?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The Yuletide madness has struck!

I'm still not done with my 12days_of_clois story (it's only about 3/4 done), and yet I just couldn't help but try to claim a yuletide pinch hit! So now I have until the 23rd to do that one...

*loves the insanity*

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
quietprofanity
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
[laughs] That's pretty awesome.
htbthomas
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
Or insane... :D
ancarett
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:29 pm (UTC)
Let's go crazy (together), Broadway-style!

I already have 680 words of my pinch-hit written. How're you doing?
htbthomas
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC)
Haven't started, since I want to do the Clois first. But I have 2,068 of that!
ancarett
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
Awesome progress, there! I have about 1200 words on my Clois fic, but I got bitten, hard!, by this yuletide plot-bunny, so I'm going to try to hammer it out today.
fyredancer
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
I've tried to claim two! Dang, people are really quick on the draw. I saw one come up for a dear friend and couldn't help but try to nab that claim.
htbthomas
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, they are! I tried 4 times before getting that one! And I suspect I only got it because it isn't as popular as the others.

You could always write the prompt as a Treat!
marcyjo
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:37 pm (UTC)
...I almost tried to claim one.

And then realized it was my own. *snort*
htbthomas
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
LOL!

I actually had my prompt go out last year, too. And my husband has had it happen both years! But the pinch hitters are an awesome bunch. And yours was claimed! :)
kabuki_party
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
oh yuletide.. I love it so much. I hope there are really good categories this year ^_^
htbthomas
Dec. 21st, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC)
I know there were TONS of categories I could write, so hopefully that means tons you can read! :)
kabuki_party
Dec. 21st, 2008 07:06 pm (UTC)
sweeeeet :D
chickadilly
Dec. 21st, 2008 07:55 pm (UTC)
I bow before your mad skillz! :D

htbthomas
Dec. 21st, 2008 08:18 pm (UTC)
My mad skillz will look at you with crazy eyes - Uh, Thanks! :D
svgurl
Dec. 22nd, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
You're very determined! Good luck on both your fics. I have to work on my 12days_of_clois fic too. :D
htbthomas
Dec. 22nd, 2008 12:22 am (UTC)
I am determined! *fist pump* Clois fic now has 3475 words. It's almost done, too. Not my best work, but still hopefully a readable story. :)
babettew54
Dec. 22nd, 2008 01:21 am (UTC)
Goodness, where do you find the time??!! Good luck!!:D:D
htbthomas
Dec. 22nd, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
I'm not really sure where I find it! But it's too much fun to stop. :D
kalalanekent
Dec. 22nd, 2008 04:04 am (UTC)
OMG! MOTHER! What are we going to do with you?!
htbthomas
Dec. 22nd, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
Yeah, yeah...

But once you see which prompt I claimed, it might seem like a belated Christmas gift! ;)
kalalanekent
Dec. 22nd, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
Oh, this sounds interesting. Mom, just what are you up to? *LOL*
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com