?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Dark Knight Before Christmas

Taken from under jen_in_japan's Christmas tree:



The two of us have several shared friends, but I want to make sure most of my superhero-based f-list gets to see this. :)

And if you aren't privy to the hilarity that is ItsJustSomeRandomGuy at YouTube, you should correct this right away!

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
dutchtulips
Dec. 3rd, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Ha! Awesome! I love all of RandomGuy's vids. xD
chickadilly
Dec. 3rd, 2007 02:56 am (UTC)
I like this one a lot - the Mac/PC ones bug me because, as a Mac person I resent Supes being made a PC! HEE!!!


htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:22 am (UTC)
Have you seen the "After Hours" set? He went totally off on a tangent with a whole set of superhero parodies with a pretty cool story.
chickadilly
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:25 am (UTC)
I'm watching them now - i didn't realize he'd done that many of them! I like the one with Supes and Spidey feeling depressed and Batman cheers them up. Hahaha!
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:20 am (UTC)
I know, they're so funny! And this was too sweet not to share. :)
chickadilly
Dec. 3rd, 2007 02:50 am (UTC)
Oooh, Fun!

Batman is so grumpy! LOL Oh and I forgot to say that I loved that Clark sent Santa. :D

Edited at 2007-12-03 02:53 am (UTC)
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:22 am (UTC)
That was the absolute best!
empressaurelius
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:01 am (UTC)
Heee, that is too cute!
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
Wasn't it? I love his videos.
kabuki_party
Dec. 3rd, 2007 04:41 am (UTC)
thanks for sharing, Barb! I really love this guy's videos, and this was awesome if not adorable. The barbies as his parents lol
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 11:00 am (UTC)
I loved that bit, too - the Barbies were an awesome touch! I don't know where he gets all of these action figures, but they are perfect. :)
onnas_baka_gaki
Dec. 3rd, 2007 06:39 am (UTC)
Such creativity! Thanks for sharing!
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 11:01 am (UTC)
All of his videos are just amazing - what he manages to do with action figures, it's unreal! ♥
dreamers_dh
Dec. 3rd, 2007 08:26 am (UTC)
Hi Barbara,

that was fantastic!
A wunderful little story of christmas. Your friend is very talented that she/he can make such good vid.

I wish you and your family (especially your little daughter) a wunderful time with lots of kisses and hugs, presents, candles, dancing in snow, dreaming with stars, cookies and music to sing.

*hugs*
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 11:04 am (UTC)
He isn't my actual friend - just a famous video-maker on YouTube. But I'm a big fan of his work! You should go watch some of his "After Hours" videos.

I'm sure that we will have a wonderful Christmas - I hope you do too!
solitary_zero
Dec. 3rd, 2007 10:21 am (UTC)
Lol. Thanks for sharing! :D Hehe, Batman is such a scrooge!
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 11:05 am (UTC)
LOL, I know, isn't he? I love that Batman voice, too. He's pretty awesome with voice acting - it's really easy to tell the characters apart. ♥
earlgrayhot
Dec. 3rd, 2007 12:45 pm (UTC)
That was great! I'll definitely be checking more of those out! Thanks :)
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:27 pm (UTC)
His other videos are hilarious! I think they are funnier the better you know your superheroes. :D
mark_clark
Dec. 3rd, 2007 02:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, this so totally rocked. It was nice to see how Batman would go about the holiday and it's pretty much like I thought until Santa came and give Bats a wonderful gift.
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:26 pm (UTC)
Wasn't it awesome? I love his stuff. :)
babettew54
Dec. 3rd, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
Aww, Batman doesn't like Christmas...what a surprise! That was really cute. Thanks for sharing.
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
Hehehe. Yes, Batman the Scrooge... So cute.
alamo_girl80
Dec. 3rd, 2007 04:05 pm (UTC)
BWHAHA! Oh my gawd, that's hysterical! Imust look this guy up on YouTube! That was perfect!
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 04:40 pm (UTC)
You should watch all of them! They are all totally hysterical. :D

Did you see my plea for a Monk beta, btw? *puppy dog eyes*
alamo_girl80
Dec. 3rd, 2007 09:17 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I didn't see it! I get behind on some of the LJ updates. But if you need a Monk-o-phile to beta, I'll sure do my best. I do love me some Monk, and its a HARD fandom and characters to write for.

Besides, I was going to give you a heads up about my upcoming Transformer fic I've been outlining. Should start writing on it this week.

Oh and the Christmas Monk eppy comes on this Friday the 7th!
htbthomas
Dec. 4th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
I can't wait for that ep!

Anyway, I'm going to send you the first 1800 words - I'm ballparking it at 10,000, but it's nowhere near finished. :)
dj_intheuk
Dec. 3rd, 2007 04:33 pm (UTC)
I love this guys work. His you tube page is linked on my LJ I love it that much. This one's no exception.
htbthomas
Dec. 3rd, 2007 04:41 pm (UTC)
Heh! He's awesome, that's for sure. I wonder if he knows how much DC fandom loves his stuff?!
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Dec. 4th, 2007 02:52 am (UTC)
You're welcome! I love his stuff! :)
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com