?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*flails in terror and rage*

ACK! Just in case you haven't seen this yet (there's a large section of my f-list that is not friends with the other part): Russian Bear Slashes a Social Network

ETA: Another link - only 13 let go instead of 20.
ETA 2: LJ's Twitter says not to panic and links to another press release. *tries not to*

*tries not to hyperventilate - plans to back up journal as soon as she gets home*

In the interest of keeping you all... if LJ does implode, where would you go?

Poll #1326340 Mass-Exodus?

If LJ is gone for good, I will...

Move to Insane Journal
7(25.9%)
Move to Facebook
3(11.1%)
Move to another blogging site
2(7.4%)
Leave social networking for good - who needs the headaches?
0(0.0%)
*ticky - OMG, will there be ticky anymore!?*
5(18.5%)


Tell me more in comments if I forgot something, or just to wail or gnash your teeth. DDDDDDD:

Tags:

Comments

( 89 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
burningqueen
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Uh oh. This is pretty freaky.
If LJ were to go away, I think I would just wander aimlessly.
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
Right now, I'd probably move to Insane Journal, but I don't want to! LJ is so much easier to navigate for me... :(

Really, I'll probably go where most people do.
(no subject) - burningqueen - Jan. 6th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - loisxxlane - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - burningqueen - Jan. 6th, 2009 11:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
xenokattz
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
It's actually 13 people let go not 20, not that it's much better for those 13.

I would migrate with the rest of fandom. My worry is that it'll splinter too much and I'd have to keep my finger in 5 different blogs to keep up with all the fandoms.
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
Only 13? Will update.

That's my worry, too! I can't keep up with LJ and Facebook at the same time... I can't imagine what I'd do with more. :(((
loisxxlane
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
I honestly don't have any idea where I would go.
D:
Well, if anywhere for that matter..
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:23 pm (UTC)
I'll probably go where the Super-Family goes but that's up in the air...
(no subject) - loisxxlane - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
babettew54
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
Well, I shouldn't be surprised, but sheesh!! Layoffs suck! I have no idea what I'll do... what did I do before LJ?? Nada..!!:D:D
kalalanekent
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
We'll all figure out something. I vote that the whole family, and fandom, decide on one mass move.
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
ibonekoen
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:32 pm (UTC)
*crosses fingers that LJ sticks around for a long time* IJ is okay and would probably be my first choice, but meh. I'd rather just have LJ :(
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:25 pm (UTC)
I'm crossing my fingers hard, too! IJ is only so-so in comparison. :((((
(no subject) - ibonekoen - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
schnuffichen
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:33 pm (UTC)
Eeeeeeeep!!!

(and, uh... I suppose what's even scarier than the thought of LJ vanishing is the fact that we consider it being scary to begin with...)
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
It's certainly scary to me! *eeps with you*
handyhunter
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:35 pm (UTC)
I don't know... What other sites have friendslists, userpics, locked posts, cut tags, edit buttons, threading comments?

I don't understand facebook -- I mean, I get, sort of, how it works to keep people in touch with each other, but I don't see how one posts on it -- or maybe the point is that you DON'T?

Edited at 2009-01-06 05:45 pm (UTC)
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
Insane Journal has most of that. But it's like an older version of LJ, the version that existed a few years back.

But yeah, you don't really post long entries to Facebook. It's more "blurbs" and messaging back and forth.
(no subject) - handyhunter - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
ancarett
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
NOT facebook. Facebook has nothing of the blogging capabilities of LJ. I'd probably move over to journal_fen though I have an IJ account, too -- in other words, I'd go wherever fandom went.
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:28 pm (UTC)
I thought about adding journal_fen to my poll, but decided it could go under "other blogging". But I agree. Where fandom goes, I go.
kalalanekent
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
And....we just bought me the permaccount. *headdesk*

januaried and I are talking about IJ. If we go, will the rest of the Family follow?
januaried
Jan. 6th, 2009 05:58 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kalalanekent - Jan. 6th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
starrylites
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:00 pm (UTC)
Dang...I hope LJ doesn't die. I guess if it did, though...well, I already really kicked off my blogger accounts, but I guess all my graphics would become DA stuff.

I just wish I liked IJ better than I do. And I'm afraid if everyone bombarded IJ we'd crash the servers like the LJ to GJ migration did a few years back.

Edited at 2009-01-06 06:01 pm (UTC)
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
That worries me, too. I already got an IJ for just such a purpose, but if everyone who doesn't already moves over... I can just imagine.

I'll be going wherever fandom goes -- I don't have a DA, though, because I'm not an artist.
(no subject) - starrylites - Jan. 7th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC) - Expand
misseri44
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:01 pm (UTC)
I don't know what i would do. I had an account in greatestjournal but deleted it, i like LJ too much to move to another blogging site :(
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:31 pm (UTC)
I don't want to move either! IJ is only so-so compared to here. But I don't want to lose my friends even more. :(((
(no subject) - misseri44 - Jan. 7th, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jan. 7th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
marcyjo
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:07 pm (UTC)
THIS IS NOT OKAY
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:32 pm (UTC)
NO IT IS NOT
sandoz_iscariot
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:08 pm (UTC)
Livejournal's Twitter account has a "Do not panic!" message up, so who knows.

I have no idea where I'd go. It's become sort of my "one-stop shopping" place on the net. And I just paid for a permanent account, so RRAARRL.
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
Seriously! Right after the last permaccount sale... this stinks!

I edited to add the Twitter link. Thanks.
samguthrie1
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Wow...I dunno where I'm gonna go...

Guess I might be a rebel without a page.
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:33 pm (UTC)
I don't know either, yet - wherever fandom goes, most likely. :(((
bananainpyjamas
Jan. 6th, 2009 06:41 pm (UTC)
Facebook's a definite no. I don't want my real name linked to my fandom activities.

IIRC, InsaneJournal has been having issues, so I doubt it could hold up against a mass fandom migration. So I'm crossing my fingers that LJ sticks around.
htbthomas
Jan. 6th, 2009 07:35 pm (UTC)
I don't want to mix fandom and RL, either. I would hate to become Facebook only!

Gosh, if IJ is unstable, too, whatever will fandom do? :O
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 89 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com