?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Five Fictional Characters Meme

1. Comment on this post.
2. I will give you a letter.
3. Think of 5 fictional characters and post their names and your comments on these characters in your LJ.


(I added the current userpics I have with each character. When you have 144 slots, it's possible! LOL.)

chickadilly gave me 'R':


Richard White: The other man in Superman Returns who I love so much I almost wish he got the girl in the end. The triangle has been done to death, but when it's a character like this, played by James Marsden...


Randy Disher: The lovable goof of a detective on Monk with musical delusions of grandeur.


Reyes, Jaime: The current Blue Beetle - a Peter Parker-esque Hispanic teen who manages to succeed despite his screw-ups. And he's grown so much as a character, too - which doesn't often happen in comics.


Reed, Elliot: Dr. Reed is more like me than I care to admit sometimes. :)


Robin Sherbatsky: Robin was never meant to be "The Mother", and thank goodness. She's too awesome to be with anyone but Barney Stinson. And she's a former Canadian pop star, too!

handyhunter gave me 'D':


Daredevil: Matt Murdock's blind superhero. He's more brooding than Bruce Wayne, and despite all the death and darkness around him (figurative and literal), he manages to fight on. If you've only seen the movie, you have no idea who he is.


David Qin: David is just as important to the trio in Strangers in Paradise by Terry Moore as the main couple of Francine and Katchoo. He is my favorite character by far.


Dr. Horrible: Unless you've been skipping all my entries lately, you should know why I love him. And the soundtrack is on iTunes today! YAY!


Dot Warner: The Warner sister from Animaniacs. Though I'm a bigger fan of Wakko or Yakko, her spunky cuteness is classic.


Daffy Duck: He's not everyone's favorite WB character, and I hold Bugs Bunny slightly higher... but when Chuck Jones wrote him, he was the best.

Tags:

Comments

( 41 comments — Leave a comment )
professorjulia
Sep. 2nd, 2008 08:45 pm (UTC)
I'm commenting! :)
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 08:47 pm (UTC)
How about an 'A'?
handyhunter
Sep. 2nd, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
I am behind on my Daredevil comics - like a few months behind - though I'm still collecting them. I should just read them all in one go. . .eventually.

I finally got the reference to likeadeuce's James Marsden as "The Ralph Bellamy Of Comic-Book Movies" icon. Because, omg! So true!
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
I'm actually 2 months behind on reading myself. :D

But yeah, poor Jamesy... D:
oldromantic
Sep. 2nd, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
I'm play! :D
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
You may have a 'C', then!
mark_clark
Sep. 2nd, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
I'm giving you the letter, 'P'.
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
I think I'm supposed to give you a letter... :D

If you want it, you can have 'K'.
schnuffichen
Sep. 2nd, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
Okay, I'm going to regret this but this is way too much fun to let it pass...

Big LOL @ Duffy! Bugs is cooler but Daffy's grumpiness is much more like me than I want to admit from time to time ;)

Anyway... nice letter, please... (last time, for the music meme, you got me... what? An M I believe... that was hard... um... I'm babbling, right?)
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I'm much more Daffy than Bugs. :)

How about 'N'. Is that better?
penumbra
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
OK, hit me.
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:25 pm (UTC)
How about 'B'?
(no subject) - penumbra - Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - penumbra - Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
laramoon
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Especially like the picks for D. hee!

..and uh...can I buy a letter from you? hehehe! :D
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, really? What do you like the most?

And how about an 'O'? :D
(no subject) - laramoon - Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - laramoon - Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - laramoon - Sep. 3rd, 2008 12:48 am (UTC) - Expand
kitkaos
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Am I gonna regret this? ;)
*commenting*
htbthomas
Sep. 2nd, 2008 11:56 pm (UTC)
I don't know... are you? ;)

I shall give you an 'S'. :)
(no subject) - kitkaos - Sep. 3rd, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
kamikazescot
Sep. 3rd, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
Gimme a letter, please thanks!

And yeah, Dr. Horrible freaking ROCKS.
htbthomas
Sep. 3rd, 2008 01:27 am (UTC)
How about a 'C' for you! :)

It certainly does - I can't stop singing it... and neither can my daughter. ♥
(no subject) - kamikazescot - Sep. 4th, 2008 03:00 am (UTC) - Expand
bretzysdude
Sep. 3rd, 2008 01:10 am (UTC)
Yeah, I know; haven't said much. Way too busy, way too much stuff going on.

Chuck Jones? Eh. I prefer Daffy's wackier, goofy earlier days. My favorite Daffy cartoon believe it or not is the one where Porky eventually yells, "Oooh, if I just had a shotgun!!!"

htbthomas
Sep. 3rd, 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
It's the verbal repartee that does it for me. I don't enjoy McKimson's grouchy, jealous Daffy, but I love Duck Amuck Daffy and the Hunter's Trilogy. Even stuff like The Ducksters. ♥
(no subject) - bretzysdude - Sep. 3rd, 2008 01:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Sep. 3rd, 2008 01:47 am (UTC) - Expand
the_flowergirl
Sep. 3rd, 2008 03:00 am (UTC)
Comment comment

Edited at 2008-09-03 03:00 am (UTC)
htbthomas
Sep. 3rd, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
Please take an 'L'!
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Sep. 3rd, 2008 10:25 am (UTC)
Hee - you should have... :D

I couldn't add Doogie because I really never watched that show. I knew who he was and all, though... It was How I Met Your Mother that really began my NPH love. ♥

The Dr. Horrible soundtrack came out Sept. 2nd - and I purchased it immediately! It was time to replace all my illegal rips of the music... :D
chickadilly
Sep. 3rd, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
Yay Richard! :D
htbthomas
Sep. 3rd, 2008 06:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes!
svgurl
Sep. 5th, 2008 08:04 am (UTC)
You know I'm sucker for memes so I'm commenting! :D

And yay for James Marsden! He's hot ... I was so glad to see him finally get the girl in 27 Dresses. :D
htbthomas
Sep. 5th, 2008 09:57 am (UTC)
I know, I love him so much...

Anyway, have an 'L'!
lilyoftheval5
Sep. 6th, 2008 12:43 pm (UTC)
I skipped over this twice because I didn't think I could do it.
Then I grew some.

A letter please.
htbthomas
Sep. 6th, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
Okay, then!

Please take 'L'. :)
(no subject) - lilyoftheval5 - Sep. 7th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 41 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com