?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DV Ch. 29 Status

Hi, everyone. I am posting this via email, just for fun and kicks. I'm sitting at my computer, so I don't REALLY need to do it this way, but I like to test new things...

Anyway, Ch. 29 is going to be called "Connections" (and it's very unusual that I even have a title yet - that usually doesn't come until after it comes back from the betas!)

About 900 words completed - and I expect it to be possibly another 3000-word entry, based on the outline. If school stuff goes quickly... you might see this by Tuesday. If not... Wednesday or Thursday. Another 80 tests to grade tonight!

 ----

A rain of photographs whizzed through the air, one striking her forehead. "Oh! Miss Lane! I'm so sorry!" Jimmy immediately bent down to gather up the prints that had gone everywhere.

"No, I'm sorry, Jimmy... let me help with those."

Jimmy gave her a grateful look as she handed him a photo. "Thanks." His eyes moved away as he asked, "Have you seen Richard?"

Her hands paused. Briefly, but just enough that Jimmy stopped what he was doing to look back up at her. "He's... on the roof..." Lois told him, giving him the last of the photographs as they stood, "...but I wouldn't bother him right now." Lois searched for a reason to give Jimmy, one that would make sense...

Jimmy's gaze drifted to the access door, sad comprehension dawning on his face. "Oh... He's not taking it well, is he?"

Lois' eyes widened in surprise and terror. "What are you­--"

Jimmy suddenly blushed crimson. "Oh! No. I'm sorry, Miss Lane... it's none of my business..." He began to walk away quickly, but Lois caught him by the arm in a firm grasp.

"No, Jimmy, go on... I want to hear this." She let go slowly, when she was sure he wouldn't flee like a rabbit. She kept a no-nonsense expression on her face, even though she was filling with a strong sense of foreboding... 

----

ETA: Okay, so I had to adjust weird symbols post email.  And the LJ-cut didn't work either until I did it with the Rich Text Editor.  But, I'll keep playing with it!

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
mark_clark
Oct. 22nd, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC)
A nice teaser and with Jimmy. I can't wait to see how this conversation between Lois and Jimmy picks up. Very interesting.
htbthomas
Oct. 22nd, 2006 11:15 pm (UTC)
I think you'll enjoy it a lot...

What IS Jimmy getting at here? Hmm...
bistyboo1974
Oct. 22nd, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm...not taking WHAT well? That Detroit lost to the Cards last night? Or is it something bigger?? ;-)

Can't wait to find out!

Good luck getting through the rest of your tests quickly. *thanks her lucky stars that she doesn't evaluate through written tests anymore...although she used to have to*
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 12:06 am (UTC)
That Detroit lost to the Cards last night?

LOL! No, that was poor mark_clark... :(

I've been waiting for Ashlyn to get her bath from Daddy before I start (at least that's my EXCUSE right now) on those tests. Thanks for the well wishes!
taro_twist
Oct. 23rd, 2006 12:27 am (UTC)
Ee! We get teasers! What an unexpected benefit to joining LJ. ;p Haha ... I would love for Jimmy to find out about Clark, actually, although I somehow doubt that that's what's going on here. *gives teaser a suspicious look* Can't wait for the full chapter, though! ^_^
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
Yes, only my LJ buds get the teasers!

A suspicious look, eh? Do you think I would yank your chain? *runs away*
elliania
Oct. 23rd, 2006 12:59 am (UTC)
Aww! I always loved Jimmy!! Nice tease! :D
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 02:30 am (UTC)
I love him, too! It's been too bad that he hasn't gotten more 'screen time'... so here it is.
mr_beeto
Oct. 24th, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
I've been thinking the same thing, and I can't wait to hear the rest of that conversation!
htbthomas
Oct. 24th, 2006 12:15 am (UTC)
Well, tonight a class and a half of tests still loom. I'll probably finish it tomorrow or Wednesday.

But Jimmy has definitely been due! It's like he's hardly made an appearance since Act 1!
ancarett
Oct. 23rd, 2006 01:32 am (UTC)
What does Jimmy know? What does Jimmy know?

Oh, this is intriguing! It'll be hard work to wait for the next chapter after this, but worth the wait, I'm sure. Thanks for sharing!
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
What Jimmy knows is definitely a good question! Either you guys are going to really enjoy this... or pelt me with tomatoes when I post.

Those lucky ff.net-ers won't have any pre-conceived notions of how it might go...
ancarett
Oct. 23rd, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
I love being "spoiled" for stories in progress. Fan cannot live by ff.net alone!
jenna_knight
Oct. 23rd, 2006 03:43 am (UTC)
Nice. Very nice. Good luck with the grading!
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 10:09 am (UTC)
Thank you! I didn't get it ALL done last night, though. Once it got to be midnight, I had to stop...

So I hope I can get the rest done during the hour before school starts. We'll see...
marwen17
Oct. 23rd, 2006 03:55 am (UTC)
I love you!!!!!!

JIMMY!!!!!

What does he know? and is it going to give me another heart-attack?
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 10:11 am (UTC)
Hee hee. I almost mentioned you by name as one of the 'Jimmy-fans' - glad you're happy!

I can't tell you whether it's heart-attack worthy or not - I'm just too tight with my plot secrets...
dreamers_dh
Oct. 23rd, 2006 07:43 am (UTC)
I think there must be a misunderstanding between Lois and Jimmy. He couldn't new something. He couldn't. Or could he???
Very mean teaser. Now I'm more curious about this chapter!

htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 10:12 am (UTC)
A misunderstanding you say? Hmm.

Of course it was a mean teaser. I look specifically for the mean ones, don't you know?
jiggery_pokery_
Oct. 23rd, 2006 09:47 am (UTC)
Ack, Tuesday at the earliest?! *Sobs* And I'm away from Wednesday :( That was such a cruel choice of teaser... I need to know what Jimmy knows. And I'm also very glad you brought Jimmy in as I love him very much :) Can't wait to read more, I hope that all those evil tests are quick to mark so you can post asap! Tests are stupid things, the students hate taking them and the teachers hate marking them. Why bother?! :P
htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 10:14 am (UTC)
Och, I'm so sorry lass. But yay! More Jimmy, right?

I know, tests suck. But there's this whole 'accountability' thing - can't give a grade unless I can document why... and unfortunately there are some students who would not even bother to lift their heads from their desk if they didn't have a grade hanging over them... Sad, but true.
alamo_girl80
Oct. 23rd, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
Lj is just being a wonky-muck with everyone lately, I guess.

Squee on the teaser! Dang, my muse better get her butt over here and help me. I'm feeling the serious lack of update vibes from my readers. *ducks head in shame*

htbthomas
Oct. 23rd, 2006 06:26 pm (UTC)
Sure is a wonky-muck (cool word).

I'm certainly sending those 'update' vibes your way! Don't forget about us!
mithah
Oct. 24th, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
Jimmy!

Ah, love that kid. This totally made my evening.

*speculates on what he might know* Hmm...
htbthomas
Oct. 24th, 2006 10:06 am (UTC)
Yeah, I love Jimmy, too! *gives him a big hug*

Of course, all this build up about what he knows... and now I worry that I'll disappoint. *shrugs* Will have to wait to finish it after grades are done, though, so mustn't worry too much!
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com