Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Stolen from amilyn:

Based on Your Friends Are Not Watching the Same Show You Are (And That's Okay) by Merlin Missy.

The shows I am currently watching or intend to watch if/when they come back:

Chuck - The Cute Nerdy Guy Somehow Manages to Save the World and Keep a Retail Job Show

Dexter - The Wow, That Guy is Totally Intriguing Even Though He's a Serial Killer Show

Flight of the Conchords - "Finally, Robotic Beings Rule the World" -- Oh, Wait, Is There an Actual Story Around Those Videos? Show

Heroes - The Rollercoaster, OMG, Did That Just Happen Show aka The Show I Will Likely Watch Until After Its Ignominious Death

How I Met Your Mother - The Robin/Barney/Lily/Marshall Show, Oh, Yeah, And A Guy Named Ted Who Will Not Meet "The Mother" Until The Writers Are Sure the Show Isn't Being Renewed, So Who Cares? Show

Monk - The OCD Detective Who Should Totally Hook Up With His Assistant, But Only After Trudy's Murder Is Solved Show

Moonlight - The Show Which Is So Tropey It Shouldn't Be So Addictive, But, Wow, Is Alex O'Loughlin Hot Show

New Amsterdam - The Detective Show With A Slightly Different Take on the Issue of Immort-- OMG, Is That Accent Sexy... Huh, What Was I Saying Again? Show

Psych -- The How Can Two Hetero Life Partners Best Friends Be So Darn Cute, Plus Bonus Humorous Mysteries Show

Pushing Daisies -- The Oo, That Is So Shiny I Don't Even Really Ship Anything Seriously But Cinematographer/Designer and Can Jim Dale Narrate My Life? Show

Scrubs - The Once Upon A Time It Was All About JD/Elliott And The Musical Numbers And Now I'm So Attached To All of The Characters That I Can't Believe It's Almost Over, But Wait, What Did I Hear About ABC Maybe Picking It Up? Show

Smallville - The That Is NOT my Clark Kent, Or My Lana Lang For That Matter (But That Is Certainly My Lois Lane, Take That Haterz) But I Keep Watching Because I Am Deluded Into Thinking It Will Redeem Itself In The End Show

The Spectacular Spider-Man (animated) - The Oo, They're Actually Keeping The Good Canon Bits, But Changing Up Other Things Pretty Well, kabuki_party Please Give This Show Another Try Show

Heh, that was fun. :)



( 50 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
May. 4th, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
DEXTER! My sis-in-law has the first season on DVD, so I watched through that recently. SO GOOD! SEE!? We are watching the same show!
May. 4th, 2008 10:22 pm (UTC)
I have a feeling many share that version of Dexter with us! *drools*

Season 2 is amazing, you must watch ASAP.
May. 4th, 2008 10:37 pm (UTC)
I completely concur about HIMYM, hee hee. But, for me, Smallville is more like The Clark Is A Judgmental Douchebag And Wait, Baby, I Didn't Mean To Hurt You, Here's Some Clex Show.
May. 4th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
LOL, I think that's part of why he's not my Clark. He's also spineless when it counts. Every once in a while, he'll do something Supermanly, but most of the time...?
(no subject) - becs1024 - May. 4th, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 4th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sinanju - May. 5th, 2008 12:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 5th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 4th, 2008 10:38 pm (UTC)
Hee. We are totally watching the same Pushing Daisies.

And The Spectacular Spider-Man is totally unexpectedly awesome isn't it? I didn't expect it to be good, but it's so good!
May. 4th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Hee. I love that. You and I are remarkably similar in our tastes, Chlark aside. ;)

And yes! I'm really happy that it's so good!
May. 5th, 2008 12:28 am (UTC)
I've been meaning to ask you for ages if you're watching Spectacular Spider-Man. I am not at all a Spider-man fan, but I have so much faith in Greg Weisman (who wrote Gargoyles, my favorite show ever) that I keep meaning to look into it. Is it worth picking up if I'm not familiar with the canon (besides random chunks from a little brother who is a big fan and would really like me to be familiar with the canon)?
May. 5th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
I really think they are doing an awesome job. The first couple of eps I wasn't really sure about... but once the characters were introduced and the relationships started to form, it's been buzzing along really well.

It would be hard for me to say whether a non-canon watcher would be lost, since all the people I know who are watching it are previous Spidey fans. So we may be biased. But I think it's a good blend of canon and new ideas. I would give it a try! (And I could probably find you a streaming site to watch if you want.)
May. 5th, 2008 12:42 am (UTC)
*hee* You know what I watch, and I'm in agreement with your descriptions...funny stuff!

