?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Gift-Giving Meme

(lol, when I first posted this a minute ago, it said "Git-Giving")

Oops, I forgot that I had to repost... A ton of you are already doing this, but there might be 5 people out there who still want to play.

From milleniumrex:

The first five people to respond to this post will get something made by me! My choice. For you.

This offer does have some restrictions and limitations:
- I make no guarantees that you will like what I make!
- What I create will be just for you. (although if you wish, I can post it to the public, or the F-list. Your call.)
- It'll be done this year.
- You have no clue what it's going to be. It may be a story. It may be poetry. I may draw or paint something. I may bake you something and mail it to you. Who knows? Not you, that's for sure!
- I reserve the right to do something extremely strange.

The catch? Oh, the catch is that you have to repost. We can all make stuff!!

Claimed:
1. jadeblood
2. becs1024
3. oldromantic
4. stolenpostit
5. isilweth

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
lastwordslinger
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:41 am (UTC)
...I can haz? *grins*
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
You haz!
milleniumrex
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
Yay!

Already have some ideas for yours, btw. :)
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:45 am (UTC)
Awesome!

And BTW for you, I plan to write and post your drabble tonight! This last week was a killer...
milleniumrex
Jan. 26th, 2009 01:43 am (UTC)
Oh, and I want on the actual list. ;)
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
But aren't you on someone else's list? Maybe I'm confused about how that works...
milleniumrex
Jan. 26th, 2009 01:47 am (UTC)
Yeah, I didn't think you could only be on one list. I'm on a couple.

But I'm probably getting enough. You can save the last spot. ;)
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:04 am (UTC)
Okay -- are you sure? I put you on it anyway. But if not, there's probably someone else who'll want that spot.
milleniumrex
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
Go ahead. I'm already getting something from you. Share the wealth. :)

BTW, I've got your spider-girl drabble just about done!
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
Ee!
becs1024
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:42 am (UTC)
...Me?
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
Sure!
becs1024
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:47 am (UTC)
Yay!!
oldromantic
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
Ooo!! I wanna play!
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Playing is a go!
stolenpostit
Jan. 26th, 2009 12:54 am (UTC)
Me? Please?
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC)
No pleading necessary! :D
northern_star
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
*bats eyelashes* is there still room for me?
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
There is!
northern_star
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:31 am (UTC)
erm.. wait, I'm reading comments... We're only supposed to do this once? I posted that earlier this week after I replied to someone else's. Didn't know. *lol* I'm SO loopy today. I guess I should skip my turn then. ;) Sowwy!!
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 02:46 am (UTC)
LOL, okay! *hugs*
isilweth
Jan. 26th, 2009 10:50 pm (UTC)
Ooh! Ooh! Ooh! Is the fifth slot still open? *raises hand* :D
htbthomas
Jan. 26th, 2009 11:02 pm (UTC)
It is! *fills it giddily*
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com