?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Homework Policy - *facepalm*

A teacher at my school sent this out today, it is SOOOOOO true. I bet even the college folks will agree with a lot of it!

Our School's Homework Policy

Here is an explanation of our school's homework policy:

Students should not spend more than 90 minutes per night. This time should be budgeted in the following manner:

15 minutes looking for assignment
11 minutes calling a friend for the assignment
23 minutes explaining why the teacher is mean and just does not like children
8 minutes in the bathroom
10 minutes getting a snack
7 minutes checking the TV Guide
6 minutes telling parents that the teacher never explained the assignment
10 minutes sitting at the kitchen table waiting for Mom or Dad to do the assignment

LONG TERM ASSIGNMENTS

These are given the night before they are due. This explains the name long term. It is a long term commitment to time that begins at 9:30PM and ends at 11:50PM -- or later.

It is important that the whole family is involved in the project. It is imperative that at least one family member races to Walmart/KMart for posterboard, and that at least one family member ends up in tears.
Note: This may not necessarily have to be the student.

One parent needs to stay up and complete the project. The other parent needs to call the school and leave a message that the student is out sick.

It is not necessary to have the student's name on the assignment.

Tags:

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
ohginnyfan
Sep. 19th, 2007 01:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh! That is soooooo true! You know, if my kids would just stop complaining about the darn assignment and you know, do it instead, my evenings would be totally calm and quiet unlike most nights at my house.

*hugs*
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
Exactly! I think the parents are just as, or more, frustrated with this problem! The good ones, at least... *hugs*
mark_clark
Sep. 19th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
Yessiree bob, that is very true even up here in Canada. It didn't take me overly long to do my homework except when it came to some types of programming work. Now that kind of thing can take a while to get done.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)
I think it might be true the world over! :D
earlgrayhot
Sep. 19th, 2007 02:28 pm (UTC)
LOL

So true! Been there and done all of that ... and now experiencing it from the other side :)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
Oh, I can't wait until I'm getting it from home AND school at the same time! *groans*
swingandswirl
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:15 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing* that sort of thing is universal, it seems... and not just limited to school students *has most certainly never spent her evenings like this, not ever*
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC)
LOL! I know what you mean. I sit and stare at grading sometimes as if it might do itself... :D
solitary_zero
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
Lol. I think lots of my university friends would agree with this too! XD
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:50 am (UTC)
I thought you might! :D
seraphkre
Sep. 19th, 2007 03:24 pm (UTC)
SO SO TRUE!! XD
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
Isn't it, though? Oh, Lord, another project is on the horizon, too...
chickadilly
Sep. 19th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hahahaaa!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:51 am (UTC)
I know! Do you do any of that with your new class? ;)
chickadilly
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:58 am (UTC)
*laughs* I wish -this class is actually so fast paced we really don't have time to slack off - it's basically the equivalent to a two year regular college program crammed into 6 months. (For example she just gave us another big assignment. If I was taking this course on a regular type college schedule it would probably be due in three weeks but because this class is so accelerated it is due on Monday.)

I did my fair share of that when I was actually IN college though - I was quite good at putting off term papers until the last minute. Heh. Man, I remember this one assignment where we pretty much had to write this book (well we had to get it ring binded because the project was going into country records - this was when I was an Anthro major and working for my BA) Anyway this thing was to include charts, maps, our journal of how we did this thing, excavation notes - a whole bunch of other stuff as well - I didn't start working on it until two nights before. What was I thinking? LOL
babettew54
Sep. 19th, 2007 06:06 pm (UTC)
LOL. I have to send this to my daughter, 2 kids in elementary school; she'll love it. Things haven't changed since we were kids! LOL.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:52 am (UTC)
No, things haven't changed much! Sometimes I wonder if they aren't getting worse... but I think teachers the world over say that. :D
trekkie6
Sep. 19th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, that just takes me back, lol
I hated projects for that very reason. Just give me some questions out of the book to answer...
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:53 am (UTC)
Well, well, well... it's a good thing you aren't in my class, then! They have a time capsule project due in a month. :D
trekkie6
Sep. 20th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
Ahhh. That sounds fun though...
bistyboo1974
Sep. 19th, 2007 11:22 pm (UTC)
Passing this one along to my coworkers. They'll get a giggle out of it! ;)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:46 am (UTC)
That's how I got it! It was too funny not to pass on. :)
saavikam77
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:00 am (UTC)
Am I the only one that actually *did* all my homework, on time and in a methodical manner? O_o Maybe that's why all my students groan at me when I tell them it won't take that long. They just don't want to sit down and actually *work* for once.

