?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ch. 27 Outline - Opinions, anyone?

First of all, DV Ch. 27 outline is finished and discussed!  My beta and I had quite the series of emails over a certain subject.  Maybe you all could weigh in:

What do you think Lois and Clark would have turned in for their first story after the Zod incident?  As we all know from Superman II, Lois and Clark were on assignment in Niagara Falls when Lois discovered Clark's identity.  From there, they went to the Fortress and... enjoyed spending time together.... while Zod and his cronies terrorized Earth.

So, the issue is... which of these scenarios do you find the most likely?

a) After Superman saved the Earth, Lois and Clark ignored the honeymoon article, and focused on the big story - Zod.  Lois' writing was not up to snuff due to being a basket case.  Clark super-kissed her and she went back to being good ol' Lois.

b) Lois and Clark glossed over what happened at the Fortress (to protect Superman and the location of the Fortress).  They turned in the honeymoon article.  Lois behaved as if she was not in the loop, for the first time ever regarding Superman... was a basket case... super-kiss... see a)

c) They decided to write both, probably not up to the usual standards due to all the drama they just went through.  basket case... kiss... blah blah.

d) Some other idea?

Basically, my chapter is not GREATLY affected by which one of these I decide to use.  I will not tell you which one I lean toward, I'll just say that each of these choices has its proponents.  The point is, Perry will have noticed Lois' odd behavior after the Zod incident, and then will have also noticed that she seemed back to her old self.

Finally, I have 322 words done!  Teaser later. 

Tags:

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
jenna_knight
Oct. 6th, 2006 02:26 am (UTC)
I vote for A. I think the whole Zod incident would trump the honeymoon article. Although I like the idea of leaving the fortress stuff vague to protect Superman.

I hope you finish soon. I need my DV fix!!!!
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
Thanks for voting! I'm going to be evil coy and wait until I have it written before I tell which one I'm using.

Well, between watching Smallville and finishing Lost... (and playing Candyland with Ashlyn) I didn't get anything done tonight.

I have high hopes for tomorrow, though!
ancarett
Oct. 6th, 2006 02:41 am (UTC)
Hmm, I'm leaning towards A though I think that completionist Clark would also prepare and present their Niagara article, too -- which would upset Lois before the kiss or annoy her afterwards.

Great news things have gone so well!
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 11:15 am (UTC)
I'm not so sure how great things are going... I was hoping to have more done before Canadian Thanksgiving (2 of my betas will have a lot of family commitments). But oh, well.

Anyway, thanks for your input!
bistyboo1974
Oct. 6th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
From there, they went to the Fortress and... enjoyed spending time together....

That's one way to put it. ;-) Makin' babies can be quite enjoyable... *giggles*

As for the Zod article, I must admit...I never even considered an article at all. D'oh. But I'd be inclined to think any highly-detailed info regarding the Fortress would be left out. I mean, there'd be enough with what went down in Metropolis for the meat of the piece, then...I dunno. They could wrap up what happened by saying it all went down "in an undisclosed location." *shrugs* I think it's too late at night for me to think of a good scenario, though. *looks longingly at her pillow and blankie and yawns*
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 11:17 am (UTC)
Hee hee - I should have known YOU'D pick up on the "enjoyment" part, bisty... ;)

Anyway, you make good points, too. Which we have discussed some versions of. These emails (10 pages on this topic alone) are about normal for a chapter. And usually I either change my mind, or disagree and go my own way, but I am waffling on this one. So thanks for the input! I'm starting to develop a firmer stance.
therealmarajade
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:36 am (UTC)
Definitely skip the honeymoon report and go with Zod. :)
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 11:19 am (UTC)
Did you change your icon three times before you settled on this one? lol. Darn the inability to edit posts on other people's threads, right?

Thanks for the input!
therealmarajade
Oct. 6th, 2006 04:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I did...sorry!
I wanted the icon with Margot Kidder, and forgot which one was it!
mark_clark
Oct. 6th, 2006 12:26 pm (UTC)
As you know already, my opinion is that they would turn in the Zod story only. That is the most important one.
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 01:56 pm (UTC)
Well, I didn't want to say your opinion because I didn't want to name names... Thanks for reiterating it to me... You already know which one I'm leaning toward as well! :)

Looks like most people have the same opinion right now. I'm still going to be quiet on the subject. Maybe after I write that section, I'll post that as the teaser! :)
mark_clark
Oct. 6th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a plan, my dear.
empressaurelius
Oct. 6th, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna go for A. Sounds most likely to me.
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Another vote for A!!

sean_montgomery
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC)
I think the situation with Zod would overshadow any other story they had to do, so I pick 'A' as well. Sounds more logical from a Perry standpoint. At least to me it does.

From there, they went to the Fortress and... enjoyed spending time together....

*giggle/snort*
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:20 pm (UTC)
Looks like everyone thinks it's A... :)

And of course, my little sister would react the same way as bisty did... ;)
sean_montgomery
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:26 pm (UTC)
And of course, my little sister would react the same way as bisty did...

*looks around innocently* Who, me? It just struck me as amusing. Really. *continues looking around... innocently*
htbthomas
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC)
See, I put in that obvious little wink to the 'Fun at the Fortress', and only you two giggled about it! I just think it proves that we all think WAY too much alike.
sean_montgomery
Oct. 6th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
I just think it proves that we all think WAY too much alike.

It also proves why you're perfect as my older sister and Bisty is perfect as my... really cool aunt. *wonders what she would think about that* I believe those were HER words... *grin*
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com