With Smallville, this is supposed to be 'kid' growing up to be Superman; that's what folks keep forgetting, but I agree, if that was my kid, I'd have to knock some sense into him long ago!:D
May. 5th, 2008 12:46 am (UTC)
I somehow knew that Smallville was going to be the hot button show in this list... ;)

Actually, I'm not completely sure which of the others you watch - is there something other than HIMYM, Heroes and SV?
(no subject) - babettew54 - May. 5th, 2008 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 5th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - babettew54 - May. 5th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 5th, 2008 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 5th, 2008 02:12 am (UTC)
Smallville - The That Is NOT my Clark Kent, Or My Lana Lang For That Matter (But That Is Certainly My Lois Lane, Take That Haterz) But I Keep Watching Because I Am Deluded Into Thinking It Will Redeem Itself In The End Show

Loved that... m:)

May. 5th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
May. 5th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Ooh! I love this meme! Let's see...you watch basically all the shows I watch except Doctor Who and Torchwood plus a bunch more.

I may have to do this meme. Like, right now. :)
May. 5th, 2008 02:14 am (UTC)
oh! except Supernatural. You don't watch Supernatural. Why not, if you don't mind me asking?
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 5th, 2008 02:20 am (UTC) - Expand
May. 5th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
:D With you on Dexter, Heroes, and Pushing Daisies. I need to catch up w/ Moonlight as well.
May. 5th, 2008 02:08 pm (UTC)
Hee! It's nice when friends share the same version of several shows!
May. 5th, 2008 07:27 am (UTC)
Smallville - The That Is NOT my Clark Kent, Or My Lana Lang For That Matter (But That Is Certainly My Lois Lane, Take That Haterz) But I Keep Watching Because I Am Deluded Into Thinking It Will Redeem Itself In The End Show

I agree, but I still love Tom, he tries so hard, I think the writers and directors must frustrate the hell out of him.

Lois Lane & Erica Durance FTW!!!!!!!!

Btw I think of SV as the "Chloe Sullivan is always right, doesnt make mistakes, is the one responsible for everything (e.g Clark & lois introduced to journalsim and eachother) in this new AU mythos" show sometimes *rolls eyes*
May. 5th, 2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
I do like Tom, but he's probably my least favorite actor that has played Clark. If the writers had handled him better, it probably would have changed my mind. But he's obviously a great director, Apocalypse is proof of that.

*rolls eyes* with you on the Chloe thing. As much as I love her, and love her with Jimmy, she's so Mary Sue-ish sometimes.
(no subject) - got_no_strings - May. 5th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 5th, 2008 07:28 am (UTC)
that's funny because even in Germany I'm looking some of your favorite shows but not the same season I think :-(

I'm watching Moonlight too (and this is the same season like you can see!).
Scrups (don't know the season...), Psych and Monk.
Heroes (translated in German) will be on TV in autumn.

And I'm watching the new Battlestar Galactica season. I really love this show!
May. 5th, 2008 02:12 pm (UTC)

And you'll love Heroes. I'm surprised you guys didn't get Season 1 this year. Most of the rest of the world did. :)
(no subject) - dreamers_dh - May. 5th, 2008 07:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 5th, 2008 08:25 am (UTC)
Fun meme - I'm afraid I don't watch enough tv shows to really do it though. :(

May. 5th, 2008 02:13 pm (UTC)
Aw. That's okay. I was surprised at how long my list was! I can blame my f-list for over half of them, though. :)
May. 5th, 2008 01:27 pm (UTC)
I don't watch any of those shows! I think I am missing out on some good stuff.

Here's what I watch:
Dancing with the Stars
Cubs baseball
Whatever is on TCM
Masterpiece Classic (Cranford!)

Lame, I know.
May. 5th, 2008 02:15 pm (UTC)
You are! (Missing out, I mean, not lame. *facepalm*)

You especially should be watching the Spidey cartoon. I can get you a streaming link for it if you want to watch it!

Also, I think you'd like Heroes as well. But I can recommend almost all of the above (although Smallville is ify. I'm addicted to it, but boy, does it have problems). :)

Edited at 2008-05-05 02:16 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - fairfax_verde - May. 5th, 2008 05:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 5th, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
May. 5th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
*looks up ignominious*

*is enlightened*

lol, honestly Heroes IS sizzling out (and it has only been two seasons) but I still like it anyway. Definitely waiting for September 15.
May. 5th, 2008 02:31 pm (UTC)
Yep. I love it regardless, and will pet it and call it George even as it plummets over the side of the Cliff of Credulity, taking me with it.

*is in a weird mood this morning*
May. 5th, 2008 05:11 pm (UTC)
All Hail Dexter and his serial killer hotness! Gawd I'm ready for more of that man!
May. 5th, 2008 06:08 pm (UTC)
Isn't he sooooo hot. Even his sweat-soaked shirts... It's just disturbing. :D
May. 5th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
I also watch Heroes, Moonlight (i know it shouldn't be that addictive, but it is),New Amsterdam and i started watching Pushing Daisies.

I thought you also watched Supernatural...
May. 5th, 2008 07:34 pm (UTC)
I don't watch Supernatural, though it seems like most of my f-list does. Just not a fan of supernatural stories in general, though Buffy/Angel and Moonlight somehow are the exception. :)
(no subject) - misseri44 - May. 6th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 6th, 2008 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - misseri44 - May. 6th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 50 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com