?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Visited States map

Here's my map (stolen from alphielj and babettew54):



create your own visited states map

I have people on my f-list who live in my blank areas. This must be corrected, don't you think? ;D

Tags:

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
creativeelf
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:26 pm (UTC)
wow you have been to a ton of states!
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:28 pm (UTC)
I have!

A lot of the map is due to a 7700-mile roundtrip / 5 week tour of the US we did in 2000. :)

Edited at 2008-06-19 02:28 pm (UTC)
babettew54
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:30 pm (UTC)
Goodness, Barb! Your map is amazing! But no NY or MA!?? You never know, huh!!?? :D:D
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
I've ALWAYS wanted to go to the Northeast, but I've never had the chance! Someday...
maaike_fluffy
Jun. 19th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
*goggles*
Impressive!
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:31 pm (UTC)
It is a lot! I do love to travel, though! :)
louisemcgregor
Jun. 19th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
I don't know if counts but I'm planning to go to New York after my graduation.... it will took a time maybe one year or two years for now but still... m:P
laramoon
Jun. 19th, 2008 04:45 pm (UTC)
WOW! I'm impressed.

Ya know... the only way I'd get my map to look even remotely visited is if I added states like Colorado, based on the fact that I spent 2 hours at the airport in Denver once... *lol*

However, I can happily say that I've been to some of those states where you haven't: NY, VT, MA, NH, and my very favorite one: AK. :)
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
If they had one for Canada, how would yours look? I've been to three provinces, not many.

Well, we'll have to schedule a meetup somewhere in those states!
(no subject) - laramoon - Jun. 19th, 2008 06:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
bretzysdude
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
You could probably visit a friend in a state you've been before.
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:51 pm (UTC)
I have been many times to Arkansas, actually - my husband's paternal grandmother is in Conway. :)
adja999
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:18 pm (UTC)
You want to visit my counrty too? It might be a little farther.
Where's your home state?
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
I have been to France -- to Paris, Mont St. Michel and Besancon (the guy I did my thesis on was from there - it was so lovely!) But I'd love to go again. :)
(no subject) - adja999 - Jun. 19th, 2008 05:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
bellarata
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:40 pm (UTC)
Gawd damn, you've done a lot of traveling! My own map looks horribly empty, I'm afraid.

Oh think we used to be neighbors or something. I see you went to Exeter high school and my ass is sitting in Visalia right now. Lovely weather we're having...

NOT

Edited at 2008-06-19 05:43 pm (UTC)
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 05:49 pm (UTC)
Visalia? Holy crap, WHUT?? Why are you there!? How...? *sputters*

The only other person I know in fandom is starrylites, who is now in Hanford.

I love to travel, especially by car. So I do plan to visit those other states as soon as I can, gas prices be damned! :)
(no subject) - bellarata - Jun. 19th, 2008 06:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jun. 19th, 2008 06:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Jun. 19th, 2008 06:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
svgurl
Jun. 19th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
Wow! You've been to a lot of places! That's awesome! :D
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
I definitely have been - I'm a big travel nut, when I can afford it. :)
pgwfolc
Jun. 19th, 2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
That is impressive. (But I'm not so fond of all those states being colored red...)

As it happens, I live in NJ. About an hour from NY. And I'm a big fan of New England, especially CT and MA.
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, well, then I may descend upon you someday! :)
miss_tress
Jun. 19th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
*extends invite to drop by and see me in SD once I get there and get a house*
htbthomas
Jun. 19th, 2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
Oo, yay! Will do! :)
chickadilly
Jun. 20th, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
You know you could always visit those states again! ;)
htbthomas
Jun. 20th, 2008 01:19 am (UTC)
And I'm sure I will! :)
the_flowergirl
Jun. 23rd, 2008 08:31 pm (UTC)
Geez, I know the upper midwest is boring, but you could at least have the decency to come and visit me and put a nice red mark in the funny looking state next to Wisconsin. ^_~
htbthomas
Jun. 23rd, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
I'd totally love to visit if you'll have me someday. :D
(no subject) - the_flowergirl - Jun. 23rd, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com