?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

DV Ch. 25 Writing Update #1

Well, I have 1200 words done now. This looks to be another lengthy one, so give me another day or two. :) In the meantime, please enjoy this teaser:

-----

“So what do you have on the xxx-Spoilers Removed for Your Protection-xxx?” Perry asked, quite logically.


Beside her, Clark stilled. Lois flushed. “Nothing yet…” How stupid of them to forget something so obvious! You’re no cub reporter, still wet behind the ears! she chided herself. And you’re not a totally self-involved boy-crazy teenager, either! she added, totally ashamed that her personal crises had interfered with her work. “I’m sorry; we’ve been too focused on…” She looked over helplessly at Clark. “…on Mitchener.”


“Well, I would tell you to look into that instead…” Perry shook his head at them, clearly unimpressed. “But you already know it, and it’s too late anyway.” He came around to the front of the desk and leaned back against it. Lane, Kent – you two are off your game. Where’s that remarkable team I remember so well?”


Perry’s words made her want to leap up in angry defense… but he was absolutely right. Clark kept silent beside her. He knew it as well as she.

----- 

Okay, so I can't get the stupid poll to work... Just leave your vote in your comment:

If I were to write an 'out of continuity' smutty one-shot set in the Deja-verse, what would you prefer to see? 
**A fantasy 
**A happy couple scenario, set in the future 
**An alternate version of Clark and Lois, where slightly different choices were made

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
bistyboo1974
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:50 am (UTC)
For my protection?! Guh! But the fact that it's a lengthy chapter pleases me. :-) Here's hoping your Muse plays nice. And if she can spot mine, have her send the ol' girl home, please. I miss her. *sighs*

ETA: Now I see the poll... ;-)

It's hard to pick, but I'm going to say the happy couple scenario. Because I desperately want them to be happy. :-)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
I just couldn't bring myself to actually post a puzzle piece in the teaser. Believe me, this section was probably the least spoilery, and I still had to alter it.

And... Muse-y!! Oh, Muse-y!! Olly, olly oxen free! (I'll let you know if she comes out of hiding around here...)

K - 1 vote for Happy Couple version
bistyboo1974
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
I just couldn't bring myself to actually post a puzzle piece in the teaser.

Can blame you, there!

If the Muse shows up, lock her up in a cupboard, and I'll be by to pick her up tomorrow. ;-) For now, it's time to hit the hay.

Good-night!
sean_montgomery
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
xxx-Spoilers Removed for Your Protection-xxx

Removed for my protection, eh? I think the plot bunnies are making their move...

I'd like to see the happy couple version. I'm a sucker for happy endings.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
When you see what I removed, you'll probably be like, "Is that all?!?" But I just couldn't show anything even the teensiest bit spoilery.

Anyway, 2 Votes for Happy Couple.
ancarett
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:59 am (UTC)
Oh, poor Lois and Clark there -- I hope they're able to turn this around and regain Perry's acclaim!

As for the smut? Hmmm. I think I'd go with the fantasy which sounds like it has the greatest possibility for fun with the writing, though all the choices could be intriguing.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 03:02 am (UTC)
Yeah, they're feeling pretty sheepish right there. Perry is wondering just what has happened to his former star team... You know they'll be back on their game sooner or later though.

2 Votes for Happy Couple
1 Vote for Fantasy
chickadilly
Sep. 20th, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
Spoilers removed for your protection

hahaaa! That's great - Such a tease! ;-)

Ummm ... I'll vote for fantasy - because fantasies are fun and can add to the UST. ;)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 09:47 am (UTC)
Yes, I think it is now WELL established that I am a writing tease. ;)

2 Votes for Happy Couple
2 Votes for Fantasy
empressaurelius
Sep. 20th, 2006 06:00 am (UTC)
I think I'd like a happy couple scenario, set in the future.
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 09:48 am (UTC)
Thanks!

3 Votes for Happy Couple
2 Votes for Fantasy
dreamers_dh
Sep. 20th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC)
If I can choose I would prefer an alternate version of Clark and Lois.
A fantasy is a little bit like a dream (and I'm still upset for that chapter *gg*) and the other scenario... no, I prefer the alternate versions (but I've always been liking it in the old comics).

Your little teaser was mean!
Now I'm very curios about the next part!

Perry seems not very glad about his dreamteam and I think he is right.
Clark and Lois seems to be only interessting in their "special" problems and forgot the other things. Very understandable (and on a special way funny...) but not helpful with their work.

Two days maybe???

Oh, oh, poor reader....
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 10:23 am (UTC)
Even though Perry has no idea yet about all the drama between Lois, Clark and Richard, he still has a right to expect quality work!

I really hope I can finish this tonight... but that would still mean a Thursday post. It could be as late as Friday. I guess we'll see.

