?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
princess_narnia
Feb. 9th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC)
*waves back* I heard my name. ;) Ok, saw it more like. ;)

Speaking of, I need to pimp the meme too. Prob tomorrow morning. About time we had a Smallville meme. :D
htbthomas
Feb. 9th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC)
I've seen other memes like this floating about, but nothing has ever really come from them. I tend to friend or get friended based on the fanfic, although 25% of the time it's for some other reason.

And welcome to you! I have the best f-list on the planet.
princess_narnia
Feb. 9th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
Same here...usually I get added out of the blue and no one tells me why, lol. Then I check and find that its folks who read my fanfic but wound up friending my FO journal perhaps by mistake. The rest of the time I must be winding up in memes with loads of Lana fans...

Its gonna be good fun, me thinks. :D
htbthomas
Feb. 9th, 2008 07:57 pm (UTC)
I usually go and poke my nose into the person's LJ, and then say something like, "Um, friended me, hi?" If they respond I'm right back with the friending. Of course, commenting on my journal and copious amounts of back-and-forth responses are a huge plus.

Would you mind filling out my 36 questions meme? I'll be happy to do yours if you want in return. :)
princess_narnia
Feb. 9th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
LOL, usually I make friends in the same slow way. I get to know them if we've met at a fanfic or fanart comm etc. Although I must say I've met some awesome friends through memes. Like every few memes I meet a great one. :D

Oh sure...is it a sticky post at the top somewhere? I'll go look. I might do it tomorrow morning though coz its late and I should get to bed...but I'll definitely do it. :)

Edited at 2008-02-09 08:00 pm (UTC)
htbthomas
Feb. 9th, 2008 08:04 pm (UTC)
It's here.... and take your time!
princess_narnia
Feb. 10th, 2008 10:23 am (UTC)
And its all done. Those memes are pretty thorough. :D I passed the fever along at my LJ. Gotta pass it on. ;)
loisxxlane
Feb. 9th, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
Hi :]
I love making new friends on lj. It's always exciting. Glad to meet you!
htbthomas
Feb. 9th, 2008 08:35 pm (UTC)
Isn't it though? Welcome! *hugs*
loisxxlane
Feb. 9th, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
Thanks for adding me.
My friend Maggie would absolutely adore you because she loves Spiderman as well. :D
Sadly, she does not have an lj. :(

htbthomas
Feb. 9th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Well, hey, you could always prod her into joining! I've done that with, um, several? of my friends. :D
babettew54
Feb. 9th, 2008 11:58 pm (UTC)
Cool! Thanks, Barb. Hope I can make some more friends. *hehe*
htbthomas
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
Me too! I made several!
htbthomas
Feb. 10th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Make sure to comment on other people's summaries (the ones that seem like a fit), rather than waiting for them to comment on yours! Lots of the first group won't be back to look unless they get a new comment. :) (FYI, just in case you're a newbie to the friending meme).
killingmytime
Feb. 10th, 2008 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks for your comment. Yay for SV friending meme! :D
htbthomas
Feb. 10th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yes, this has been a highly successful friending meme! A lot of my SV-interested friends have been over to join in the fun now. ♥
autumnrae89
Feb. 10th, 2008 05:05 pm (UTC)
lol I know we're already friend so hey new people! But I'm trying to hunt down your little Spidey who says my el-jay sense is tingling...he is just too cute. Did you make him or was he a gift?
htbthomas
Feb. 10th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
That icon was made by van_el. Do you know how to view other people's usericons? Mine is here:

http://www.livejournal.com/allpics.bml?user=htbthomas

Just change the ending to the user you want. And you can often find credit for the person who made icons this way.
htbthomas
Feb. 10th, 2008 05:43 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, go comment on that meme! Only way to make more friends! And comment on each comment of a person who shares your interests!
chickadilly
Feb. 11th, 2008 12:03 am (UTC)
Thanks for pimping that meme - I've made some nice new friends today! XD


htbthomas
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:00 am (UTC)
Me too! It was an awesome friending meme! *hugs it*
chickadilly
Feb. 11th, 2008 02:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, it was nice to see a lot of Clois shippers there - usually when I see SV memes it's full of Clana folks. This was a welcome change. XD

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com