?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Title: Scion, 4/8
Author: htbthomas
Fandom: Smallville/Superman Returns/Legion of Superheroes crossover. Mostly set in the Smallville universe, with a few comics/toonverse touches.
Rating: PG
Word Count: Part 4: 1,150 words
Betas: van_el, jenn_1, mark_clark
Summary: Chloe, Clark and Lois encounter a strange visitor… from another dimension.

Author’s Note: This thing just keeps growing the more I write it out! Plot bunny, you come back here…! *sigh*

Previously: Part 1 || Part 2 || Part 3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Clark tensed and readied for action. Who are these people? And what are they doing in my Fortress! His stomach was already in knots – as much as an invulnerable stomach could be – because of all of the revelations of the last three hours.

And Lois had hardly batted an eyelash when she had been told all of this – that in an alternate reality, Lois and Clark (who was a superpowered alien from the planet Krypton, both here and in the alternate reality) were married and Jason was their superpowered son.

There was something horribly wrong about that.

For a moment, he wondered if this Lois was also from some alternate dimension…

But there was no time to worry about that anymore. “Who are you?” he demanded, voice full of mistrust. Were they Zoners? Some undiscovered threat?

The green one came forward another step. “I apologize. My name is B… Querl Dox, and this is my compatriot, Imra Ardeen. We are from the 31st century, and members of the Legion of Superheroes. Clark Kent, we believe we can help with young Jason’s plight.”

“31st Century?” Jason asked in wonder.

“Legion of Superheroes?” Chloe added, just as amazed. Lois remained silent, tightening her grip on Jason.

“Yes,” the blonde girl, Imra, answered, her voice soothing and melodious. “This is our team insignia.” She gestured to her belt, which contained a stylized ‘L’ on a circle of gold. “We’re very much like your Justice League.”

Querl, the green one, had lifted his arm, and had been tapping buttons on a computerized display there. “They aren’t publicly active in this reality, Imra. At least I don’t think so…” He trailed off, mumbling to himself as he punched more buttons, “And Lois Lane shouldn’t even be here. Chloe Sullivan, on the other hand…”

The fact that these strangers knew everyone’s names, and were aware of Oliver Queen’s clandestine group made Clark even more suspicious. His eyebrows drew down in challenge. “I don’t trust people who just barge into my life without a better explanation than that. I can’t afford to. How do you know who we are?”

Imra and Querl shared another long glance. “This is a bit different. Our Clark was much more accepting…” Imra said with apparent concern.

“This Clark has had a much more difficult journey than our Clark had,” Querl answered Imra, ignoring Clark altogether. “If you study his file, you will see that he has considerable cause for his suspicion.”

“Hey!”

All eyes turned to Lois. Her previous shell-shocked expression was replaced with one of her usual annoyance. “He asked you a question. Or have people forgotten about manners in the 31st century?”

Querl chuckled, murmuring to Imra, “Well, there’s one thing that isn’t different here…” Louder, he said, “I’m sorry, how rude we must seem. In the future, the events of the 21st century are a matter of historical record. And we are aware of the various dimensions that exist in harmony with our own. It was not easy to find you here, but as I possess a 12th level intellect, I was able to calculate the correct time-space vector for the Time Bubble.”

Chloe moved beside Clark, though she stayed behind his still-upraised arm. “All right, I guess I can accept you’re some sort of time travelers… or dimension hoppers… but what’s this business about ‘this Clark’ and ‘our Clark’?”

Lois called from behind, “And why in the he—” She broke off, probably remembering Jason, “—heck would anyone care about us 1000 years from now?”

“Well… in our dimension, Clark Kent is revered as a hero,” Imra explained. “He was actually our inspiration for creating the Legion of Superheroes. There is even a museum dedicated to Sup—”

“Imra!” Querl interrupted. “It’s too early to tell him about that—!”

“You mean ‘Superman’?” Clark asked impatiently. He still wasn’t sure what to think about that. Apparently his doubles in more than one reality had become a public superhero. Was that what the future held for him? A life of living as ‘Earth’s alien protector’? He pushed down a feeling of rebellion – he didn’t want to believe that his destiny was already predetermined.

Querl’s face fell. “Yes. I suppose Jason explained to you about his father?”

They all nodded.

“No wonder the dimensions are in such flux. Changing history can be very damaging to any reality… more than one has collapsed in crisis…”

“Blah, blah, blah, ‘the butterfly effect’ and all that,” Lois moved with Jason to Clark’s other side. “Are you here to fix it? Because if I were Jason’s mom…”

Clark and Chloe turned to look at her with an identical raised eyebrow.

