?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

No Weekend Update

Just in case anyone is waiting with baited breath for it...

I do not have even an outline done on Ch. 25.  I needed a "brain break" and recharge this weekend.  I may just write a little today, but it would definitely be a little bit.

I do like to update once a week, though, so maybe mid-week?  *hopes*

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
louisemcgregor
Sep. 17th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
That's a good thing for me at least, I'm still finishing to read chapter 23 and 24. I'm so late with SR fics. LOL. m:PPPP

But the good thing is that your story and Bistyboo1974's are inspired me to write some SR smut. m:PP

htbthomas
Sep. 17th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
SR smut! Yay! I'm always up for that. Definitely looking forward to your thoughts on Ch. 23 and 24, too. :)
ancarett
Sep. 17th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
When it comes, it comes and we'll be waiting! Here's hoping you have a great rest this weekend!
htbthomas
Sep. 17th, 2006 06:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks... I really need the rest, and I'm about to go have a nap soon as well... :)
dutchtulips
Sep. 17th, 2006 06:34 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's OK. ;-) Take the weekend off, you deserve one!
htbthomas
Sep. 17th, 2006 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm trying to reply to ff.net stuff now... but then I'm going to hit my pillow for a few hours!
elliania
Sep. 17th, 2006 09:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks for telling us (well, yes, I was waiting for it!)
Take your time, you deserve some rest!
I'm writing one of my Harry Potter's fic right now, but I'll probably send to you my ch.2 of Sunshine very soon! I hope you'll find some time to beta! ^^'

**smooches**
htbthomas
Sep. 17th, 2006 09:49 pm (UTC)
I'll probably have time to beta... Have you ever posted that first chapter? Cause I haven't seen it yet, have I?

Thanks for the encouragement. I just needed a little rest.
elliania
Sep. 17th, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I didn't post the first chapter yet... I want to have more than just one chapter before, coz it takes me some time to write in english... When I will have 3 or 4 chapter done, I'll post the first one!!
So don't worry if you can't beta as soon as I send you a chapter!
bistyboo1974
Sep. 17th, 2006 10:02 pm (UTC)
Listen, I know what you mean. And if you don't allow your brain to recharge, it'll try to do so on its own...and sometimes thats not pretty! ;-) Enjoy the time you take to recharge the brain, and we'll all be here waiting for you when you're ready to write and post again!

*HUGS*
htbthomas
Sep. 18th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC)
And if you don't allow your brain to recharge, it'll try to do so on its own...and sometimes thats not pretty!

That's for sure! I get really weird when my brain is overloaded, I even have a word for it: "floinky". And you wouldn't like me when I'm floinky...
bistyboo1974
Sep. 18th, 2006 01:00 am (UTC)
Hmm, I think I've just adopted a new word! "Floinky" has an interesting ring to it. ;-) I have a feeling I'll be a little floinky when grades are due for report cards several weeks from now...

Tonight, however, I'm merely tired. I want to do more work on chapter twenty, but my brain keeps going to sleep on me! O_O
htbthomas
Sep. 18th, 2006 01:17 am (UTC)
I think I might have a cup of coffee in a few minutes... Help myself make through writing the outline...

Anyway, I have many other Barbara-isms than floinky. One of the most popular in our household (and among a few of my college friends) is pufunu (pronounced poo-foo-noo). It means 'beloved irritating person.' So, say your husband does something to irk you on purpose. But you can't _truly_ be mad because it's not a big deal. You say, "You pufunu!" There are several derivations: pufukitty, pufugirl...
bistyboo1974
Sep. 18th, 2006 01:22 am (UTC)
I'll have to share the term "pufunu" with my sister, so she can stop calling my BIL a "big dumbass" when he does not-such-a-big-deal stuff. *giggles*

Enjoy your coffee. I had some with dessert this afternoon, so I've reached my daily quota. *sighs* Oh, and good luck on the outline!
chickadilly
Sep. 17th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
Take all the time you need! Frankly I'm amazed that you write as fast as you do. :D Relax a little - you deserve it.

Cheers!
htbthomas
Sep. 18th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
I guess I do update quickly in comparison to some people... but I always feel a semi-sense of guilt when I don't update at the arbitrary time my mind has chosen. Which was by today.

So anyway, I have promised myself to do a little before bed. I am holding myself to that...
okkitten
Sep. 18th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
That's totally understandable. As long as you DO update I don't care when it is. Just don't become an evil writer like me who never finishes their stories....>.
htbthomas
Sep. 18th, 2006 12:58 am (UTC)
Man, I love that icon. What is it from?

I always update within 10 days... at least in the entire year I've been doing this... I hope I can get something done tonight. And a little more tomorrow...
(Anonymous)
Sep. 18th, 2006 12:16 pm (UTC)
Thanks for telling us.
Anticipated joy is something good... *gg*

(by the way: may I add you to my f-list?)
dreamers_dh
Sep. 18th, 2006 12:17 pm (UTC)
Ups, this was me...
htbthomas
Sep. 18th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
Sure, you may add me! I think I already added you... if not, I will.
alamo_girl80
Sep. 18th, 2006 03:22 pm (UTC)
Ah, the start of a new week and the writing doldrums. Loved your Barbara-isms. "pufunu" *snerk* Thats great.

I use "flippity-floppity" a lot. As in, "Man I need to go run a few miles, cause my thighs are going all flippity-floppity." *hee!*

I'm going to have my next SR chapter written on time this week, I hope. Though I was bitten by a rather mean PB bunny last night around 1am. Bad timing for bunies! Arg!
htbthomas
Sep. 18th, 2006 04:10 pm (UTC)
I think my whole BODY is going flippity-floppity... *sigh*

Just got my outline back from betty brant. Looks like I can start writing this afternoon. Yay!

Do I need to poison the carrots in Mr. McGregor's field for you? Or is that too cruel...? (Don't call PETA on me, please!)
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2015
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com