3 Votes for Happy Couple
2 Votes for Fantasy
1 Vote for Alternate Version
dissident_dream
Sep. 20th, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
Well I vote for fantasy :)

But really its Kent/Lane smut so its all good!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 10:25 am (UTC)
Yes, I agree. Clark/Lois smut IS all good. But I only have it as a glimmer of an idea yet, so I thought I'd get some feedback. :)

3 Votes for Happy Couple
3 Votes for Fantasy
1 Vote for Alternate Version
bistyboo1974
Sep. 20th, 2006 10:49 am (UTC)
So, if there's a tie, do you write both? ;-)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 11:12 am (UTC)
I was thinking about that! Hmm. Should I try to combine them in some way, or make it two separate ones? (I have a feeling I know which most would want...*wink*)
earlgrayhot
Sep. 20th, 2006 01:07 pm (UTC)
Another vote for Alternate Version :)

Excited about chapt.25 :) Looking good!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
Man, I hope I can get it done... I'm looking at my work load and blanching just a little...

Anyway:

3 Votes for Happy Couple
3 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
elliania
Sep. 20th, 2006 01:41 pm (UTC)
I’m sorry; we’ve been too focused on…” She looked over helplessly at Clark. “…on Mitchener.”

Well, Mitchener was... interresting! *lol* How could we blame her??!! ;D
Nice tease, btw!! ^^

Ok now, my vote: ->A happy couple scenario, set in the future *-* Aww!
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it really seemed like they had something with Mitchener, didn't it?

4 Votes for Happy Couple
3 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
(Anonymous)
Sep. 20th, 2006 02:36 pm (UTC)
fantasy.
JJ
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
I hope you see this later, JJ. Do I know you yet? :)

4 Votes for Happy Couple
4 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
kabuki_party
Sep. 20th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
ah not yet, I'm such a lurker- sorry! But yes, being the nerd I am (we ALL are! ;) I've been following your fic from the beginning @ ffnet- brilliant stuff!
htbthomas
Sep. 21st, 2006 12:48 am (UTC)
Yay for delurking! I know about a gazillion people are reading this over at ff.net, so I always sing a happy little tune whenever I get to put an actual name to someone... :)
kurosawabride
Sep. 20th, 2006 04:05 pm (UTC)
Happy couple! :D I love Clark x Lois TOO much! <33
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 04:22 pm (UTC)
Hi - welcome to my LJ! How did you find me? :)

5 Votes for Happy Couple
4 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
kurosawabride
Sep. 20th, 2006 04:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, one of my LJ friends team7 recced your fic. :D And I'm a Superman fan, so I HAD to read. :D
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 06:23 pm (UTC)
Cool - yay! A rec... :) But I don't think team7 has commented on it themselves (though I could be wrong)! lol. Tell them thanks.
kurosawabride
Sep. 20th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, she rec'd it in her fic journal and then I kind of hopped over. :D And boy am I glad I did! =D It's been so long since I've read Superman fanfiction and I tried writing drabble for it once, but failed miserably. XD
marwen17
Sep. 20th, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
Happy Couple all the way!!!

And I love that you just put a part of your sentence in the witness protection program in our account ;)
htbthomas
Sep. 20th, 2006 06:24 pm (UTC)
witness protection program *snerk*

6 Votes for Happy Couple
4 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
kanarazu
Sep. 20th, 2006 09:42 pm (UTC)
This is kurosawabride and my fic journal has now friended you because I love your fic and I love Superman and... my heart just explodes with so much love right now. XD
htbthomas
Sep. 21st, 2006 12:46 am (UTC)
I'm so happy you like it and friended me! I found team7's fic journal... I love how it says DV and bisty's "Life" are the two 'readable' SR fics they've found. lol. I don't think the vast majority of SR fics are bad! But maybe I'm too much a fangirl to know better.
kanarazu
Sep. 21st, 2006 03:24 am (UTC)
Ahahaha! Yeah, Tin's a really picky reader like me, so when she says she found a good fic to read, it's REALLY good. :D
mark_clark
Sep. 20th, 2006 11:23 pm (UTC)
A very nice teaser. Clark and Lois could be a little off their game because of their personal problems that they are facing at the moment and you can't really blame them for that.

My vote would be a happy couple scenario set in the future, perhaps Lois and Clark's wedding and wedding night. Hubba hubba.
htbthomas
Sep. 21st, 2006 12:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, they really have good reasons to be off their game, but Perry doesn't and can't know, so sad for them...

7 Votes for Happy Couple
4 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
coltdancer
Sep. 21st, 2006 02:47 am (UTC)
Fantasy! Complete with Wet!Clark, blueberry pancakes (somewhere), maybe a little TLC... yeah, throw it in there. :D
htbthomas
Sep. 21st, 2006 09:38 am (UTC)
Ooo... now that's a fantasy I could get my head around...

7 Votes for Happy Couple
5 Votes for Fantasy
2 Votes for Alternate Version
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com