“Don’t look at me like that, you know what I mean,” Lois growled. “If I were the other me, I’d be out of my mind with worry. I bet his dad is, too. The longer we stand around here yapping about dimensions and alternate realities, the longer it takes to get him home.”

“Well, actually, I can bring Jason back to the exact moment when he disappeared from his own dimension. How long we discuss these issues is irrelevant to—”

“Querl…” Imra chided gently.

“Wait a moment, Lois. All of you. I’m not willing to hand Jason over to the two of you. You could be anyone. You could be the very people responsible for him being in this dimension in the first place.” Clark made himself as tall and menacing as he could, dropping his voice at least an octave. “If you take him with you, you’ll need to take me, too. With all your technology, I’m sure you would be able to return me back here?”

“Actually, we were going to offer that you come along with us. You see…” Querl raised his arm to tap a few more buttons. “…according to my calculations, unless you both go, we have very little chance of stopping him.”

“Him?” This was getting ridiculous.

“Mordru.”

Like that is supposed to help. Clark gave him a blank stare.

“He is an extremely powerful sorcerer in the 31st century. Somehow he was able to travel to Jason’s dimension and send him here with…” Querl shuddered briefly before continuing. “…magic. We have not yet determined why.”

“But I’m useless against magic…” Clark began, then shook his head “…but you probably already know that. What can I possibly do?”

Querl’s lips tightened. “I must tell you the truth, I am gravely troubled by this. I am hoping that we will be able to determine a plan once we have returned Jason to his correct time and place. Because if we cannot…”

Imra placed a hand on Querl’s arm consolingly.

He nodded and continued. “…my calculations suggest that any other permutation is doomed to failure. You must come.”

Coming was already an absolute certainty, but Clark couldn’t help but ask. “Or…?”

“Jason’s dimension will cease to exist.”

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -


Next: Part 5

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
saavikam77
Jun. 8th, 2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
Gaahh!! O_O *flails* The intrigue is killing me!

This is absolutely brilliant. I love how Lois is taking everything in stride (and what did Brainy mean that she didn't even belong there? O_o), and your Clark characterization is dead on! XD

*continues to love* And man, I can't wait to see what's next! *quietly encourages the plot bunny* ^_~
htbthomas
Jun. 8th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
Ah, thanks! I'm so glad that my plot bunny of doom is enjoyable for someone! ;)

I can't tell you about what Brainy meant... rest assured it will be explained later, though. And thanks about Clark! Smallville Clark is always a stretch for me.

More in about week...
babettew54
Jun. 8th, 2008 09:19 pm (UTC)
O_o!! Oh, the muse is very active, I see. Wonderful...! I'm enjoying this very much. Lois's outburst was convincing (and why shouldn't she be there?). She's very protective of Jason, of course. He is adorable after all. Oh, good, Clark is coming too. Oh, this this is getting interesting!!

Thanks, Barb.
htbthomas
Jun. 8th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's active! Maybe not DV active, but quite a bit more than usual. :)

Lois is starting to break out of her shell-shocked state now... but I can't answer why she shouldn't be there. Keep reading. ;)

I'm glad you're liking it! :) Thanks for the review!
laramoon
Jun. 8th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
Heeee! I'm already squeeing and I haven't read a line yet. /dances

You have so many nice geeky references in there!! Hee! (“No wonder the dimensions are in such flux. Changing history can be very damaging to any reality… more than one has collapsed in crisis…” I was so giggling and clapping. OMG, I'm such a nerd!)

And, once again, you earn yourself the title of Queen of Evil Cliffies. You meanie! ;) Excellent part - can't wait for the next one. I'm so loving this story! *squishes it*
htbthomas
Jun. 8th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC)
Hehehe. I love the squee. :) (Unrelated, but the word appeared in the premiere issue of Trinity this week. It has 'hit the big time'... :D )

Yay! Someone other than Van caught that reference! One thing I'm terrible (or good, depending on your POV) about is using meta-textual references all over the place. I simply can't help myself!

Yes, I was mean. I could have made the chapter twice as long, but then I would have missed that delicious opportunity! :D
laramoon
Jun. 8th, 2008 11:26 pm (UTC)
I do the same in my stories, they're littered with geeky refs that most people don't even notice. I have "bottom dweller" notes at the end of most stories/parts to explain all the insanely dorky stuff I slipped in there... ;)

They actually *used* the word squee in a comic book? OK, I so need to buy this one. Dammit, where's a comic book store when you need one??
htbthomas
Jun. 8th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes, I remember those! I tend to simply leave them lying about as the extra special surprise for the super-geeky out there. :D

And Trinity? *winkety-PM-me*
svgurl
Jun. 9th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
I'm so in love with this story! It is made of awesome! Your Lois and Clark are so great.

