?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy LJ-versary to me!

A year ago today, after encouragement from louisemcgregor and therealmarajade, I set up an account here at LiveJournal. And now I absolutely cannot live without this place. I have made so many great friends here that I never would have met otherwise. You all rock!

And so I have a couple of gifts for you. I got this idea from the DC comics fandom girls, who enjoy creating birthday fics and art for each other on their birthdays. I have been privileged myself to receive something this way. So! Here's how it will work:

I will write a short (500-1000 words) ficlet for you for your birthday!
1) Give me at least two weeks notice - ETA: Earlier is fine, I have figured out a good way to keep track!
2) Choose a fandom listed in my profile - but if you have a different request, it wouldn't hurt to try
3) Prompt me with a short story idea
4) Enjoy the surprise!

I can't promise that it will be anything award-winning, but it will be a gift from the heart. ♥

Tomorrow, I will post jenn_1's birthday fic, and one for mark_clark is also in the works.

And for a little gift right now, this little tune - a fluffy, upbeat song about how important your friendships are to me! Geoff Moore and the Distance - A Friend Like U

*kisses* all around!

Comments

( 182 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
brdwaybebe
Aug. 4th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
Congratulations Barb!!!!!



For funsies: My bday is March 20th - prompt - music/singing
htbthomas
Aug. 4th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
LOL! You brought him over here! Don't let sean_montgomery see him! :D And forgive me in advance, kalalanekent -- but hey!! It's my LJ-versary, right?

Let me know at the beginning of March about that again... okay? I won't remember. And which fandom. Shall I presume SR?
(no subject) - brdwaybebe - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:15 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sean_montgomery - Oct. 2nd, 2007 10:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Oct. 2nd, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - sean_montgomery - Oct. 2nd, 2007 11:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kalalanekent - Oct. 11th, 2007 05:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Oct. 11th, 2007 11:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - athenesolon - Feb. 21st, 2010 12:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Feb. 21st, 2010 01:12 am (UTC) - Expand
winddancer55945
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:23 am (UTC)
Happy Anniversary Barbara.I enjoyed the song. Thanks.
kara_el
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:54 am (UTC)
Happy Anniversary Haaapy aniver-sa-reeeee
Only one year -- I'm amazed at what you've accomplished! Happy Anniversary!!!

BTW my BDay is Dec 1. If you feel up to it, an SR drabble with carollers would be sweet.

Thanks for your welcoming ways and help to us newbies.
Kara :)
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - winddancer55945 - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - winddancer55945 - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - winddancer55945 - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
taro_twist
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:51 am (UTC)
Wooo! Happy LJ-versary, Barb! This is right around the time I first discovered your fic last year, too--I can't believe it's been so long already!

Anyway, it's been (and is! ;p) great having you around LJ! And yay for spreading the tradition of fic exchanges on birthdays. *bg* I love it! (as one can probably tell from the current state of my journal, lol) In any case, I'll make a note to prompt you with something when my bday is coming up. :)

Oo, and thanks for the song, too--it is so cute! (And additional thanks for the SMLMJ ... I am about to read the first one now! Whee! *hugs*)
taro_twist
Aug. 4th, 2007 03:52 am (UTC)
p.s.
Your new default icon rocks HARD! *grin*
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 02:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
stolenpostit
Aug. 4th, 2007 04:16 am (UTC)
Oooh, love the song! Can't. Stop. Dancing.

Congratulations on your LJ-versary! Requested stories has to be about the best gift idea ever. (I may steal it later on.)

My birthday is January 10. I don't think there are enough Spider-Man 2 train fics. Or a Smallville-verse where Lana dies a painful (permanent) death and Chloe becomes the Iconic Lois Lane. Just saying....
htbthomas
Aug. 4th, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
Great - always happy to share the fun song love!

Yes, steal away! I absolutely stole it myself. :D

Well, I completely could do a train fic or a Lana-death fic. But a Chloe ILL? Sorry, you've got one diehard SV Lois fan here. She kicks butt. I love Chloe, too, mind you. But as Clark's friend, and with Jimmy.

So remind me in December? *kiss*
(no subject) - stolenpostit - Aug. 4th, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 10th, 2008 11:12 am (UTC) - Expand
chickadilly
Aug. 4th, 2007 06:30 am (UTC)
Weeee, Happy LJ-versary!

