?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Battle Lies Within...

http://forum.newsarama.com/showthread.php?t=90533 (I couldn't get the embed to work...)

New Spider-Man 3 Trailer... Squee!!!!!

Tags:

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
dutchtulips
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
Holy snot, that was amazing. My mind's going to be spinning for the next couple of weeks! xD
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:37 am (UTC)
It was like - all the little clips from the teaser that had you going "WTF?" now make you say, "YES!" and "OH! That's what that was about!" and "WTF?!?" Part 2!

*hyperventilates some more* Chant with me... Finish DV first, finish DV first...
(no subject) - dutchtulips - Nov. 10th, 2006 03:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 10th, 2006 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
mithah
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:54 am (UTC)
EEEK! What a teaser! EEEK!

*squees*

htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 11:20 am (UTC)
I know!!!

Since the last one came out with SR, and LONG before, I have been waiting for this film.

May 4th - please come quickly...
bistyboo1974
Nov. 10th, 2006 04:13 am (UTC)
Dude! The looks pretty damn cool! *twirls*
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 11:22 am (UTC)
I know... doesn't it!?

*does a happy symbiote flip, but without the eeeevil*
empressaurelius
Nov. 10th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC)
GUH.
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 11:23 am (UTC)
GUH is right!

Squeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
dreamers_dh
Nov. 10th, 2006 07:47 am (UTC)
Hi Barbara,

Wow! That was amazing! Fantastic! Crazy!
It seems to me that the third Spiderman will be the best! (if the trailers are like the film...*gg*)
And he comes out in April??? OMG! How long must I wait to see it in Germany??? Till October??? I'm getting crazy!

Thanks for sharing it!
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 11:24 am (UTC)
The teaser and trailer have both been CRAZY awesome. I seriously CANNOT WAIT for this film.

But sigh... it's not until May here (May 4th - in the US, the month number comes first... 05.04.07 means May 4th, 2007... I know, we're the only ones practically in the WHOLE world who do it that way...)

(no subject) - dreamers_dh - Nov. 11th, 2006 09:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 11th, 2006 12:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
kalalanekent
Nov. 10th, 2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
*Snark* I saw it go up on YouTube the other night and just started laughing like crazy, wondering when you'd see it was out. I know you're just grinning like mad. Now don't get so excited over Arachnid Boy that you run out on your loyal DV fan, Miss Junkie. :)

Glad it made you happy, love.
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 01:09 pm (UTC)
But did you see the new one? Because this one made its web premiere at 10pm EST on Thursday Nov. 9th....

Take a look, doll.

I promise to finish DV before obsessing about SM3 again (at least obsessing through fanfiction...)
(no subject) - kalalanekent - Nov. 10th, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 10th, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
therealmarajade
Nov. 10th, 2006 02:39 pm (UTC)
OMG! THAT WAS FANTASTIC!
And I'm so glad Sam Raimi is a SMART director and, instead of showing us EVERYTHING AWESOME and SECRET and SQUEE-inducing, he decided to give us a trailer that is, even if it shows stuff, more teasing than anything.

For starts, it doesn't show Venom! It would TOTALLY spoil the movie!

Debora :D
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 04:35 pm (UTC)
I totally agree! This trailer was SOOOOO good with the teasing. It makes you want to see more more more!

I've seen the REALLY grainy version that some pirate got on the web of Venom from Comic-Con, but man, I'll be looking forward to that reveal!
(no subject) - therealmarajade - Nov. 10th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
mark_clark
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:29 pm (UTC)
That trailer shows how good the 3rd installment to this movie franchise is going to be. A few clips from the teaser were used and I agree with some of the things that made you think in the teaser were answered in this trailer.

Plus, there were things that good confirmed in there. I wonder why they're not showing Venom in here. Me, I don't really care about that but it would be nice to see the brain eating fiend in all his slobbering glory.

The trailer gave a good look on why Peter gives in to the darkness and I LOVED how the symbiote oozed onto him while he slept in his Spider-Man costume. Harry with the glider is interesting and I wonder if he took that enhancer that he had at the end of SM 2. Right now, I don't think he'll go by the names of Green Goblin or Hobgoblin. His only goal is to confront Peter about the death of his father.

It's nice to know that Peter will indeed ask Mary Jane to marry him but the symbiote and his personality when wearing it will be a little bump in the road for that. Once he's rid of the symbiote, he'll be able to ask that all important question.

Sandman looks great and labeling him as the REAL murderer of Uncle Ben is interesting. That will be one cause for Peter to descend into the darkness.

I loved aunt May in this trailer. She continues to pass her wisdom onto her nephew and I loved that Peter went to her about marrying Mary Jane. It does make me wonder, does May know that Peter is Spider-Man?

A kick-ass trailer to an amazing, sensational, spectacular film.
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 04:56 pm (UTC)
Rock on, Raimi!

I agree with some of the things that made you think in the teaser were answered in this trailer.

Which one of three of us guessed that the pumpkin bomb was thrown by Peter in symbiote garb? You, me or Jenn? I can't remember anymore... Another thing (of the huge number of things - we must chat tonight about this) was that they gave away the Sandman/Ben's murderer thing. The sneak peek pics we saw last spring looked like that was going to happen - and we were right!

I wonder why they're not showing Venom in here.

I think they'll wait for the movie for that reveal. Also - the CGI might not be finished. We did get a LOT more symbiote covering Peter this time though!

Right now, I don't think he'll go by the names of Green Goblin or Hobgoblin. His only goal is to confront Peter about the death of his father.

Wasn't that jump away from Harry and morphing into the Symbiote Suit awesome?!

I loved aunt May in this trailer. She continues to pass her wisdom onto her nephew and I loved that Peter went to her about marrying Mary Jane. It does make me wonder, does May know that Peter is Spider-Man?

You know how much I love May (what other Spidey fic writer gives May a main part in her fics but me - and GK, I guess), and I wondered that, too. I really hope so.
elliania
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!
WoW! This trailer is so teasing!!! Why May 4th have to be so far from now??!!
Thanks for sharing the link!!! I'll be crazy all the day!!! :DDD
htbthomas
Nov. 10th, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
I know, isn't it faboo! I have been crazy all day myself!

Maybe I should start a bistyboo1974-style countdown to SM3 on my page... 174 days!
(no subject) - elliania - Nov. 11th, 2006 12:35 am (UTC) - Expand
sean_montgomery
Nov. 11th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
*giggles and melts into a pile of goo*

To think that watching the first two over and over again will have to last me for 174 days! ; ) Getting a little overly-excited here!
htbthomas
Nov. 11th, 2006 12:37 pm (UTC)
You and me both! All last year, at least we rabid fans had set pics to look forward to. Now there's nothing... darn post-production.

It's too bad May 4th isn't a holiday weekend. Otherwise I would find one of you guys to go see it with!
(no subject) - sean_montgomery - Nov. 11th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
xynnia
Nov. 12th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG!! SPIDERMAN 3!!! *watches enthralled*
I bet my brother hasn't seen this!!

(Aaan, but it doesn't look much like your story, htbthomas... :( )
htbthomas
Nov. 12th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
Except maybe this part...

No, it's not going to be much like my story trilogy, except a few things here or there. I knew about Venom when I wrote mine, but I specifically didn't want to use the character. And the whole use of Gwen is just wrong...

But I am still incredibly excited! Don't miss my entry posted today with an earlier version of the trailer from Comic-Con 2006.
(no subject) - xynnia - Nov. 12th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Nov. 12th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com