And Lois had hardly batted an eyelash when she had been told all of this – that in an alternate reality, Lois and Clark (who was a superpowered alien from the planet Krypton, both here and in the alternate reality) were married and Jason was their superpowered son.

There was something horribly wrong about that.

For a moment, he wondered if this Lois was also from some alternate dimension…


Oh Clark! &hearts I love him so much.

I liked how he was all suspicious. He definitely has a right to be and I liked how you mentioned that this Clark has been through so much more! I'm dying to know what that guy meant by Lois not being there though.

Excellent chapter!
htbthomas
Jun. 9th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
Your Lois and Clark are so great.

Can you tell I'm a Clois diehard? ;D

Anyway, yes, this Clark has had a heck of a journey to hero-dom, so much more difficult. And watch for some of Clark's history to become really important in the next few parts!

Not telling about Lois. ;) Read on, my darling.
kabuki_party
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:18 am (UTC)
omg, I thought there would only be 4 parts! *dances*
htbthomas
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:22 am (UTC)
Me too... *facepalm*

But it just keeps growing. I'm glad you're happy, though! :)
kabuki_party
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
honestly I had a feeling that it would be longer, because it has so much potential- it could literally go any which way
miss_tress
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:33 am (UTC)
*claps* I enjoy this story more with every chapter!
htbthomas
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:35 am (UTC)
*twirls*
kabuki_party
Jun. 9th, 2008 02:45 am (UTC)
I LOVE your icon! :)
miss_tress
Jun. 9th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I cropped it all myself. It's shareable if you want it.
mary_v
Jun. 9th, 2008 03:16 pm (UTC)
....cease to exist?!?!?

Oh dear you really are brilliant! I love all of these twists and turns and I cannot wait for the next chapter!:D
htbthomas
Jun. 9th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Brilliant? Aw, thanks. :)

I'm glad you're liking the twists and turns, because there are a few more in store! :)
professorjulia
Jun. 9th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
Yay yay yay yay! And more yay! Like, oh, let's say, six or seven yays total. (Or even more! *crosses fingers for even more*)

LOL
htbthomas
Jun. 9th, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
Enough yays for each part, huh? HEE!
coltdancer
Jun. 9th, 2008 10:53 pm (UTC)
Aroo? A new fic-fic by a fave author? Time to tuck in!! :)
htbthomas
Jun. 9th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC)
Whee!
autumnrae89
Jun. 10th, 2008 02:38 am (UTC)
I don't know if I've commented on this yet. I've been reading it since you started obviously but I...Okay getting side tracked. Just don't want to seem like one of those mouth breathing stalkers. lol

I remember when you started this and you were all 3/3. Mwah-ha-ha. It was completely obvious that you couldn't just 'dip' your toes in this little Alt-verse.

Wait - did I just hear epic? No? You know you want to.

I just can't wait until the shock wears off and Lois goes ballistic. This quiet Lois is making me nervous.

Awesome. As always.
htbthomas
Jun. 10th, 2008 02:48 am (UTC)
Oh, I'm glad you're reading it - thank you for de-lurking to say so. *hugs*

I refuse to make this an epic. *pouts and stamps foot*

You want Lois to go ballistic? Hee. :D
autumnrae89
Jun. 13th, 2008 07:02 am (UTC)
Yay! Hugs! *hugs back*

Refuse? Refuse?! It's already happening! :P You can stamp all you want but it is.

You want Lois to go ballistic? Hee. :D

Well, when you say it like that -- YES! :D
seacrystal
Jun. 10th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
EEE! *flails*

I love Lois shell-shocked state (which the others misconstrued as simply easy acceptance), only breaking out of her stupor to angrily comment about 31st century manners -- Brainy was right about how some things never change, lol.

I love Clark and his take-charge attitude, and wanting to go with Brainy and Saturn Girl before they even suggested it.

And the suspense is just killing me here! *holds on to Jason tightly*
htbthomas
Jun. 10th, 2008 04:22 am (UTC)
Lois' behavior and motivations have been much subject for debate it seems! But that's mostly it. She's not quite done processing everything. And there's going to be more for her to process by the end, I promise!

Anyway, I hope that the suspense is just enough to keep you hanging on until the next one! ♥
loisxxlane
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:22 pm (UTC)
Curse you and your suspensful ways!
You have succeeded in keeping me hanging on the edge!
*FLAILS*
0_0

Do. Want. Moar. NAOW.
:D
htbthomas
Jun. 10th, 2008 03:52 pm (UTC)
Yay! You don't know how happy it makes me that people are enjoying it, especially when the new characters are unfamiliar to them!

More in about a week!
loisxxlane
Jun. 10th, 2008 05:13 pm (UTC)
Oh, goodness I love your writing!
And you are a good writer at that. :)
Yay!

