?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Teaser and a Rec

Well... after a pretty decent first week of school, I am trying to finish my August Heatwave story for 12days_of_clois. It'll be on the shorter side (closer to 2K than 5K), but I'm having a lot of fun with it.

Teaser, anyone?

---

Lois tucked a loose strand of wavy hair behind her ear, waving with her other hand at the clouds of steam emanating from inside the hood of their rental car. Wow, that’s even more steam than I expected.

Apparently Clark agreed. “Oh, my,” he said, rubbing nervously at the bridge of his nose.

She coughed and leaned forward over the engine block, peering around to see if she could figure out why the car had overheated. But of course, it was all a charade. Lois knew why it had overheated.

She had sabotaged the car herself.

---

*grin*

And now that that's out there, I will feel compelled to finish it by tonight!

And now for a fic rec:

Yesterday I beta'ed Strays by professorjulia, a post-Dark Knight fic in 19 parts. The story is gen, and... well, let's just say that the ECQ got some surprises along the way! I'm pimping this because I don't think most of my friends' list knows this author (you may have read her story Sunday Fathers, though.)

The first part is up here at LJ and on ff.net.

Check it out!

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
svgurl
Aug. 24th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
Wow! I'm loving the excerpt ... Lois sabotaging the car makes me giggle. Can't wait to see more! :D
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
I hope I'll have it all done soon! Maybe if I'm lucky, a Monday posting. :)
januaried
Aug. 24th, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
Eeeee!! Lois, you, you... what is going on here?! Plz to finish! XD
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:09 pm (UTC)
You never know with Lois, right? :D I'm trying to finish now! Hopefully Monday it'll be up.
kabuki_party
Aug. 24th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
hahah interesting! Thanks for the tidbit, I needed it ;) *goes off to read recommended fic*
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Hee!

And really, that story is REALLY good, I think. This is just the first part, but keep going back for updates. :)
laramoon
Aug. 24th, 2008 07:24 pm (UTC)
And now that that's out there, I will feel compelled to finish it by tonight!

You'd better, cause I want to read that! :p

Reminds me I've got something to finish, too... doubt it's going to happen today, though. And I'm so tempted to put it aside and go read that TDK fic you're pimping... oi... I'm in deep. *lol*
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:11 pm (UTC)
There's only one short chapter on the TDK fic - go read! It won't take up too much time, I promise.

And I will finish soon! I hope that it'll be up by Monday.
oldromantic
Aug. 24th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC)
Must. Finish.

Teasers are SO unfair. ;)
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
I will, I will!

But teasers are OH SO EVIL. My kinda thing.
babettew54
Aug. 24th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC)
Humm, now what is Lois up to?? And why is Clark nervous!!?? I'll look forward to it!! :D

Oh, dear, another fandom??!! Sure why not!!:D

As I said before, the dog days. Still have a few more weeks before the 'season' starts and I have a 5 day vacation coming up next week!! WOOt!! :D

Edited at 2008-08-24 08:09 pm (UTC)
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
You'll find out soon! :D I hope Monday.

And it's not so much another fandom, really. It's a friend's fic who happened to write something that everyone who's seen TDK might really like. :)

The season starting is already putting me on pins and needles! I have all the premieres set up in my online calendar now, lol.
chickadilly
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC)
SEE? SEE? U R EVIL!

:D
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:14 pm (UTC)
Uh... yeah.

I don't suppose seeing me on video did much to dispel that, did it? ;)
chickadilly
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
LOL! You have a black cat - all the proof I need. ;)


htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
And not just one, but two! :D
chickadilly
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:21 pm (UTC)
I SEE HOW U ARE NAO!


htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:57 pm (UTC)
And whatchoo gonna DO ABOUT IT?
winddancer55945
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
That is a very good teaser. So Lois sabotaged the car? And for what purpose? AS if I can't guess. lol. I will look forward to reading it.
htbthomas
Aug. 24th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
As if you couldn't guess indeed! :D She's sneaky, isn't she?
professorjulia
Aug. 25th, 2008 12:53 am (UTC)
Ooooo, an evil teaser! That's just not right. :P

And thanks for the rec! ...although I'm totally freaked out that now people will have all these expectations about it. *nervous*
htbthomas
Aug. 25th, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
What's not right? "Evil" is clearly marked on the ingredients list of this LJ. ;)

Oh, don't worry! It's a good story and I didn't want it to get lost in the cracks. :)

Edited at 2008-08-25 01:25 am (UTC)
kalalanekent
Aug. 25th, 2008 01:05 am (UTC)
Oh, now that sounds like an awesome bit of evil on our favorite reporter's part. I can't wait to see where you go with this, Mom. :D
htbthomas
Aug. 25th, 2008 01:25 am (UTC)
Me either! JK. Lois is definitely playing the sneaky sort in this one... :D
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com