?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Days of Spider-Man 3 PicSpam: Day 27

The Bell Tower

































Okay, so yeah, it's a lot of pics this time (all stuff from the trailers, so spoiler-free). But I didn't want to break it up!

Previous Days: Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5, Day 6, Day 7, Day 8, Day 9, Day 10, Day 11, Day 12, Day 13, Day 14, Day 15, Day 16, Day 17, Day 18, Day 19, Day 20, Day 21, Day 22, Day 23, Day 24, Day 25, Day 26

4 days until Spider-Man 3!!

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
mark_clark
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:02 pm (UTC)
Peter has finally come to his senses and is ready to part ways with the symbiote. Unfortunately, Brock is also at the place where he is getting rid of the symbiote, a church.

I can't believe that Brock asked for God to kill Peter, you just don't ask those kinds of things, Eddie.

Using the sound from the bell, Peter is able to separate from the suit. Yay!! Too bad Brock is there as the symbiote drips it's way down on him and creates the most vilest villain Spider-Man will ever have to face, Venom.

Nice pics, Barb.
ellalou73
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:12 pm (UTC)
OH looks like Pete's getting rid of the bad what ever that thing is thats all over him, Good for him, bad for Brock..Love the pics
(no subject) - htbthomas - Apr. 29th, 2007 08:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
Yes, such an interesting coincidence, isn't it? But Peter got rid of it in a church, and Brock picked it up at the same place... so that part is canon, at least.

Eww... Venom is goopy... but I'm looking forward to seeing their battle in full-out mode!
jenn_1
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:18 pm (UTC)

Mimics Eddie, my own twist, "I want to you to kill Eddie Brock."

I don't know if I'll say I liked this scene or not. I like the one pic of the black Spidey, fourth one down, (love the church too, lol.)

As for Eddie, I 'almost' feel sorry for him, but not really. Not after who he becomes.

Peter sure had a fight didn't he? With the symbiote, maybe even a little of Peter's darkness too.

And Venom - scary.
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 08:12 pm (UTC)
Well, Eddie is definitely the scum of the earth, isn't he? I don't feel sorry for him at all...
dj_intheuk
Apr. 29th, 2007 03:53 pm (UTC)
the first one I have as my wallpaper :)
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 07:47 pm (UTC)
That would make a really nice wallpaper, wouldn't it? I have the pic of MJ on the black web. :)
(no subject) - dj_intheuk - Apr. 29th, 2007 08:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
bistyboo1974
Apr. 29th, 2007 04:38 pm (UTC)
I have 'til Friday to finish the book...and I am only on page 129. *facepalm*

Oh, and is Eddie Brock Catholic??
htbthomas
Apr. 29th, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
You'd better get reading, then!!

I dunno know if he's Catholic... aren't all movie churches Catholic ones? ;)
bistyboo1974
Apr. 29th, 2007 08:20 pm (UTC)
aren't all movie churches Catholic ones?

*LOL* I dunno. He looks like he's about to make the sign of the cross in that one pic, though. ;)

Oh, and I'm up to page 149 now. My problem is that I'm multi-tasking...and that doesn't work out too well when one of your tasks is reading a book! D'OH!
(no subject) - htbthomas - Apr. 29th, 2007 08:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Apr. 29th, 2007 08:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jenn_1 - Apr. 30th, 2007 01:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Apr. 30th, 2007 01:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Apr. 30th, 2007 01:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Apr. 30th, 2007 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Apr. 30th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Apr. 30th, 2007 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Apr. 30th, 2007 02:13 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 17th, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 18th, 2007 01:13 am (UTC) - Expand
rogue_lane
Apr. 30th, 2007 09:50 pm (UTC)
I'll just say it:

I'd do Venom in a flash if the oportunity strikes, god crazy!symbiont!Topher Grace is the hottest thing ever!
htbthomas
Apr. 30th, 2007 10:09 pm (UTC)
He seems to like blondes, though. Do you do blonde? ;)
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Apr. 30th, 2007 10:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mafer_hp - May. 3rd, 2007 12:25 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - May. 4th, 2007 01:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
May. 18th, 2007 01:15 am (UTC)
It's been a while since I read it... but didn't he ask God to kill Spider-Man? I don't remember the suicide part. *makes mental note to read those issues again*

I'm not a big fan of Venom in any incarnation really... *shrugs*
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com