?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hate Those Things....

...especially Quicktime issues.

No, seriously, I did FINALLY get to see the 7 1/2 minute preview of Spider-Man 3. And it was COMPLETELY AWESOME as I fully expected.

Wow.

Wow.

Wowee.

And I couldn't help but think that I need to remind everyone who has read or is reading my Spidey trilogy that I wrote it over a year ago, BEFORE any principal photography began! The parallels are astounding... Was I channeling Sargent and Raimi? Of course, there's no Sandman or Venom in mine. But still.

58 days!!!

ETA: If you had trouble viewing that, like I did orginally, here are two links:

Downloadable version (right-click to Save Target As... - top picture, with the glider)
YouTube version

Tags:

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
mark_clark
Mar. 6th, 2007 01:16 pm (UTC)
I just saw the 7.5 minute clip and it was freakin' awesome</>. Man, the third film is going to rock. It will probably be the best of the 3.

Posting it on my LJ in a bit.

Hee hee hee.
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 03:32 pm (UTC)
I know! That aerial battle was so incredible!! I seriously had flashes of BW the whole time, even though mine takes place in the trees.

But it was WAY better than anything I could have dreamed up. And thanks for the YouTube link - check out the downloadable one I added to my entry.
mark_clark
Mar. 6th, 2007 04:18 pm (UTC)
That's what they should've shown during Heroes instead of what they did.

The aerial battle was freaking awesome and shows that Harry is an idiot. I would have loved to have seen Peter kick his ass but what happened at the end of the fight might be good enough for me.

I was able to download is successfully, thanks for the link. Kudos to YouTube for having some up already because it was difficult to watch it from NBC.com. QuickTime can be a pain at times.
alamo_girl80
Mar. 6th, 2007 04:23 pm (UTC)
I saw the clip during Heroes and was like... "DUDE!"

But I figured the bandwidth was jammed over at NBC so I didn't see the longer clip there...will check out the links you provided though!

This flick is gonna rock!
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 04:43 pm (UTC)
Let me know when you've watched it, because I would love to know what you think!
alamo_girl80
Mar. 6th, 2007 08:28 pm (UTC)
EEEP! Just watched it!

I can already tell they spent some massive time on CGI and the fight sequences. Harry's super glider-thingy is WAY cool! I think Batman would be envious of all his gadgets.

Hmm.. could Harry pull down part of that brick wall by himself? He been hitting the super steroid juice or something?

GAH the ending?!?! Seriously, while I watch Peter clothes-line him, you could hear "OOOOhhh ouch!" in my office! LOL!

Venom! I always like the way he was drawn in the few comics I've seen with him, but I don't know much about him or the other baddie Sandman in this. I admit, Spidey wasn't one I kept up with a whole lot, but I know a little about his lore. And I've seen all the flicks up to date.

So, the darkness that starts to over-take Peter...what is it? Emotional? Some sort of plague? Is it metaphoric? *grin* Whats up with that?

This movie is going to kick BooTAY!!!
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 08:38 pm (UTC)
I can already tell they spent some massive time on CGI and the fight sequences. Harry's super glider-thingy is WAY cool!

Oh, yeah, this blows the original glider out of the water! It's so adaptable and maneuverable! That fight sequence was the frickin' awesomesauce. I've already watched it, like, 4 times today. O_o Love me my Spidey action sequences.

He been hitting the super steroid juice or something?

Absolutely - the green stuff... remember the vials of green fluid in the secret room?

Seriously, while I watch Peter clothes-line him, you could hear "OOOOhhh ouch!" in my office!

Oh, I know! No wonder he's in a neck brace in the hospital scene from the trailers!

So, the darkness that starts to over-take Peter...what is it? Emotional? Some sort of plague? Is it metaphoric? *grin* Whats up with that?

It's a little of both. There is a symbiotic substance that he comes into contact with, and it morphs over him. It feeds his darker impulses and when he realises that, he tries to get rid of it. When he does, it attaches itself to someone else (Eddie Brock) who then becomes Venom.

