Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Another Icon Meme

From foolish_grin:

1. Reply to this post, and I will pick four of your icons.
2. Make a post (including the meme info) and talk about the icons I chose.
3. Other people can then comment to you and make their own posts.
4. This will create a never-ending cycle of icon squee. Whoo!

1. Schizo Spidey by deralte -- this one I just randomly stole from someone's userpics page. Don't even remember who. But I talk to myself so much, it only makes sense that my favorite superhero would have that in common with me. :D

2. Kryptonite by magnolia_simms -- Based on the After Hours series by ItsJustSomeRandomGuy. Hilarious, go watch if you don't have any idea what I'm talking about!

3. Bravo Black Adder by retro_palace -- Black Adder is one of my favorite Britcoms, I especially love series 4 "Black Adder Goes Forth", and Hugh Laurie's goofy George. Yes, I was one of the few who said, "Hugh Laurie in an American drama? Hmm, seems miscast." ;D

4. Nextwave Canada by refche -- a random quote from the sadly defunct Nextwave comic by Warren Ellis. It was a big, bombastic, crazy superhero parody comic using actual third-string Marvel heroes. And I had to have a Canada-teasing icon, since I have so many beloved Canadian friends on my f-list. *hugs them*

Yay, spam today! Whoo!



( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
Mar. 19th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
I will rejoice in your spam by commenting and participating in your icon meme fun! Whee!! *twirls*
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
Yay! *twirls more*

Please do:

1. Psych - Hushed Tones
2. UB - Gio Pointy Finger of Death
3. Psych - Shawn - Spellmaster
4. Peanuts - Stupid
Mar. 19th, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
Oh, this sounds like fun!
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
OKee! For you I choose:

1. tay beeda!
2. and how I want to suck on it
3. Reaververse: Cal demon needs love
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Fantastic! I didn't even realize that was Hugh Laurie! But I don't watch House, so I'm not that atuned to him, I guess.

Can you pick some of mine, please? Preferably ones I didn't already do, but if you must you must.
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:37 am (UTC)
Hmm, tricky with a smaller number, but:

1. how are you?
2. chuck is love
3. paul is love
4. stop wars
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:06 am (UTC)
oooooh! I was wondering what that french canadian icon meant for you? ^-^
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
Hee, sorry, I bet you've been wondering a while on that one! :D
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:09 am (UTC)
Nifty meme! I'm in!

Your Black Adder icon made me laugh because just last night I caught Hugh Laurie on Inside The Actor's Studio and saw some clips of him in that show for the first time. Like most people, House introduced me to him, so it's fun to see him in something completely silly. I love versatile he is.

Edited at 2008-03-19 02:11 am (UTC)
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
Alrighty! I would like to know about:

1. stock; mackinac bridge
2. people; jimmy
3. misc; spaz.
4. stock; compass

That's funny! But yes, most of America does seem to only know him for House. He is an incredible comic. Srsly.
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
hey, wow....this looks very interesting! If you aren't completely overwhelmed by now, count me in!
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:43 am (UTC)
Me? Overwhelmed? NAH! Gimme:

1. censored
2. crazy
3. haha, munchie
4. OP puppet
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
Hee! The last one reminds me of a funny movie I just watched this weekend, Canadian Bacon.

I'll do the meme! :D
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:46 am (UTC)
Hee. Yes, those funny Canadians. :D *loves on them more*

Please tell me about:

1. SV lois smooches
2. gen sunflowers
3. gen rizny says blushsquee
4. gen rizny says omg squee
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 19th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - januaried - Mar. 19th, 2008 03:32 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 19th, 2008 09:52 am (UTC) - Expand
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:41 am (UTC)
I gotta say, I love the schizo spidey.

I'll do the meme!
Mar. 19th, 2008 02:49 am (UTC)
Me too!

Here you go:

1. Hero
2. legally blonde, secret handshake
3. party, Party Planning Committe, The Office
4. Clementine, eternal sunshine
Mar. 19th, 2008 03:58 am (UTC)
Schizo Spidey for the win lol.

This sounds like a really fun meme, count me in! :D
Mar. 19th, 2008 09:51 am (UTC)
Let's do it!

1. JLA 2
2. Green Lantern (default)
3. default
4. hug (default)
Mar. 19th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
I shall come and play :)
Mar. 19th, 2008 09:56 am (UTC)
*grabs your hand to skip off together*

1. fb life sucks
2. pp stomps
3. ets bbq
4. I feel pretty (score!)
(no subject) - katsie - Mar. 22nd, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
Mar. 19th, 2008 07:51 am (UTC)
Oooh, a shiny new meme. I'm in! ±'
Love the Kryptonite/icon btw, cracks me up! XD
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:00 am (UTC)
I love that one, too. I don't get to use it nearly enough. :D

1. link
2. fiction
3. british
4. music
Mar. 19th, 2008 08:32 am (UTC)
Ohh, pick me! :D
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:04 am (UTC)
*moves hand around the room aimlessly, then seemingly randomly points to you* Yes?

1. HP: (photo) I believe in trees
2. BBM: Lureen "Oh Snap"
3. James: I satisfied him *smirk*
4. BTVS: Xander (comic)
Mar. 19th, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC)
I love the After Hours icon :D It always makes me laugh! I can't wait until they do the After Hours sequel!
Mar. 19th, 2008 12:08 pm (UTC)
I guess season 2 is starting soon! *twirls*
(no subject) - solitary_zero - Mar. 19th, 2008 12:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 19th, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
Damn, I just love Hugh Laurie. I even believe it his him that makes me LOVE the bastard that is House, and not House himself.
Mar. 19th, 2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
He's awesome! I miss his comedy days, though...

Are you commenting for the meme?
(no subject) - adja999 - Mar. 19th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 19th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
Mar. 19th, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC)
Pick 4 for me, too, Barb! :)
Mar. 19th, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
Whee, okay!

1. xmen/scott therapy
2. disney/sparkles for everyone
3. general/ass kickin' boots
4. reading/thoughts
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015


Powered by LiveJournal.com