?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

GAH!

OMG, you know when you are so addicted to technology that you can't even write when you don't have it...

Okay, back up... Last night, when I came home from work, I found out that we had no internet... or phone service at all. After calling my lovely telephone company, I found out we might not get it back until Friday! ACK!

So basically, I will not be able to send anything except from my work computer, and Wednesdays are pretty much swamped.

If you missed the teaser, go read it... it's all you'll get for a couple days.

*sobs*

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
dreamers_dh
Jan. 17th, 2007 02:03 pm (UTC)
Be glad that you've got a job from which you can go to the internet! *gg*
That's much better than my experience without Internet or phone! (we've got a bad storm here and falling trees has cut our phone wire. It was a catastrophe!)

*hugs*
htbthomas
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:13 pm (UTC)
I don't even want to THINK about what it would be like without even internet at work?!?!

*shudders*
ancarett
Jan. 17th, 2007 02:20 pm (UTC)
Eek! Poor you! I will think good thoughts that the service will be restored before Friday.

At least I hope you still have tv? Doing without tomorrow night's Smallville would be terribly unfair!
htbthomas
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
Yes, thank goodness, I still have TV... That would be the absolute worst! I would have to... to... read! or something. ;)

No, I would be pretty peeved if I wasn't able to watch the "Justice" episode. Whew.
kalalanekent
Jan. 17th, 2007 06:29 pm (UTC)
*LOL* Reading is good, B.

Awww, stuck without the computer is horrible. But the good news is that it will give me more time to write that review I know I owe you. And I can't fuss at you about reviews when I owe you, right? :D

*hugs* My poor girl.
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2007 01:00 pm (UTC)
Well, I did actually read three chapters of The Golden Compass by Phillip Pullman. So I guess internet-less-ness isn't ALL bad.

Still sad, though... :(
kalalanekent
Jan. 19th, 2007 05:51 pm (UTC)
I really need to start that series to be caught up for the films. I'm told the entire thing is great.
alamo_girl80
Jan. 17th, 2007 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oh No! Gotta love when several things go out at once! Well, I guess we'll just have to be patient!

*huggles*
htbthomas
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:15 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the hug. I need as many as I can get right now... :(
jenna_knight
Jan. 17th, 2007 04:07 pm (UTC)
Oh no, that's the worst. I go through withdrawal if I don't have internet. In this day in age I feel like living without internet is like living without indoor plumbing.
htbthomas
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:17 pm (UTC)
Yes, I was definitely experiencing withdrawal last night. I even went to bed early, I was so depressed... Well, I'm too busy this afternoon and evening to dwell. I just hope we have it back by Friday, and that it isn't LONGER or something.
mark_clark
Jan. 17th, 2007 04:12 pm (UTC)
Damn, that sucks royally. I will think pleasant thoughts that you will get your phone and internet service back up before Friday. Perhaps the Spirit of Vengeance will pay your phone company a visit to get your service restored a little quicker.

Send me your chapter whenever you can, there is no hurry.

*hugs*
htbthomas
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:18 pm (UTC)
Sure, go ahead and send the Spirit of Vengeance... hopefully it will get their butts in gear. Apparently a ton of people lost service in our area, though. I can only hope that fixing someone else's line might magically fix ours.
mark_clark
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:59 pm (UTC)
Sure, go ahead and send the Spirit of Vengeance... hopefully it will get their butts in gear.

Alrighty, he's on his way. It shouldn't take him long to get there.

I believe that if some people in your area get service back that you would too. It depends on who is one the same system as you because that's how it works here, especially with electricity. Keep the faith and talk to you later.
dutchtulips
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:09 pm (UTC)
Our electricity went out about seven or eight times last year, so I know exactly how you feel! One winter we had an ice storm that cut off power for two days, and it was the most horrible thing ever. :( Sorry that this has happened! Hopefully you'll get it back really soon!
htbthomas
Jan. 17th, 2007 05:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I suspect it's flooding - there were a bunch of roads closed yesterday morning. Maybe a main wire or something got damaged.

I hope I get it back, too!
bistyboo1974
Jan. 17th, 2007 10:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, for the love of Pete! No internet?? YEESH!

*hugs you tightly*

That's just...not cool. :(

But were you seriously unable to do any writing without being online? When I was w/out the 'net for an extended period of time this past summer, a little story I like to call Life Belongs to the Living was born. ;)

I hope things get up and running VERY SOON for you. *whimpers*
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2007 01:02 pm (UTC)
Really, have not been able to write more than a paragraph of this chapter away from the computer. I'm just too... I don't know... depressed... to work on it. At school, over the last few days, I've gotten to 1350 words on it. But it's still not finished. And to think, I thought I'd be able to finish on Tuesday night!

GAH.
ellalou73
Jan. 18th, 2007 08:29 am (UTC)
I know exactly how you feel. I have my brother's laptop but its not my computer and I think I may end up having to write my Valentines Clois fic and update chapters of my story on this one until mine gets fixed, hard drive crash, which stinks, but anyway I'm off to read your teaser.

*hugs*

Ella
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2007 01:03 pm (UTC)
It's nice that you at least have that laptop... I'm really glad I have my work computer, at least. I don't know what I would do if I was COMPLETELY internet-free for three days. I am SO addicted.
ellalou73
Jan. 19th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
YEah I guess you have a point there. He's been nice to let me have it for this long. But eventually I'll have to give it back and then I'll go insane, but hopefully I'll have mine back soon as well. Alright *sends luck your way* Hopefully you get your internet back today.

sean_montgomery
Jan. 19th, 2007 05:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I know... I totally suck for JUST NOW seeing this. What an awful friend I am. *facepalm*

Barb, with the exception of your work computer, I have NO IDEA how you've done it. Really. I'm a serious technology addict, so I know (somewhat) how you feel. Here's hoping that the power to bring your computer to life DOES come back today as planned. WE MISS YOU, BARB!!

mithah
Jan. 20th, 2007 12:10 am (UTC)
Today's Friday! Is your Internet back yet? *crosses fingers*
htbthomas
Jan. 20th, 2007 12:13 am (UTC)
I DO!! I am going to post a teaser #2 and hidily-ho! to everyone pretty soon!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com