My b'day isn't until January so I will think about it. :D
chickadilly
Aug. 4th, 2007 06:38 am (UTC)
Oh and this song is so much fun. :) :) :) I especially like the Batman and Robin lyric. HEe! :D

(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 4th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chickadilly - Dec. 19th, 2007 09:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chickadilly - Dec. 19th, 2007 09:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 19th, 2007 10:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chickadilly - Dec. 21st, 2007 09:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 22nd, 2007 04:08 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - chickadilly - Dec. 22nd, 2007 04:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Dec. 22nd, 2007 04:13 am (UTC) - Expand
sarah531
Aug. 4th, 2007 08:39 am (UTC)
Happy LJ-versary! *hugs* :D
htbthomas
Aug. 4th, 2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Sarah! It's been great to be here!
onightingale
Aug. 4th, 2007 09:38 am (UTC)
Hurray, happy LJ-versary!
htbthomas
Aug. 4th, 2007 02:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hope it will be many more happy years. ♥
(no subject) - onightingale - Aug. 4th, 2007 06:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
mark_clark
Aug. 4th, 2007 12:24 pm (UTC)
Happy Anniversary, Barb!!

Btw, mine is in a couple of days.
htbthomas
Aug. 4th, 2007 02:51 pm (UTC)
Sept 4th, right? That's what the ol' profile says. You have any plans for it?

And thanks!
(no subject) - mark_clark - Aug. 4th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
thrace_adams
Aug. 4th, 2007 07:24 pm (UTC)
Happy Anniversary!
htbthomas
Aug. 4th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's a nice thing... I really enjoy LJ, and I wanted to celebrate!
kabuki_party
Aug. 5th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC)
Happy Anniversary! I remember thinking "Oooh! This is that awesome author from ffnet!" :)

My bday isn't for a while- October 30th. fandom SR of course.. and as for prompt. hmm.. I'll have to get back to you on that one :P
htbthomas
Aug. 5th, 2007 01:21 am (UTC)
"That awesome author"? Aw, thanks.

Sure! Gotcha! Let me know when you think of your prompt... though it's best if you wait until mid-October to remind me! :D
the_pending
Aug. 5th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
Hey! Happy anniversary!
And you have a lifetime account right, so it's like you're married to LJ. That makes this the paper anniversary! Ironic.
htbthomas
Aug. 5th, 2007 12:28 pm (UTC)
HA! That is slightly ironic, fer realz. :D

But grrr. LJ please to not be exploding just as I get a permanent account and celebrate a year here? Kthnxbai.
therealmarajade
Aug. 7th, 2007 12:39 am (UTC)
Glad to have been of service! ;) :D
HAPPY LJ-VERSARY!
htbthomas
Aug. 7th, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)
Thanks! I hope you'll request a ficlet, too! ♥
(no subject) - therealmarajade - Aug. 8th, 2007 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 9th, 2007 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - therealmarajade - Aug. 11th, 2007 08:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 11th, 2007 09:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - therealmarajade - Aug. 12th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 12th, 2007 03:14 am (UTC) - Expand
louisemcgregor
Aug. 8th, 2007 12:52 am (UTC)
YAY !!!!
Happy Lj-birthday !!!! m:))))

Man, My birthday is only in the end of October or I would ask the ficlet. I always wanted a fic as a birthday gift. m:)))

htbthomas
Aug. 8th, 2007 01:02 am (UTC)
Well, don't let that stop you, I actually started writing down the prompts in Yahoo Calendar.

It's so awesome, though, isn't it? A year! Also feel free to enjoy the birthday fics of others, if they appeal. :)
(no subject) - louisemcgregor - Aug. 8th, 2007 01:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Aug. 8th, 2007 01:49 am (UTC) - Expand
clioidae
Sep. 10th, 2007 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hey lady, is the offer of a birthday fic still on the table? As my b-day is October 11th and you are the best writer in the SR universe, I feel I MUST HAVE a ficlet!
htbthomas
Sep. 11th, 2007 02:10 am (UTC)
It certainly is! I was actually going to ask you this week if you wanted one!

Although, best? I wasn't even brave enough to ask if you had read my SR stuff... *blush*

But yeah! Please give me a prompt or a situation. Also, POV preference? Fluff, angst, humor? Whatever? I work better from a starting point - even a phrase or word will do!
(no subject) - clioidae - Sep. 13th, 2007 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 13th, 2007 10:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clioidae - Sep. 20th, 2007 08:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clioidae - Sep. 20th, 2007 08:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 20th, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - clioidae - Sep. 21st, 2007 03:08 am (UTC) - Expand
fairfax_verde
Sep. 21st, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
Hey there! I thought of something for my birthday ficlet. I still am unsure about Aunt May's backstory. I don't know why she and Ben never had children. I think it would be nice to have something about May from the time when Peter first came to live with them. Is that good? BTW, I'll be on vacation the week of my birthday, so you have some extra time!
htbthomas
Sep. 21st, 2007 08:31 pm (UTC)
I like that a lot! I even have a comic I can draw from for inspiration... :)

So when will you be back - what date should I be posting?
(no subject) - fairfax_verde - Sep. 21st, 2007 08:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - fairfax_verde - Sep. 21st, 2007 08:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 21st, 2007 09:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 182 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com