?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DV Ch. 28 Status

1,707 words so far.  I think that I have another third left, maybe a quarter?  It'll be shorter than the last one, but that wouldn't be hard to do.

ETA: 2,293 words when finished.

mark_clark  has been over it, just waiting on betty brant andjenna_knight
Hmm...

*looks very carefully for a good teaser*
 
 ----

She grimly forced her rigid limbs to move, and walked briskly to the stairwell access door. She looked into the empty walkway past the door, and could barely register their voices and footsteps as they ascended. You can do it, Lois. One foot in front of the other. Clark didn’t fall in love with you because you were a timid wallflower… and neither had Richard, if she were being perfectly honest. So up she went, plucking up her courage with every step.

When she reached the roof access door, she gently opened it just a crack to see them. Maybe she could just watch the whole thing from here… Richard seemed at ease, Clark still appeared confident. She hadn’t missed the revelation yet, at least…
 
“So…” she heard Richard say from her vantage point. “What did you want to talk to me about?”
 
“The reason I asked you up here, Richard, was…” Clark hesitated. He turned directly toward where Lois was peeking through the doorway. “…Lois and I have something to tell you.”
 
“Lois?”
 
Well, she was good and caught now. Grimacing, she pushed open the heavy door and came all the way outside. 
 
Richard asked again, “Why Lois? Is this something about your investigation?”

Lois came to stand beside Clark. “No, more about yours…”

----

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
mark_clark
Oct. 14th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
An excellent teaser my friend and it sets everything up for the big reveal. I hate that it has to come down to that but there appears to be no way around it. It will be interesting to see how Richard takes it.
htbthomas
Oct. 14th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
I hope you are okay with his reaction! But thanks for forgiving me in advance! I am happy you trust me enough to do that!
elliania
Oct. 14th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
AAAHH!! So perfect as tease!!! Now I want more!!!
*need to find an icon with Richard*
htbthomas
Oct. 14th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
Will this one do? Also, ancarett did one the other day titled "I see" that I liked... posted on the superman_return community.
elliania
Oct. 14th, 2006 07:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah ^___^ Both of them are amazing, but they are used by so many people already *lol*
I think I found one I like as much as yours!
But Thanks m'dear!
chickadilly
Oct. 14th, 2006 06:19 pm (UTC)
EVIL! I tell you the woman is EVIL! *grins*

(In other words a brilliant teaser!)
htbthomas
Oct. 14th, 2006 07:36 pm (UTC)
EVIL and BRILLIANT? Can't beat that!
ancarett
Oct. 14th, 2006 07:43 pm (UTC)
Oh boy! This is gonna be great!

/rubs hands together in glee

And thanks for the icon compliments -- you're right that we all need more Richard icons.
htbthomas
Oct. 14th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
I hope it will be great! *always worries it won't be*

More Richard icons? Would you please? I have no talent for that At. All.
jiggery_pokery_
Oct. 14th, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC)
Aaaace. :) Ahhh, that's such a cruel teaser!! But brilliant. (As ever.) I'm excited :D
htbthomas
Oct. 14th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
So I'm cruel, too? *rubs chin thoughtfully*
sean_montgomery
Oct. 14th, 2006 11:10 pm (UTC)
I really hope you have this posted tomorrow. I've been thinking about it all week. *chews lip and crosses fingers... and legs and arms and eyes*
htbthomas
Oct. 14th, 2006 11:26 pm (UTC)
It's finished! Just has to run by the betas! Mark's working on it now, and then I must wait on betty and Jen.
sean_montgomery
Oct. 15th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC)
Aaahhh!!! *runs around in circles*
kabuki_party
Oct. 14th, 2006 11:40 pm (UTC)
i'm on the edge of my seat! *jumps up and down*


/also on edge of seat having just watched the "zod" episode of the new season of smallville. jumped onto the bandwagon a bit late, but damn I think i picked the right time!! ^___^

htbthomas
Oct. 15th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
Oh, yeah you picked a good time! I really liked Season 5, too, so check it out if you get a chance.
bistyboo1974
Oct. 15th, 2006 01:04 am (UTC)
Meep! That's what Lois gets for sneaking up on them...now she's in on the Big Reveal. O_O Zoinks!

Can't wait to read the whole thing, Barb!! *happy dances*
hanyoulover
Oct. 15th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
Gah, what an evil evil tease you are...but we love you for it all the same ^_~
htbthomas
Oct. 15th, 2006 02:43 pm (UTC)
A tease...? Me...?

Hey, the new chapter is freshly posted! Check it out!
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com