Sorry... it's been a long week, and getting longer. o_O Grrr...
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
You just might be one of the only ones! I have probably 2 in each junior high class that are truly conscientious. The rest? Lord help us all.

*hugs* for the week.
skalja
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:54 am (UTC)
Okay, okay, FINE, I'll go do my reading - as soon as I've finished checking my friendslist! XD
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 01:55 am (UTC)
LOL! Should I be glad you aren't in my class...? :D
oldromantic
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
That is hilarious! And just fyi, I copy/pasted it on my LJ, just because I have a lot of teachers on my end too that would get a kick out of it. Hope you don't mind!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
I don't mind at all! Share the love! ♥
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 02:31 am (UTC)
You.... OMG.

Does the "D" stand for Dork?

Here. We'll switch. As long as you don't mind that your "glasses" may not make it through my "classes."

*kiss* *wink*
stolenpostit
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:05 am (UTC)
You forgot: 5 hours online saying "There's plenty of time to do the assignment" then checking htbthomas and admitting lunch will not be spent eating. Again.

Yup. That's so true. And I'm one of the good students! My English teacher keeps talking about this one girl who always did her homework perfectly on Fridays so she could party on the weekends. We all think it's a myth.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 09:49 am (UTC)
hehehehehehe. See, I knew I was missing something. :D

My own students won't be missing assignments because of this journal, though... I refuse to even hint at my username. :)
stolenpostit
Sep. 20th, 2007 10:53 pm (UTC)
Smart. I know a teacher whose students found her on MySpace, and she had to delete A LOT of stuff.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 11:39 pm (UTC)
How EMBARASSING! *cringes*
katsie
Sep. 20th, 2007 04:26 am (UTC)
Too true.

This is one of the reasons I haven't gone into teaching - I'm afraid I'd smack the first little darling that I had to deal with this from *g*

Sending along to my parents - who are both, bless them, teachers.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
I always thought I would smack one of them... but I must have learned control along the way... :D I have simply perfected the art of grumbling instead. ;)
professorjulia
Sep. 21st, 2007 10:59 pm (UTC)
This is so funny!!

And I'm sure it would be true for my class, except most of my kids don't have parents who help with homework, or show up for meetings, or, you know, do anything. Oh well.
htbthomas
Sep. 21st, 2007 11:19 pm (UTC)
Ah, well, we have kids like that, too. I'd almost rather deal with that sometimes, ya know?

:)
professorjulia
Sep. 21st, 2007 11:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know, I'd hate having parents underfoot all the time. But it's sad - I think one of my fourth-grade students is basically raising his brothers. And another of my boys is being adopted by his sister because his mother is too busy with drugs or something. We have some hard, hard stories at my school.
mak5258
Sep. 28th, 2007 05:31 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness- that's so true!! Pretty sure I do that all the time! It's awful. Procrastination is my middle name. For my AP English class in high school all I had to do was log into my AIM and all my friends would be there talking about how they WEREN'T writing the paper for hours, and then exchange topic sentences when it got closer to midnight and parents started bugging us to get off the internet and go to bed. We're all geeks, it's so sad :D
htbthomas
Sep. 28th, 2007 08:41 pm (UTC)
Hey, even teachers do it. I have tests to create? Eh... I can read ONE more chapter of fic... :D
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com