?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

If you have stuff on fanfiction.net - FYI

(Thanks for the heads up spiletta42...)

Apparently, the site made a formatting change on March 22nd... If you put breaks between your scenes using hyphens/other characters instead of using the horizontal line feature, they're all gone. >:(

From the site:

We do not support dash or other character based section/scene markers. If you wish to create a separation in your chapter, please use the officially supported horizontal line feature in our document editor or in your favorite word program. Using unsupported section markers will only make your entries less compatible to future upgrades. You can create the horizontal lines in Microsoft Word or OpenOffice by typing 3 or 4 consecutive dash/hyphen keys and then hitting enter. The site will correctly recognize these scene breakers when you upload them.


I went and checked -- every doc I have that used that is now messed up. *growls*

Comments

( 45 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
spiletta42
Mar. 25th, 2008 08:55 pm (UTC)
Let me point out that the stupid horizontal line was previously banned from ffnet and stripped from any uploaded code, so anyone with documents they've uploaded in html or anyone with stories more than a few months old couldn't even use the new required format by ffnet's own rules when they uploaded.

I'll be deleting my fics. I simply don't have the time to deal with this.
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:27 pm (UTC)
It totally sucks. I'm getting close to the "deleting" level myself... but I'll let how annoyed I am in the altering process help me decide.

Somehow in my heart I knew there was a reason I hadn't been uploading most of my new stuff there...
dutchtulips
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
That's ridiculous. Some authors have literally dozens of fics archived there - what do they expect these users to do, spend hours going back and editing each and every one of these? Someone at ff.net is obviously completely brain deficient; do they not think these decisions through? *rolls eyes*
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:28 pm (UTC)
*raises hand*

I have 35 or something there - and several of them are multi-chapter. *grrrr*
starrylites
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:10 pm (UTC)
Are you serious? This is why I stopped bothering with ff.net a long time ago, odd little changes like this.

That means anything I've still got up on there is screwed up, too.
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
*pounds head on desk*
spiletta42
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
Also disabled -- the center tag in html. *sigh*
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:29 pm (UTC)
>:(
saavikam77
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:15 pm (UTC)
Aw, f*ck!! X_x

I'd planned to go back and upload all my edited chapters of Aftermath, but this is too much. O_o Forget it. I don't see any reason to use ff.net anymore, anyway. :(
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
I know! I hear you there! I think I may not be adding anything new to the site... depends on how long it takes me to fix all my crap over there.
penumbra
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
Hahaha. FFNet has its alienation-fu skills wired. I love it.
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
I guess you don't have much over there any more. *jealous*
(no subject) - penumbra - Mar. 25th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 25th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - penumbra - Mar. 25th, 2008 10:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - penumbra - Mar. 25th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - spiletta42 - Mar. 25th, 2008 11:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
chickadilly
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up - I'm going to post a notice on my LJ as well.
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
Thanks - I hope this news get disseminated quickly... So much to fix! GRRRR.
gapporin
Mar. 25th, 2008 09:56 pm (UTC)
Heh, FF.net's still around?
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:32 pm (UTC)
LOL. Oh, yes. That site is how I discovered fanfiction in 2005 (a late comer to the party). But OMG, all the stuff I have to fix.... GAH!
bistyboo1974
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC)
Are you serious?? OMG.

Where's that delete button... *grumbles*
htbthomas
Mar. 25th, 2008 10:33 pm (UTC)
I'm not deleting yet, but I may change my mind after seeing how long it takes to fix things... >:((
(no subject) - bistyboo1974 - Mar. 25th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
dragontail
Mar. 26th, 2008 12:06 am (UTC)
This is why I avoid the place known, to many, as "the Pit of Voles".
htbthomas
Mar. 26th, 2008 12:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, I learned that people called it "The Pit" early on... unfortunately, I still post there occasionally because people know me there... *sigh*

This may change. As it is, I only post about a 1/3 of my new stuff there.
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 26th, 2008 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - onnas_baka_gaki - Mar. 26th, 2008 01:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 26th, 2008 01:11 am (UTC) - Expand
onnas_baka_gaki
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:03 am (UTC)
ff.crap strikes again!

When they went in and deleted/banned the NC-17ish fics way back when, a lot of the top-of-the-line people with really great writing skills who built amazing worlds with plausible characters left.

What gets me now is the poorly written NC-17 writing out there I report and never gets pulled, when the rules specifically state no NC-17 material.

So, I went out and looked at some of my stuff. My divider that looks like this in a few of my stories, "o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o-o", is still there AND centered. Another story is missing one divider between the story stats and the beginning of the story, but that's all the damage I see at the moment.

If you don't mind, I'm going to copy and post this over at one of my communities whose thrust is creativity, including writing and art.
htbthomas
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:09 am (UTC)
I didn't start posting there until after that change... but I've never even attempted to post something even slightly close to that rating there. (A bit of a pr0n-coward, really)

I'm glad most of your stuff was unaffected! Not me. *growl*

Please, please, pass the word!
(no subject) - onnas_baka_gaki - Mar. 26th, 2008 01:15 am (UTC) - Expand
ellalou73
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:35 am (UTC)
Oh how very annoying of them to do that.
htbthomas
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
Very annoying.
kalalanekent
Mar. 26th, 2008 05:26 am (UTC)
*gritting her teeth at all of the work we're about to undertake fixing this bullshit*

I say we kill them. Slowly. With a dull spoon.
htbthomas
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
I know... I did probably a third of mine yesterday. I'm saving DV for last... >:((
(no subject) - kalalanekent - Mar. 26th, 2008 05:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - htbthomas - Mar. 26th, 2008 05:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kalalanekent - Mar. 26th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
trekkie6
Mar. 26th, 2008 06:47 am (UTC)
*hugs you too*
htbthomas
Mar. 26th, 2008 01:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the hugs. *hugs back*
ext_91723
Mar. 26th, 2008 07:51 pm (UTC)
And now another reason for me to self host! Your own Webspace + DHTML/XML + RSS Feed + OpenID = best publshing solution EVER!
htbthomas
Mar. 26th, 2008 07:52 pm (UTC)
OMG, Van, you scared me... I thought you were a spammer at first...

(Will you even get this reply?)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 45 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com