internet. So my brother and I fight over it. But my other computer is a pretty little white iBook. And it ain't geeky. It's efficient.

5 days till SR on DVD, right? Yay! I'm going to see if I can watch it at my friend's house with his projector.

Happy Turkey Day! (I will never ever call it thanksgiving again. lol. Although I in Australia so we don't hav Thanksgiving but anyway ... =D )
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
Yay!

Yes, 5 days until SR on DVD! I am very excited... although I think bistyboo1974 has me beat in the excitement department. She's been posting pics and goodies for the last month.

Turkey Day is what most of us call it, too, so you won't be alone. :)
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Nov. 23rd, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - elliania - Nov. 23rd, 2006 10:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 23rd, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
dutchtulips
Nov. 23rd, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
Happy Turkey Day!! ;-) And don't you worry about DV - it's Thanksgiving today so you have a great time celebrating!

Squee! Can't wait for SR!!
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 09:35 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks. I've really enjoyed my day of rest and family so far!! :)
sean_montgomery
Nov. 23rd, 2006 07:23 pm (UTC)
Meh, forget DV today. It's a holiday. Milk it for what it's worth. :)

Happy Thanksgiving!
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 09:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'll milking it. Believe me... Happy Thanksgiving to you as well!
rogue_lane
Nov. 23rd, 2006 10:25 pm (UTC)
Happy Thanksgiving! We don't celebrate that here, but I hope you enjoyed yourself ;)

Looking foward to the chappie...
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 10:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I'm looking forward to actually starting the chapter...
elliania
Nov. 23rd, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC)
Hey!! We have three computers in here too... I don't consider myself a geek... ok well... maybe a little... haha!!

0 word written? lol Don't worry and take your time. why do I'm thinking of the opposite? ha! ^^' We'll wait! ^-^

Can't wait for november 28th!! :DDDDD
**smooches**
htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 11:04 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I WANT to write something, I just can't get my stuff together right now...

But, hey. ff.net is still broken for the holidays, so I may just wait until it gets fixed anyway.
(no subject) - elliania - Nov. 23rd, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 23rd, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
chickadilly
Nov. 23rd, 2006 11:11 pm (UTC)
Happy Thanksgiving, Barbara! Don't worry about the chapter - spend the day with family and friends. You deserve it.

*hugs*

htbthomas
Nov. 23rd, 2006 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thanks, sweetie!

Happy T-Day to you, too!
sean_montgomery
Nov. 24th, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
Oh Mylanta, Barb... this layout is absolutely divine! All hail the ECQ!

*runs off to see what else you've got in here*
htbthomas
Nov. 24th, 2006 04:37 am (UTC)
There's nothing else really special that's different, other than the layout. I didn't change the contents any!

Thanks for the compliment!
(no subject) - sean_montgomery - Nov. 24th, 2006 04:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 24th, 2006 04:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sean_montgomery - Nov. 24th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC) - Expand
mithah
Nov. 24th, 2006 10:54 am (UTC)
Hope you and your family had a lovely Thanksgiving, Barbara; I know I did. :)

Oh, and no worries--you'll update when you update. Your loyal subjects shall (attempt to) wait patiently. ;)
htbthomas
Nov. 24th, 2006 12:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, we did have a WONDERFULLY relaxing day. I'm feeling nice and refreshed. I also feel a little bit of a spark to write today, so I'm hoping, with fingers crossed!
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com