?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ship Meme

Stolen from a bunch of you, because I need a pick-me-up today (don't ask...)

1) Pick up to 15 pairings you like
2) Describe them in up to 15 words
3) Get your friends to guess


Only 12 are in my current "watch list" - all het pairings:

1) She has the job he almost interviewed for but he doesn't know it. (Wendy Watson/Tyler Ford - The Middleman - seriousfic)
2) If it were up to me, they'd be together in any universe. (Clark/Lois - Superman - becs1024, louisemcgregor, northern_star)
3) In order to help her and his dead love, they're on the run. (Julie/Dillon - Terry Moore's Echo - no one)
4) Beauty and the Geek in sitcom form. (Penny/Sheldon, Big Bang Theory - turntap2)
5) The only thing that stands between sex and this person is clothes - him, too. (Robin/Barney - How I Met Your Mother - handyhunter)
6) Friends in high school, teammates then and now, finally together. (Mark/Eve - Invincible - candyflosskillr)
7) She knows his secret identity, he's mistaken about hers. (Mayday/JJ - Spider-Girl - jenn_1)
8) Beauty and the Geek in dramedy form. ;) (Chuck/Sarah - Chuck - kiarasayre)
9) More TV breakups and makeups than Ross and Rachel, but the kid isn't hers. (JD/Elliot - Scrubs - bananainpyjamas)
10) It's canon! Whoops, not anymore. (Peter/Mary Jane, Spider-Man - dutchtulips)
11) Both full of fire and spunk - and they can at least touch. (Olive/Emerson - Pushing Daisies - no one)
12) Reading about this hero's best friends is even more fun. (Brenda/Paco - Blue Beetle - seriousfic)

Hints:
From TV: 6
From comics: 4
From TV/movies/cartoon/comics combos: 2

I will update as people guess correctly!

Tags:

Comments

( 46 comments — Leave a comment )
turntap2
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:11 pm (UTC)
4. Penny/(Sheldon or Leonard)
8. Peter Parker/ Mary Jane Waton
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:12 pm (UTC)
#4 is right - but not #8. Your guess matches a different number...

Edited at 2009-01-18 09:14 pm (UTC)
dutchtulips
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
06. Clark/Lois?
10. Peter/Mary Jane?
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
Your first guess matches another number, but 10 is right!
(no subject) - dutchtulips - Jan. 18th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 18th, 2009 09:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:47 pm (UTC)
Right on both! Gold star!
becs1024
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
Aw, man, I'm pissed I was too late for the Middleman one. :)

2's gotta be Clois. Is 11 Rogue/Gambit?
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
2 is Clois! Good job!

11 is not, they aren't on my list. Though that certainly also describes them...
kiarasayre
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
8. Sarah/Chuck!
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
Bingo!
louisemcgregor
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
2- Lois/Clark? :)
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
Got it as well - you were probably typing your comment when the other guess came in.
northern_star
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
#2 is Lois & Clark

The others... I can't tell..
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 09:59 pm (UTC)
LOL, and you got it just as others did, too...
jenn_1
Jan. 18th, 2009 10:47 pm (UTC)
I 'think' 7 is Mayday/JJ. Too bad they aren't really going together in the comics these days.
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
Right! And yeah, I know! I was sooo hoping he'd be brought back more fully in the second run of the comic. :(
(no subject) - felinephoenix - Jan. 23rd, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
candyflosskillr
Jan. 18th, 2009 11:35 pm (UTC)
6 sounds like Mark/Eve from Invincible.
htbthomas
Jan. 18th, 2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
Correct! :D
marcyjo
Jan. 19th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
#9 Ted and Robin? HIMYM?
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2009 12:53 am (UTC)
Nope - though that does somewhat describe them! Another pairing from the show is in this list, but it's not 9. :D Try again?
bananainpyjamas
Jan. 19th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
9 sounds like JD/Elliot.
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
Got it!
(no subject) - bananainpyjamas - Jan. 19th, 2009 01:42 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 19th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - handyhunter - Jan. 19th, 2009 02:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 19th, 2009 02:26 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - handyhunter - Jan. 19th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 19th, 2009 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - handyhunter - Jan. 19th, 2009 02:47 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 19th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
kuhpuh
Jan. 19th, 2009 05:49 am (UTC)
11 is Ned and Olive from Pushing Daisies! (And I knew it before I saw the above half right comment.:))

YAY, OLIVE!
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2009 01:58 pm (UTC)
Actually it isn't! I definitely ship Ned with Chuck, no matter how complicated it is... Try again?
(no subject) - kuhpuh - Jan. 22nd, 2009 07:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
dealan311
Jan. 19th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
3. Runaways, Molly/Chase ? Not in the romantic sense, maybe, just that they are awesome together.
htbthomas
Jan. 19th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
That was a very good guess! But no. This is actually a romantic pairing from another comic by Runaways' current writer, though!
(no subject) - dealan311 - Jan. 24th, 2009 07:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 24th, 2009 12:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
felinephoenix
Jan. 21st, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
Why don't I have a Runaways icon?
3. Nico/Victor? Karolina/Xavin? I feel like I should know this, but I don't.
htbthomas
Jan. 22nd, 2009 02:03 am (UTC)
Re: Why don't I have a Runaways icon?
Nope! It's not from Runaways at all, but instead from an indie comic. :)
Re: Why don't I have a Runaways icon? - felinephoenix - Jan. 22nd, 2009 09:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Why don't I have a Runaways icon? - htbthomas - Jan. 23rd, 2009 12:08 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Why don't I have a Runaways icon? - felinephoenix - Jan. 23rd, 2009 12:15 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Why don't I have a Runaways icon? - htbthomas - Jan. 23rd, 2009 01:57 am (UTC) - Expand
( 46 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com