I don't know if I will be able to wait a week, haha. xD Just playing.
I'll be reading it while I'm lounging by the pool in Florida. I'm leaving for Orlando this Saturday, wee! :D
coltdancer
Jun. 10th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
Oh, I love cheese. :)

See, since I know already that this isn't one of those "completely serious!" fics, I am enjoying it very much for what it is! A Smallville Episode! It so fits.

:)

Bring on the rest! We must save the movie-verse of SR - think of the devastation! The fans in mourning!
htbthomas
Jun. 10th, 2008 04:49 pm (UTC)
Yummy, isn't it?

Yes, I think that I should maybe change my author's note to reflect that - NOT serious... in fact, setting it in the Smallville universe makes it SO much easier to get cracky about it. :D

We must save the movie-verse of SR - think of the devastation! The fans in mourning!

ohnoes!
lilyoftheval5
Jun. 10th, 2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
Wahahaha! More and more and more....*hums happily*
And the plot goes to places I never dreamed off.....

(P.S. Sorry if you notified me of this new chapter and I didn't answer; I seem to have lost the notification ability on LJ and FF.net.)
htbthomas
Jun. 10th, 2008 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hee! I'm really glad you're enjoying it. :)

I didn't notify you until maybe an hour ago. Do you also have me on ff.net author alert?

But that's okay! There'll be more in about a week. :)
htbthomas
Jun. 23rd, 2008 01:55 am (UTC)
I have two more chapters up, starting here!
penumbra
Jun. 16th, 2008 12:54 am (UTC)
I never did post feedback for this chapter did I? </fail>

I love the Legion of Superheroes, so I'm really excited to see them getting involved in the plot of this fic. Lois is just so awesome, and I really like Clark's characterisation here too. I'm really interested to see how this all plays out.

Is it just me, but did Imra and Querl seem a little puzzled by the state of affairs in SV universe? XD
htbthomas
Jun. 16th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
You did now! *removes failing grade because I can*

I'm so glad you like the Legion involved! I didn't tell anyone they would be an integral part of the plot at first because I wanted the surprise, but it's been awesome to see the positive reaction, particularly from LJ-ers.

And yes, they are a bit confused. Something is not quite right there... ;)
penumbra
Jun. 16th, 2008 01:16 am (UTC)
And yes, they are a bit confused. Something is not quite right there... ;)

Oh, I wonder what that could be. :D
elliania
Jun. 18th, 2008 01:12 pm (UTC)
Awesome!!! Oh I love how you write Lois!! “Well, there’s one thing that isn’t different here…” *snort*
This story is really interresting, for lack of better word!! Wow!
htbthomas
Jun. 18th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC)
Lois is definitely fun to write in the SV universe... actually any universe! :D

I'm glad you're finding it interesting!
kalalanekent
Aug. 1st, 2008 09:16 pm (UTC)
Sorry it's taken so long to get back here! Between health and writing non-stop, I haven't really had time for anything else! *facepalm*

I will admit that a lot of the Legion stuff is over my head. A little too intellgent for me. *embarrassed* But I can follow it enough that I understand why this is the perfect use of them. Brilliant guest spot there.

Lois is making me laugh out loud here. It really doesn't matter which 'verse you go with, my girl always has at least a little fight in her. :D (Shouldn't even be here *LOL* Perfect, Mom!)

Clark is definitely FTW here; I can hear him very clear in this 'voice'. It's actually pretty funny that Lois is staying calmer than him.

Poor Jason. *hugs him*

On to the next!
htbthomas
Aug. 1st, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm glad you're coming back at all! There are a few twists and turns that threw people for a loop...

To tell the truth, I had to do a lot of research on the Legion to really understand them myself.

And I'm really glad you're enjoying my characterizations! ♥
mark_clark
Aug. 8th, 2008 05:33 pm (UTC)
This story took an interesting turn when the two visitors were revealed to be members of the Legion of Superheroes. Both of them had some explaining to do and they tried without revealing too much. I enjoyed how Saturn Girl and Brainiac 5 danced around 'Superman' and then they found out that Jason had mentioned Clark's alter ego already.

Their true reason for being there is to help Jason get home because the sorcerer from the 31st century was the reason for Jason ending up where he did. What makes this even more important is that if he doesn't return home, Jason's home dimension may go the way of the dodo and no longer exist.

That is pretty heavy stuff for Clark and co. to deal with but they will do whatever it takes to get Jason home especially Clark.
htbthomas
Aug. 8th, 2008 06:12 pm (UTC)
I loved writing Brainiac 5 and Saturn Girl! I'm really looking forward to what Geoff Johns does on the show, now.
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com