?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cooking With Superman, Part 4

I continue my civic duty by bringing you the latest kimonos_house:



Much more fun geeky goodness at kimonostownhouse.com!

Comments

( 47 comments — Leave a comment )
clioidae
Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:38 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
HEHEHEHEHEHEHEHE!
liliaeth
Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:42 pm (UTC)
Oh god
*laughs behind her hand.*
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
I just laughed right out loud! ;)
kalalanekent
Jul. 2nd, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
Oh holy geez...

*dies*

Now that's one heck of an awful mental image!

*scrubs brain with bleach*
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
Mental image? What mental im--

Oh.

Ewwwwww. :D
winddancer55945
Jul. 2nd, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC)
LOL, thanks for the good laugh!
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:25 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! :D
babettew54
Jul. 2nd, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
*HEHEHEHE* And me with my Wolverine post just the other day!! *LOL*
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
You and the comic artist are clearly on the same wavelength! :D
the_scary_kitty
Jul. 2nd, 2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
*dies laughing*

*gets up from floor and rereads comic*

*dies laughing again*
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
*picks you up again*
handyhunter
Jul. 2nd, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, Logan.
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
Isn't he just a cad? ;)
handyhunter
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
Heh. Well, he is in this comic strip. I don't think I've seen that side of him in the titles I read, even when he's at his utmost grumpiest or fighting with Scott. :)
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:39 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, apparently his success with the ladies has been extremely high over the years. ;)
handyhunter
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
Has it? I must be reading the wrong comics. . . ;)

I've read about Mariko, but that ended badly. Then there's the giant unrequited love for Scott Jean. And, currently, the only 'ladies' he's with are Kitty Pryde (Wolverine First Class, so adorable) and Hisako (Astonishing-verse), and those relationships are not in any way sexual.
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:46 pm (UTC)
Currently, yes. Not so much the ladies' man. I guess he's grown (?) over the years.
handyhunter
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:49 pm (UTC)
Heh. I haven't read any of his own titles, so maybe I'm missing something.

Have you read Old Man Logan? I've heard it's good, and my comic store sold out of it, but I don't know what it's about, other than Logan is OLD. :D
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Nope, I haven't. Never heard of it, actually. :)
handyhunter
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
Oh, PS, have you seen this? http://liviapenn.livejournal.com/517389.html - she's asking people to name the first 20 female superheroes they can think of.
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC)
Done!
chickadilly
Jul. 2nd, 2008 07:37 pm (UTC)
Haaaa! :))
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
Hee!
brdwaybebe
Jul. 2nd, 2008 08:29 pm (UTC)
ROFL
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 09:27 pm (UTC)
I'll see your ROFL and raise you a 'T'! :D
sean_montgomery
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
*laughs*

*stops*

*cleans brain from the horrific mental image of doom (not provided by Anissa this time)*

EEEWWW!!! XD
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
Like I said before, WHAT mental image? *winkety*
sean_montgomery
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:08 pm (UTC)
-_-
mark_clark
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!

That is so freakin' Wolverine. I am surprised that he didn't say Lois, though.
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:11 pm (UTC)
I guess "yer mom" just made for a better punchline. :D
kamikazescot
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:19 pm (UTC)
Man, this made my day. Thanks for posting this!
htbthomas
Jul. 2nd, 2008 10:24 pm (UTC)
Welcome!

If you liked it, you should check out her others - all on my "cooking with superman" tag. :)
jij
Jul. 2nd, 2008 11:05 pm (UTC)
*thump*

It's the indignant "You take that back!!" that really makes it, I think. :)
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
Was that an anime-style full face plant type of thump? :D
louisemcgregor
Jul. 3rd, 2008 01:06 am (UTC)
I have no words.... LOL.
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 01:08 am (UTC)
I think laughing is perfectly appropriate here!
the_pending
Jul. 3rd, 2008 01:15 am (UTC)
AWESOME.
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 01:45 am (UTC)
I know, right? I love these.
solitary_zero
Jul. 3rd, 2008 08:47 am (UTC)
Lol! XD
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 12:06 pm (UTC)
I just had to share. :)
kuhpuh
Jul. 3rd, 2008 02:41 pm (UTC)
LOL!
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 02:56 pm (UTC)
You should check out the others on my "cooking with superman" tag!
kuhpuh
Jul. 3rd, 2008 03:02 pm (UTC)
Oh, okay! Will do. Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 04:35 pm (UTC)
Totally. Check out her other stuff, too. The comic is a hoot. :)
seacrystal
Jul. 3rd, 2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
*dies*

And his apple pie totally reminds me of Lois', who just didn't bother to cut them up first either.
htbthomas
Jul. 3rd, 2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
LOL, yeah, but you know Wolvie could just slice and dice them in a trice. ;)
( 47 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com