Have you been reading my Spidey fic? I'm about to start posting the second of the trilogy tomorrow. :)
jenn_1
Mar. 7th, 2007 12:33 am (UTC)
He been hitting the super steroid juice or something?

Absolutely - the green stuff... remember the vials of green fluid in the secret room?


green stuff - performance enhancers
starrylites
Mar. 6th, 2007 05:04 pm (UTC)
Gah, I can't wait to get home so I can watch it with sound!! It's freakin' sweet with sound, too, though!

EE!!!! So excited!

*still needs those Spidey icons, lol*
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 06:00 pm (UTC)
It was totally splendiferous... you'll die when you hear the sound - so great...

If you go to spiderman_icons there are quite a few! And I bet there'll be new preview-oriented ones very soon. :)
cyranothe2nd
Mar. 6th, 2007 06:05 pm (UTC)
you are so cute, LOL. I'm really looking forward to this movie too, though not as much as Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (see, I can spell "phoenix" thanks to that book!). My big three for this year are:
1. Spiderman 3
2. The 300
3. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

And of course I will watch anything that is a period peice and has Anthony Hopkins, Alan Rickman, or Emma Thompson in it.
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 08:01 pm (UTC)
Me? Cute? ^_^

I'm just very, very, very, very excited about this movie and every tiny little picture and clip I find I get incredibly squeeful about. :D Plus the fact that it's going to be TOTALLY awesome.

Shameless plug time... reading my trilogy yet? I'm no Raimi, but I think they're pretty fun reads... ;)
empressaurelius
Mar. 6th, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
HARRY NOOOO!

OMFG IT LOOKS AMAZING.
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 08:03 pm (UTC)
I know! Poor Harry!!! And since this scene is obviously pre-Black suit, the pumpkin bomb explosion in his face from the trailer is later on!

Doesn't it look amazing? I am even more excited, if it's even possible...
dutchtulips
Mar. 6th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
Holy friggin' cow.

That's about all I can say right now.
htbthomas
Mar. 6th, 2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
I basically let off a series of inarticulate sighs, moans, squeals and giggles...

SO wonderful...
sean_montgomery
Mar. 6th, 2007 11:21 pm (UTC)
Wow.

WOW.

WOW!

WOW!!

That was basically my reaction throughout the entire thing. : D How many more days??
htbthomas
Mar. 7th, 2007 12:17 am (UTC)
Didn't I tell ya??

58 more days!! YEAH, BABY!!
solitary_zero
Mar. 6th, 2007 11:30 pm (UTC)
Ooooo! I'm so excited! :D
htbthomas
Mar. 7th, 2007 12:26 am (UTC)
*twirls*

Have you read my fics, yet? :D
solitary_zero
Mar. 7th, 2007 07:08 pm (UTC)
I haven't yet, but I promise to read them soon! I've been quite busy lately, and being ill doesn't help the old attention span...
jenn_1
Mar. 6th, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
You know we both saw this amazing trailer this morning... but I had to see it again after we got off of IM. Now I'm dying to read the book. 21 days in counting I believe. And 58 more days for the movie. sigh AGH.

And (you'll so understand this) does plot bunnies hopping around mean anything? LOL!
htbthomas
Mar. 7th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
I know! I'm just as antsy for the novelization...

And as for the plot bunnies...

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
mithah
Mar. 12th, 2007 02:25 am (UTC)
Now that is a fight scene! I'm actually getting a little excited for this movie. I've never been much of a Spidey fan, but with SMLMJ and these clips...well, who knows what could happen!
htbthomas
Mar. 12th, 2007 02:30 am (UTC)
Holy crap! Yes.

[pimpage alert]
Maybe reading my little fic trilogy would ALSO help? Hmm?
[/pimpage alert]

And did I send you the latest SMLMJ? Can't remember. I have #15 now.
mithah
Mar. 12th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
Ooh, no, please, send away!

I will read your fic, you can bet on it, but I have to actually watch SM2 before I do...*cringes*

htbthomas
Mar. 12th, 2007 09:51 am (UTC)
I will send this morning, then!

I have to actually watch SM2 before I do... -- You know, you're the second person to tell me that! Yes! Watch! This is the movie that got me into fanfiction...
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com