?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 Days of Spider-Man 3 PicSpam: Day 6

Peter vs. Harry, Round 2: Harry becomes the New Goblin and The Aerial Battle, Part 2

(Slightly out of order here because I wasn't able to find the pics until yesterday.)

Harry gives in to the voice:


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


More of the Aerial Battle:


Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Previous Days: Day 1, Day 2, Day 3, Day 4, Day 5

ETA: Added scans I made of the Parade magazine article in the Sunday Paper over at all_about_tobey if anyone is interested: The Man Behind the Mask

25 days until Spider-Man 3!!

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
jenn_1
Apr. 8th, 2007 11:48 am (UTC)
Harry and the voices - I would have loved to yell "Don't gave in!!" (Good thing I'm writing my own fic where I can change that if I wanted to :D)

Like I had said the one pic of Harry with the naked chest, he just looks so much like Norman but younger, it's scary.

Peter and the ring, when they had that one shot where it seemed like he may not chatch it when the Goblin slammed into him, it was like "Oh no!" But luckly he got it. :D

Ooo, evil looking Harry. Not his best looking one, but it's interesting.

Can't wait to see the movie!
htbthomas
Apr. 8th, 2007 12:06 pm (UTC)
Well, that is the beauty of fanfic... one can change the story if they wish! If I wasn't so "honor-bound to be true to the genre" (as jen_in_japan so beautifully put it in a review response to me today, I might play around with canon more! Because I really enjoy it when other people go AU - I just can't seem to do it much.

James and Willem look SO much like father and son it is scary. And I love that Willem is still in the films, even as a hallucination!

The ring-catching bit is one of my favorite parts of the battle. Of course, I would like that. And I love the determination on Harry's face during this whole thing. It's too bad they went with a mechanized suit for Norman, 'cause as Weird Al said, "He's scarier without it on." :D
jenn_1
Apr. 8th, 2007 12:56 pm (UTC)
I can't remember where I read it, but I've seen it in a few places. James did try for the part of Spider-Man in the first movie, they gave him the role of Harry instead. Of course from what I heard, too Tobey, most didn't believe he could pull off Spider-Man let alone Peter Parker. Personally I think it worked out great the way it did. :D

As for Willem/Norman he's just scary period. But like I said, he was surprised or couldn't believe how much he and James looked alike in SM1.

As for going AU, that's a road I don't want to travel on.... but then again, after watching SM3, I may. (Not that I don't have enough plot bunnies to keep me busy)

htbthomas
Apr. 8th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
Well, I encourage all plot bunnies you might have concerning SM/DD and SR/XM, and fluffy one-shots...

I added a link to an article with Tobey that you might like!
sherlock_nomes
Apr. 8th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
The Normans are pretty creepy, but the air fight looks really cool. Poor Peter never gets a break D:
htbthomas
Apr. 8th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
Yep, those creepy Osborns. But I love them... ♥ Not as much as Peter, of course.

That air fight is SO awesome. Can't wait to see that on the big screen!
mark_clark
Apr. 8th, 2007 05:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, Harry. You know you are not suppose to listen to those voices in your head because that's your one way ticket to the funny farm. But alas, you do and become your father's son and the new Goblin. Idiot.

Get that ring, Peter!! If he loses that ring, I say Harry deserves an ass whoopin' from Spidey. Go get 'em Pete.

Harry looks dastardly on that board and with pumpkin bombs in hand. You can't make mom's pumpkin pie from those babies, kids.

I do wonder how Harry figured out how to take the enhancer. Stormin' Norman must have left notes for that.

I eagerly await the next day of pics.
htbthomas
Apr. 8th, 2007 06:01 pm (UTC)
Wow, you're pretty harsh on Harry, today, aren't you? In fact, are there any of the Spidey rogues that you DO feel sympathetic toward? Just you know, that's one of Peter's strengths as well as weaknesses. He wants his enemies to get better. ;)

There's more aerial battle tomorrow!
mark_clark
Apr. 8th, 2007 06:10 pm (UTC)
Wow, you're pretty harsh on Harry, today, aren't you?

That I am because I never really cared all that much for Harry.

In fact, are there any of the Spidey rogues that you DO feel sympathetic toward?

Nope, not a one and I have a real mad on for the Kingpin at the moment. You know why.
htbthomas
Apr. 8th, 2007 06:14 pm (UTC)
I do certainly know why... And the Kingpin must pay... *razzafrazza Matt Murdock as well*
mark_clark
Apr. 8th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
One way or another, he'll pay. If Peter finds out what Matt did, I feel sorry for poor DD because I think he'll find out a whole new definition of pain and suffering.
rogue_lane
Apr. 9th, 2007 12:11 am (UTC)
Harry is hot. I don't mind that he's crazy, for all I care, we can have sex with him in a straight jacket.

That is my story and I'm sticking to it.
htbthomas
Apr. 9th, 2007 02:17 am (UTC)
I believe I have more Harry fans on my f-list than Peter fans... Ah, well, I can appreciate both men. :)
mary_v
Apr. 9th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
*squee* Harry without a shirt! I am fangirling right now, and I am going to combust before Spider-Man comes out with this wonderful pic spam of yours!:D
htbthomas
Apr. 9th, 2007 04:15 pm (UTC)
Calm down, calm down... I don't want to be responsible for a pile of ashes...

But shirtless!Harry is a definite fire-starter. :D
mary_v
Apr. 9th, 2007 04:50 pm (UTC)
lol, no worries! I won't hold you responsible!! :P
mithah
Apr. 10th, 2007 03:43 am (UTC)
Harry's a hottie...but his dad is freaky. That face! *shivers*
htbthomas
Apr. 10th, 2007 12:00 pm (UTC)
Ah, evil Norman, gotta love him. He is a lot scarier without the mask, seriously.
mithah
Apr. 10th, 2007 11:01 pm (UTC)
I believe it!
liliaeth
Apr. 12th, 2007 07:53 am (UTC)
I just really like the look of Harry's Goblin suit, it seems like Harry has much better fashion sense than his father did.
htbthomas
Apr. 12th, 2007 01:02 pm (UTC)
I like the new suit, too! And the glider. It's all a lot less campy and kitschy this time around.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com